Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,247 Members 50,849 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

We need to donate to devs so they fix this retarded Media Scanner issue

Tip us?
 
lviv73
Old
#1  
lviv73's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 1,525
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Default We need to donate to devs so they fix this retarded Media Scanner issue

All the roms except cm have this issue.All ya check your "Battery" in settings and see if "Media Server" process is eating up your battery.It should not be running period,but on my phone it uses 10-27 percent of my battery.

If your phone gets hot,most likely you have this problem.It usually starts after taking some videos or pictures.
Devs been ignoring this annoying problem,so i will throw in $20 to whoever fixes it.Hoping for other people to donate too.This is a serious problem on a lot of ics phones.But my Epic Touch 4g doesnt have that problem and Media Server process never runs on it like it does on my gs3-Thats how it supposed to be.
 
Ascertion
Old
#2  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 2,364
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
What rom are you on? To me it sounds like a corrupt media scanner. Apk.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
lviv73
Old
#3  
lviv73's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 1,525
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascertion View Post
What rom are you on? To me it sounds like a corrupt media scanner. Apk.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
I had it on Blazer 1.6 and now on freshly intalled Blazer 1.7.
Other people having same problem check out my other thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1803938 .

I noticed that everything is fine but after i took some pictures and videos my phone got real hot,came home and checked my Battery stats and my Media Server service is at 27%.
Even now after i put .nomedia in every folder Media Server is still 4%.On my Epic Touch ics Media Server process never runs.
 
lviv73
Old
#4  
lviv73's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 1,525
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascertion View Post
What rom are you on? To me it sounds like a corrupt media scanner. Apk.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
I have no Media Scaner apk in my /system/app folder,why you do?I just freshly installed new Blazer 1.7.
 
Ascertion
Old
#5  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 2,364
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lviv73 View Post
I have no Media Scaner apk in my /system/app folder,why you do?I just freshly installed new Blazer 1.7.
It might be media provider.apk. possibly secmediascanner.apk or secmediaprovider.apk. I'd try wiping the device completely, redownloading, then reflashing. (You can restore data after since the media scanner/provider is a /system app.)

Edit: on the epic touch, the cause of this was a theme that had included a wrongly compiled media scanner.apk.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
hayzooos
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 490
Posts: 1,978
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Illinois
I'm on Freegs3 and don't have this showing up in battery at all. Do you have your media syncing to anything? Like an auto-upload to something, dropbox/box/G+/etc?
 
lviv73
Old
#7  
lviv73's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 1,525
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ascertion View Post
It might be media provider.apk. possibly secmediascanner.apk or secmediaprovider.apk. I'd try wiping the device completely, redownloading, then reflashing. (You can restore data after since the media scanner/provider is a /system app.)

Edit: on the epic touch, the cause of this was a theme that had included a wrongly compiled media scanner.apk.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
I always wipe everything 3 times,so that is not the problem.Maybe its just Blazer problem,or maybe i removed some apk that was needed when sliming down my rom.
Im about to try Sonic rom,i hear a lot of good things about it.


Oh and i said that i never have this problem on Epic Touch.
 
lviv73
Old
#8  
lviv73's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 1,525
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by hayzooos View Post
I'm on Freegs3 and don't have this showing up in battery at all. Do you have your media syncing to anything? Like an auto-upload to something, dropbox/box/G+/etc?
No my Sync is always off.Im trying another rom hopefully it will go away.
 
pizzlewizzle
Old
#9  
pizzlewizzle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 356
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
I have 3% battery drain from Media Server on my phone.... I'm running FreeGS3... I havent triend any other ROMs so cant help you there
 
Ascertion
Old
#10  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1036
Posts: 2,364
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
I've been running blazer for awhile now. 1.7 since it came out. I have really good battery. Took it off the charger an hour ago.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more