FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

[VIDEO Overviews and How To's] Samsung Galaxy SIII (SGH - T999)

723 posts
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th September 2012, 06:58 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Seattle
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
oh my god, this rules so hard.
 
 
12th September 2012, 07:09 PM |#22  
AllAboutAndroids's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vaughan, Canada
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuagung

nice

Thanks





Quote:
Originally Posted by karmendc

oh my god, this rules so hard.

Thanks! Glad you liked them

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using xda premium
21st September 2012, 07:04 AM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
my brother broght me a galaxy s3 but i cant be sure if its t mobile or not it shows t mobile flash at the start but there are no info about tmobile in anywere of the phone how can be sure because i want to root it
21st September 2012, 03:30 PM |#24  
AllAboutAndroids's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vaughan, Canada
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by archeuscaine

my brother broght me a galaxy s3 but i cant be sure if its t mobile or not it shows t mobile flash at the start but there are no info about tmobile in anywere of the phone how can be sure because i want to root it

Hey man, it's quite simple actually. Remove the battery cover as well as the battery pack and they'll be a sticker on the phone indicating the model number. The T-Mobile model is the SGH-T999

~ Imraan

Last edited by AllAboutAndroids; 22nd September 2012 at 06:16 AM.
22nd September 2012, 12:39 AM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renster718

Nice! Very useful!

26th September 2012, 10:26 PM |#26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thannks for this thread guys

im new to this and was wondering how are you guys keeping ytour data/contacts/apps when you change roms?

thanks
mikey
26th September 2012, 11:57 PM |#27  
AllAboutAndroids's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vaughan, Canada
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sky14

thannks for this thread guys

im new to this and was wondering how are you guys keeping ytour data/contacts/apps when you change roms?

thanks
mikey

Hey! Just make sure that you have enabled Google's Backup. It will restore all your contacts after a ROM flash. Now, if you always want to keep your data, there are tons of apps that do so. I recommend Titanium Backup for some specific system Settings and preferences to be backed up as well as the caller log etc and I recommend SMS Backup&Restore which can save all of your messages

~Imraan
5th October 2012, 01:09 AM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Question Only getting 3G service
i have a T-Mobile phone which is unlocked and i got it fully working with AT&T. Right now I am using a the Stock ROM. What I can't figure out is why I am only getting 3G service when people in my house who have T-Mobile are getting 4G and people in my house with the new iPhones who are also on AT&T are getting LTE service. Does it have to do with the APN settings or is it because I'm using a T-Mobile phone instead of a At&T phone.

Thanks so much in advance,
~Aqua

P.S. I love your videos!

edited: Sorry I forgot to say that I am in the United States.
Last edited by AquaWater; 5th October 2012 at 01:31 AM. Reason: adding info.
5th October 2012, 04:34 AM |#29  
AllAboutAndroids's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vaughan, Canada
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AquaWater

i have a T-Mobile phone which is unlocked and i got it fully working with AT&T. Right now I am using a the Stock ROM. What I can't figure out is why I am only getting 3G service when people in my house who have T-Mobile are getting 4G and people in my house with the new iPhones who are also on AT&T are getting LTE service. Does it have to do with the APN settings or is it because I'm using a T-Mobile phone instead of a At&T phone.

Thanks so much in advance,
~Aqua

P.S. I love your videos!

edited: Sorry I forgot to say that I am in the United States.

Hey Aqua, sorry to say this...but you actually only have the HSPA+ Galaxy SIII. Since T-Mobile does not support LTE yet, their S3 version is not an LTE capable device. TO fully utilize your new AT&T line, I recommend you selling your S3 and getting one on a Contract over there for a cheaper price or add some more to purchase the LTE version of the phone.

~Imraan
5th October 2012, 07:00 PM |#30  
yayitsthatkid's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thumbs up Great Reviews!
I actually watched the Wicked Rom Review before flashing it on my phone. It was my first time rooting a phone so I wanted as much info as I could get and your vids did just that
7th October 2012, 04:56 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllAboutAndroids

Hey Aqua, sorry to say this...but you actually only have the HSPA+ Galaxy SIII. Since T-Mobile does not support LTE yet, their S3 version is not an LTE capable device. TO fully utilize your new AT&T line, I recommend you selling your S3 and getting one on a Contract over there for a cheaper price or add some more to purchase the LTE version of the phone.

~Imraan

Thank you for the reply, but what I don't understand is that this phone came from the T-Mobile store. And I do have a contract with them. But it wasn't bought under my account name. The phone was bought from a friend who worked at a T-mobile stand. So why I don't get 4G or LTE service I'm still puzzled. I am so sorry for being an idiot on this, but I'm really dont understand why?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes