Post Reply

How To - Load full desktop websites permanently in Chrome for Android Mobile

OP omac_ranger

2nd August 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #1  
omac_ranger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Hey guys, I wrote an article over on our site that shows a quick walkthrough on how to display full desktop websites permanently on Chrome for Android Mobile so that you don't have to visit the mobile site, then hit "request desktop site" button any more. Considering Chrome is an awesome browser with full sync, and works very well on Jelly Bean, this might be of use to all of you. I know I was sick of having to constantly click the button.

Article: How To Permanently Have Desktop Mode on Chrome Mobile for Android

Rooted device Instructions:
Copy the chrome-command-line.txt file attached to the post, then paste it into /data/local/ making sure to set the permissions to 755 and to remove the '.txt' file extension.

Flashable .zip, for the lazy:
You should know how to use this by now. Grab the attached ChromeDE.zip provided by XDA user djmcnz and flash away! (Thanks!) You can also drop him a thanks by visiting a post of his later in this thread.


ADB Instructions (for non-rooted devices):
Place the chrome-command-line.txt file in the root directory of your PC and rename it to 'chrome-command-line', then make sure your device is connected to your computer. When connected, issue this command:
Code:
adb push /chrome-command-line /data/local/chrome-command-line
You can also set the path on your computer where the file is located by replacing the first '/chrome-command-line' with the file location.

Cheers! Hopefully we'll see a better implementation of this in the upcoming 4.2 release.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ChromeDE.zip - [Click for QR Code] (154.3 KB, 6791 views)
File Type: txt chrome-command-line.txt - [Click for QR Code] (127 Bytes, 22008 views)
Last edited by omac_ranger; 22nd October 2012 at 02:36 PM.
The Following 83 Users Say Thank You to omac_ranger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2012, 07:10 AM   |  #2  
C64c's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Very useful. Instructions were clear and precise, Nice one!
11th August 2012, 12:46 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
thank you very well apreciated is there any chance you can write 1 on how to make it more stable?:P
11th August 2012, 07:21 PM   |  #4  
omac_ranger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3ava

thank you very well apreciated is there any chance you can write 1 on how to make it more stable?:P

Thanks guys, glad I could help. Wish I knew how to make it more stable! It seems that it runs much better on Jelly Bean, but us ICS users are still stuck with it being really slow and buggy

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to omac_ranger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th August 2012, 10:46 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Perth
Thanks Meter: 161
 
931 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I am stuck trying to figure out what "set permissions to 755" means...

it seems in the video you just tick different boxes, how does that relate to 755??

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to bunnybash For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th August 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #6  
omac_ranger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnybash

I am stuck trying to figure out what "set permissions to 755" means...

it seems in the video you just tick different boxes, how does that relate to 755??

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2

I'm using solid explorer off of the market (a free file manager) which allows you to set the permissions of a file. In solid explorer, they are set by ticking the correct boxes, whereas in other applications they are typed in by number..

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to omac_ranger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th August 2012, 04:30 PM   |  #7  
rockky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 154
 
2,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Hey thanks for this....huge chrome pet peeve of mine...
Can you write a command for FULL screen!!
When i click the download command file (on Nexus)it just opens to a large field with text...nothing downloads.
Suggestion?
thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to rockky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th August 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #8  
omac_ranger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockky

Hey thanks for this....huge chrome pet peeve of mine...
Can you write a command for FULL screen!!
When i click the download command file (on Nexus)it just opens to a large field with text...nothing downloads.
Suggestion?
thanks

You can just copy the text and paste it into the correct location in a file called "chrome-command-line"

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app
14th August 2012, 05:13 PM   |  #9  
rockky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 154
 
2,163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Thanks very much...got it.
Hey, (cough , hate to push a good thing) do you think you could produce a similar command to enable full screen on chrome mobile?!!

QUOTE=omac_ranger;30213316]You can just copy the text and paste it into the correct location in a file called "chrome-command-line"

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app[/QUOTE]
14th August 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #10  
omac_ranger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
438 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockky

Thanks very much...got it.
Hey, (cough , hate to push a good thing) do you think you could produce a similar command to enable full screen on chrome mobile?!!

QUOTE=omac_ranger;30213316]You can just copy the text and paste it into the correct location in a file called "chrome-command-line"

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app

Don't think it works that way mate. That one was built into Chrome, just enabled by the file.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
chrome android desktop permanent
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes