ALL LTE discussions here, where, when, how fast!

31,963 posts
Thanks Meter: 32,502
By KennyG123, RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod on 10th August 2012, 03:32 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th August 2012, 05:13 PM |#21  
iSaint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Maryland
Thanks Meter: 1,308
Originally Posted by elosogrande7076

So there is no LTE in the DC/MD area? I thought there was....dang. Ill be up there this weekend on vacation and was hoping to test it out

Just got a little taste of 4g in Maryland near hunt valley
no signal 5 mins away at my home though
Anyways here's some screenies from my gnex

Pissed there's no signal at home though my so called Verizon high speed internet is only 3Mbps
Pay no attention to server crap on speedtest its wrong
16th August 2012, 09:55 PM |#22  
Flag Houston,Tx
Thanks Meter: 6
Just called sprint today because by my work on 290 and beltway 8 this morning had full bars the no bars then it was going to 3g to no data too roaming. So i called sprint and they said they were glad i called about this area because if i never have called they would have never know there was a issue over here. And i also noticed a Cellphone tower right by job since he told me. And the person that helped me put this as a urgent matter and was sending support out to fix this problem ASAP and in order to escalate the problem i had to speak to his supervisor. All in all i was shocked to hear how sprint was quick and courteous they were to resolve the problem. Maybe that's what we need to do as a customer of sprint is to report these problems ...? ..
17th August 2012, 02:29 AM |#23  
jhuff83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
I made a small donation to S4GRU and now have access to the interactive maps. I'm not premier which allows upcoming dates of when towers will be going live etc.
17th August 2012, 11:19 PM |#24  
IAmSixNine's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 102
Dallas, near NorthWest HWY and Abrams Rd.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-08-17-17-09-05.jpg
Views:	481
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	1266915  
18th August 2012, 01:01 PM |#25  
.Bambino's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charm City
Thanks Meter: 839
Got some of LTE last night and this morning. Goes in and out here and there. Can't post screenies yet but it was fast. Got the best signal downtown.
19th August 2012, 12:43 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 307
Cant blame sprint for the baltimore delay. That derecho storm screwed it up

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
19th August 2012, 06:51 AM |#27  
a454nova's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Aurora, CO
Thanks Meter: 361
18 to 25 in DFW

ill post pics soon
19th August 2012, 09:46 PM |#28  
Teczeus's Avatar
Flag San Antonio TX
Thanks Meter: 6
I live in San Antonio tx and I get spotty 4g around town. I went tire C.C. TX this weekend and on the way back on 37 north I got the best 4g ever except it was by Poth which is like 40 minutes out firm S.A. in the middle of nowhere...Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1345409166929.jpg
Views:	429
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	1270297

From the milky way galaxy... 3 dimensions...time irrelevant!
20th August 2012, 11:58 AM |#29  
1BadHEMI's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pasadena
Thanks Meter: 89
Baltimore is on...

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1345460303023.jpg
Views:	449
Size:	19.1 KB
ID:	1271372  
20th August 2012, 04:03 PM |#30  
Thanks Meter: 14
Denver Colorado--Sprints official answer between 2 months and 2 years. So there's a possibility that at worst I will already be up for a new upgrade before LTE is even usable...
The Following User Says Thank You to suavethekid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2012, 05:38 PM |#31  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 4
Have no idea why they moved all threads to here.

Has anyone been able to figure out how to froce LTE only without root? I could care less about phone calls so don't be a dork and say but you would lose your phone capability. Like no duh pal. I don't care.

Also does anyone know how to get there MSL Code from there phone without root with the new secuirty messures in place. All the old ways are not working any more. Have any new ideas or ways? I want to be able to get MSL Code to possibly put phone in LTE Mode only.

Seems like LTE is pretty shotty in Atlanta. Not impressed. Sprint that is. I live in a 3 story house and have to go to the top floor for the phone to stay on LTE and not switch to 3G. Its so stupid. If I go to a lower level the phone switches back to 3G even though I have seen that LTE is still strong but might not be as strong as 3G but 4G is still faster on the weaker signal if I happen to catch it just right.

It's like they do not want many people on the LTE signal unless the signal and conditions are perfect.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes