Post Reply

[WIP][KERNEL][KEXEC] JB ROMS For Droid 3 [03/06: BT/SPEAKERPHONE FIX]

22nd October 2012, 07:23 PM   |  #1181  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo

Movistar Argentina is working ok on AOKP with the attached build.prop which was posted by mikeymike75 some pages ago.

I changed the default network type to 4 then rebooted.

Then go to Wireless and network setttings, and:

Enable alt OEM telephony code OFF
Enable alternate getIMSI code OFF
Enable World Phone settings. OFF
Set Enable GSM Signal Strength ON.

Reboot and set correct APN for working HSDPA

I use Claro Argentina, but, I'll sure as hell give it a shot.
Thanks a bunch.
22nd October 2012, 07:32 PM   |  #1182  
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 33
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeiferTV

I use Claro Argentina, but, I'll sure as hell give it a shot.
Thanks a bunch.

If it works, click on thanks to mikeymike75.

Oh, by the way, my phone is XT862, not 860.

Sure would love a working proximity sensor. I keep on accidentally hanging up calls.
Last edited by rojocapo; 22nd October 2012 at 07:36 PM.
22nd October 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #1183  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo

If it works, click on thanks to mikeymike75.

Oh, by the way, my phone is XT862, not 860.

Sure would love a working proximity sensor. I keep on accidentally hanging up calls.

tried this on a XT860 with Claro Argentina. Didn't work... probabbly worked for you because you got an XT862 no matter your carrier
If somebody with a XT860 managed to make data work it would be good to share how with us
23rd October 2012, 12:00 AM   |  #1184  
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 33
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by javitogomezzzz

tried this on a XT860 with Claro Argentina. Didn't work... probabbly worked for you because you got an XT862 no matter your carrier
If somebody with a XT860 managed to make data work it would be good to share how with us

The difference is usually a change in build.prop. Maybe you could pastebin or attach your stock GB Build prop so we can compare it to a stock XT862 version.
23rd October 2012, 12:14 AM   |  #1185  
Kaptinkrunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag GastesOfHell
Thanks Meter: 219
 
1,524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
So fattys finally updating to 3.05 lol and gonna play with it for him for a sec

Fascinating AOKP Jelly Bean Build 5 Devil 1.7.5...
23rd October 2012, 12:34 AM   |  #1186  
Skreelink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
For those with trouble entering recovery with SS 3.05

The EASIEST and most DEPENDABLE way I've found to boot into the new SS 3.05 is;

Shutdown the phone
Slide open keyboard
Hold M and press the power button to boot the phone (still holding M, release when it boots the next step)
Immediately a menu pops up
Press Volume DOWN to highlight "BP Tools" (tap several times, be quick, if you wait too long, it'll automatically select what is highlighted)
Press Volume UP to select it.

Phone will reboot showing the M logo, then proceed into SS Recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to Skreelink For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2012, 12:56 AM   |  #1187  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo

The difference is usually a change in build.prop. Maybe you could pastebin or attach your stock GB Build prop so we can compare it to a stock XT862 version.

Here it is, i took a look but i couldn't find with line to edit
Attached Files
File Type: rar build.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.7 KB, 7 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to javitogomezzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2012, 01:10 AM   |  #1188  
Kaptinkrunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag GastesOfHell
Thanks Meter: 219
 
1,524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Its fcing I can't do anything

Fascinating AOKP Jelly Bean Build 5 Devil 1.7.5...
23rd October 2012, 01:35 AM   |  #1189  
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 33
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by javitogomezzzz

Here it is, i took a look but i couldn't find with line to edit

I had a typo in my build.prop.

Please set

ro.telephony.default_network=3

and reboot
23rd October 2012, 02:04 AM   |  #1190  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo

I had a typo in my build.prop.

Please set

ro.telephony.default_network=3

and reboot

already did that, but for some reason radio keeps turning on and off and SIM card is not recognized by the system
maybe the problem isn't just in the build.prop

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes