Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,254 Members 36,120 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[WIP][KERNEL][KEXEC] JB ROMS For Droid 3 [03/06: BT/SPEAKERPHONE FIX]

Tip us?
 
SeiferTV
Old
#1181  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 144
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo View Post
Movistar Argentina is working ok on AOKP with the attached build.prop which was posted by mikeymike75 some pages ago.

I changed the default network type to 4 then rebooted.

Then go to Wireless and network setttings, and:

Enable alt OEM telephony code OFF
Enable alternate getIMSI code OFF
Enable World Phone settings. OFF
Set Enable GSM Signal Strength ON.

Reboot and set correct APN for working HSDPA
I use Claro Argentina, but, I'll sure as hell give it a shot.
Thanks a bunch.
 
rojocapo
Old
(Last edited by rojocapo; 22nd October 2012 at 07:36 PM.)
#1182  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 127
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeiferTV View Post
I use Claro Argentina, but, I'll sure as hell give it a shot.
Thanks a bunch.
If it works, click on thanks to mikeymike75.

Oh, by the way, my phone is XT862, not 860.

Sure would love a working proximity sensor. I keep on accidentally hanging up calls.
 
javitogomezzzz
Old
#1183  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo View Post
If it works, click on thanks to mikeymike75.

Oh, by the way, my phone is XT862, not 860.

Sure would love a working proximity sensor. I keep on accidentally hanging up calls.
tried this on a XT860 with Claro Argentina. Didn't work... probabbly worked for you because you got an XT862 no matter your carrier
If somebody with a XT860 managed to make data work it would be good to share how with us
 
rojocapo
Old
#1184  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 127
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by javitogomezzzz View Post
tried this on a XT860 with Claro Argentina. Didn't work... probabbly worked for you because you got an XT862 no matter your carrier
If somebody with a XT860 managed to make data work it would be good to share how with us
The difference is usually a change in build.prop. Maybe you could pastebin or attach your stock GB Build prop so we can compare it to a stock XT862 version.
 
Kaptinkrunk
Old
#1185  
Kaptinkrunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 1,524
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: GastesOfHell
So fattys finally updating to 3.05 lol and gonna play with it for him for a sec

Fascinating AOKP Jelly Bean Build 5 Devil 1.7.5...
hey peeps like my page if you dont mind XD
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Krunk...2696036?ref=hl

Tf300t and vzw s3 dailys
 
Skreelink
Old
#1186  
Skreelink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 241
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
For those with trouble entering recovery with SS 3.05

The EASIEST and most DEPENDABLE way I've found to boot into the new SS 3.05 is;

Shutdown the phone
Slide open keyboard
Hold M and press the power button to boot the phone (still holding M, release when it boots the next step)
Immediately a menu pops up
Press Volume DOWN to highlight "BP Tools" (tap several times, be quick, if you wait too long, it'll automatically select what is highlighted)
Press Volume UP to select it.

Phone will reboot showing the M logo, then proceed into SS Recovery.
I think I know, I don't think I know, I don't think think I know, I don't think I think.

Just hit thanks if I did something for it.

My info on Droid 3 XT862 Kexec GSM including XT883 radio
The Following User Says Thank You to Skreelink For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
javitogomezzzz
Old
#1187  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo View Post
The difference is usually a change in build.prop. Maybe you could pastebin or attach your stock GB Build prop so we can compare it to a stock XT862 version.
Here it is, i took a look but i couldn't find with line to edit
Attached Files
File Type: rar build.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.7 KB, 7 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to javitogomezzzz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kaptinkrunk
Old
#1188  
Kaptinkrunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 1,524
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: GastesOfHell
Its fcing I can't do anything

Fascinating AOKP Jelly Bean Build 5 Devil 1.7.5...
hey peeps like my page if you dont mind XD
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Krunk...2696036?ref=hl

Tf300t and vzw s3 dailys
 
rojocapo
Old
#1189  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 127
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by javitogomezzzz View Post
Here it is, i took a look but i couldn't find with line to edit
I had a typo in my build.prop.

Please set

ro.telephony.default_network=3

and reboot
 
javitogomezzzz
Old
#1190  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rojocapo View Post
I had a typo in my build.prop.

Please set

ro.telephony.default_network=3

and reboot
already did that, but for some reason radio keeps turning on and off and SIM card is not recognized by the system
maybe the problem isn't just in the build.prop

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes