FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

P1000 stay on boot, ''Internal MMC checksum failed''

241 posts
Thanks Meter: 31
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th October 2013, 07:18 AM |#11  
scorpionhd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ISRAEL
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by priyana

well, I don't know for sure.
But the P1000N/L has different touch screen driver in their kernel.
You can flash it using Odin and you can even use the recovery, since CWM isn't touch screen based.

But that is not what I am saying above.
You asked for guide, I said Overcome guide is clear.

Have you even download the PDF and read?
Page 7/8 has picture of what to put in Odin fields. You can put GB stock safe v4, v5, or whatever, a Panama or Trinidad based GB, or even Froyo, the picture is still going to be the same (or similar).
So, use your froyo, use the guide. (or not) up to you.

Ok I will try it. Thank you very much!
 
 
9th October 2013, 10:22 AM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
This error regularly happens when flashing stock ROMs. Then you will have to download and flash dbdata.tar as PDA in Odin (Google "P1000 dbdata.tar"; it's about 1.25MB or so). This solves it for me and a few others.
The Following User Says Thank You to geno93n0 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th October 2013, 11:47 AM |#13  
scorpionhd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ISRAEL
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geno93n0

This error regularly happens when flashing stock ROMs. Then you will have to download and flash dbdata.tar as PDA in Odin (Google "P1000 dbdata.tar"; it's about 1.25MB or so). This solves it for me and a few others.

Did that twice. Didn't help
9th October 2013, 12:10 PM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpionhd2

Did that twice. Didn't help

I just restocked less than an hour ago and ran into the same thing. Are you using the right PIT for your model?
The Following User Says Thank You to geno93n0 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th October 2013, 01:44 PM |#15  
scorpionhd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ISRAEL
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geno93n0

I just restocked less than an hour ago and ran into the same thing. Are you using the right PIT for your model?

I assume so. I got it from HumberOS (i think). I will double check later as I am at work right now. I wouldn't mind it if you could post it if you have it.
12th October 2013, 08:21 PM |#16  
scorpionhd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ISRAEL
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by geno93n0

I just restocked less than an hour ago and ran into the same thing. Are you using the right PIT for your model?

OK so I am using the correct PIT, or so I understand. I even tried reflashing the dbdata.tar as PDA in Odin. Still no change.

Could this have an affect on the modem of the tab as well and cause it not to read the sim?
14th October 2013, 07:47 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpionhd2

OK so I am using the correct PIT, or so I understand. I even tried reflashing the dbdata.tar as PDA in Odin. Still no change.

Could this have an affect on the modem of the tab as well and cause it not to read the sim?

No clue, never had to reflash my modem. That may have introduced a wild variable into the equation, because usually the dbdata trick fixes that problem.

I advise starting the whole Overcome restock process from the beginning. Try to ignore the modem part.
15th October 2013, 11:10 PM |#18  
scorpionhd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ISRAEL
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Thumbs up
YAY! Fully rooted with SU and BusyBox Installed. I restocked to Froyo with PIT and Re-partition, then reflashed Froyo again (no PIT). Then flashed the dbdata.rfs.tar file. Then I was able to use Superoneclick to root and install SU & BB.

Thanks to each one of you for your help!
26th November 2013, 12:31 PM |#19  
scorpionhd2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ISRAEL
Thanks Meter: 270
 
More
Deleted
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes