Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Have you been able to unlock your bootloader on the TF700 using the ASUS utility?
Yes 113 45.38%
No 55 22.09%
Haven't tried or don't know 81 32.53%
Voters: 249. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[POLL] Unlocking Bootloader on TF700

OP bgroins

4th August 2012, 07:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
With all the reports of bootloader unlocking issues, I wanted to get a general idea of how many people are affected.
4th August 2012, 08:48 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 229
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I voted no, and returned mine partially because of that (although there was a hardware issue as well). Really hope my replacement can unlock.
8th August 2012, 07:09 AM   |  #3  
alienedd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NW Florida
Thanks Meter: 33
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Been trying for the last few days and today it finally worked. It seems its a piecemeal process on ASUS's side of the interwebs.
8th August 2012, 07:29 AM   |  #4  
Schrotty35's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 239
 
2,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation
Unlock working now for all. Please close the Thread.
24th October 2012, 10:26 AM   |  #5  
kia1349's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag TEHRAN
Thanks Meter: 11
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schrotty35

Unlock working now for all. Please close the Thread.

i can not unlock it yet.why you said its working for all?
24th October 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 8
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Same here.. getting unknown network error or something like that.
Tien said they are looking into possible things on their server that might cause this but who knows how long that will be. This was about 2-3 weeks ago.
24th October 2012, 04:34 PM   |  #7  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,628
 
5,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bckldwn

Same here.. getting unknown network error or something like that.
Tien said they are looking into possible things on their server that might cause this but who knows how long that will be. This was about 2-3 weeks ago.

It's probably Asus server mess up again, you guys just keep trying and eventually, you're going to get it...
24th October 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #8  
SteveG12543's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Dover, DE
Thanks Meter: 373
 
2,131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hmm, worked first try for me a few days ago.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using XDA Premium HD app.
24th October 2012, 07:55 PM   |  #9  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,628
 
5,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

It's probably Asus server mess up again, you guys just keep trying and eventually, you're going to get it...

Update from Asus;

Hi Buhohitr,
Yes, we are aware of the bootloader server error. HQ is currently looking into the matter now. As for exactly what is going, we do not know from our end over here. We believe there is something wrong on their end over there, hence why they are taking over. I apologize for the inconvenience, but the best I can advise right now is to hold tight while they try to work things out.
Tien
24th October 2012, 08:04 PM   |  #10  
Thats OK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
3,091 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
No problem here

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes