Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

High RAM usage in creed v3.5...

OP djvithin

5th August 2012, 01:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag KANNUR
Thanks Meter: 17
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20120804-144732.png
Views:	63
Size:	87.4 KB
ID:	1242832

guys i love creed's v3.5 do u guys xperiencd high ram usage in creed v3.5?
its always 160+ in my RAM.. isnt this gonna drain my battery?

what is underclock? and how to do it?
5th August 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #2  
yabyuh22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Puerto Princesa City
Thanks Meter: 104
 
765 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
try to freeze some bloatwares and use task killer or manually closed the apps

Underclock=Underclocking, also known as downclocking, is the practice of modifying a synchronous circuit's timing settings to run at a lower clock rate than it was specified to operate at. It may be said to be the computer equivalent of driving a car below the speed limit. Usually, underclocking is used to reduce a computer's power consumption and heat emission, sometimes also to increase the system's stability and compatibility. Underclocking may be implemented by the factory, but many computers and components are end user underclockable.

its like our SGY has 832mhz processor

when underclock to 624mhz max and 312 min it saves more battery

how to do it?? use NO fRills or SET CPU app

your kernel must have governors like smartass and schedulers




and Hit thanks if i help
5th August 2012, 04:23 PM   |  #3  
deathnotice01's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Cebu
Thanks Meter: 3,205
 
8,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djvithin

Attachment 1242832

guys i love creed's v3.5 do u guys xperiencd high ram usage in creed v3.5?
its always 160+ in my RAM.. isnt this gonna drain my battery?

what is underclock? and how to do it?

its due to apps working in the background even if you did not use them,
make sure to identify which apps are using more ram in the background,
use google its your bestfriend
5th August 2012, 04:58 PM   |  #4  
alkesh95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 154
 
992 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Go to settings> applications> running applications
Check which apps are using ur ram and are u really dont wanna use them
and freeze them

Sent from my GT-S5360 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes