FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

 View Poll Results: Have you been able to unlock your bootloader on the TF700 using the ASUS utility?

Yes
 
114 Vote(s)
45.24%
No
 
57 Vote(s)
22.62%
Haven't tried or don't know
 
81 Vote(s)
32.14%

[POLL] Unlocking Bootloader on TF700

42 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By bgroins, Member on 4th August 2012, 06:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
With all the reports of bootloader unlocking issues, I wanted to get a general idea of how many people are affected.
 
 
4th August 2012, 07:48 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 230
 
More
I voted no, and returned mine partially because of that (although there was a hardware issue as well). Really hope my replacement can unlock.
8th August 2012, 06:09 AM |#3  
alienedd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NW Florida
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Been trying for the last few days and today it finally worked. It seems its a piecemeal process on ASUS's side of the interwebs.
8th August 2012, 06:29 AM |#4  
Schrotty35's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 296
 
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation
Unlock working now for all. Please close the Thread.
24th October 2012, 09:26 AM |#5  
kia1349's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag TEHRAN
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schrotty35

Unlock working now for all. Please close the Thread.

i can not unlock it yet.why you said its working for all?
24th October 2012, 03:15 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Same here.. getting unknown network error or something like that.
Tien said they are looking into possible things on their server that might cause this but who knows how long that will be. This was about 2-3 weeks ago.
24th October 2012, 03:34 PM |#7  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,649
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bckldwn

Same here.. getting unknown network error or something like that.
Tien said they are looking into possible things on their server that might cause this but who knows how long that will be. This was about 2-3 weeks ago.

It's probably Asus server mess up again, you guys just keep trying and eventually, you're going to get it...
24th October 2012, 04:31 PM |#8  
SteveG12543's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Dover, DE
Thanks Meter: 375
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm, worked first try for me a few days ago.

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using XDA Premium HD app.
24th October 2012, 06:55 PM |#9  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,649
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buhohitr

It's probably Asus server mess up again, you guys just keep trying and eventually, you're going to get it...

Update from Asus;

Hi Buhohitr,
Yes, we are aware of the bootloader server error. HQ is currently looking into the matter now. As for exactly what is going, we do not know from our end over here. We believe there is something wrong on their end over there, hence why they are taking over. I apologize for the inconvenience, but the best I can advise right now is to hold tight while they try to work things out.
Tien
24th October 2012, 07:04 PM |#10  
Thats OK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
More
No problem here
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes