Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,955 Members 52,825 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD/SCRIPT] CPU editor

Tip us?
 
Toledo_JAB
Old
#11  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 2,633
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangtas_666 View Post
Is it normal that at the process it stated chmod failed?

Sent from my LT28h using xda premium
Do you have root?

~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur View Post
Let me be very clear on this:
IF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY,
THEN YOU PROBABLY SHOULDN'T BE HERE IN THE FIRST PLACE.
I am not able to give device help & support via PM's


 
Mangtas_666
Old
#12  
Mangtas_666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 365
Join Date: Feb 2010
Yes am rooted

Sent from my LT28h using xda premium
 
Toledo_JAB
Old
(Last edited by Toledo_JAB; 6th September 2012 at 01:14 PM.)
#13  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 2,633
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Will my 'cpu master' app still work? Should I uninstall it first?

EDIT: uninstalled cpu master first. All went well
~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur View Post
Let me be very clear on this:
IF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY,
THEN YOU PROBABLY SHOULDN'T BE HERE IN THE FIRST PLACE.
I am not able to give device help & support via PM's


 
popfan
Old
#14  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 844
Join Date: Jan 2011
They do the same thing more or less. One will have to be disabled for the other to work.
Samsung Galaxy S4 Active - Rooted - Thanks Geohot!!

Rooted Atrix HD

Stupid brother broke it - Captivate I897 - build 1010
HellyBeaned


Sorry Sony Xperia Ion
 
ganeshbiyer
Old
#15  
ganeshbiyer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,369
Posts: 2,092
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by popfan View Post
They do the same thing more or less. One will have to be disabled for the other to work.
But daemons are more resposive. The state change times compared to an app, is much less.

Sent from my LT28h using xda premium

Devices:
Xperia Z1 (C6902 CM11 Nightly)
Motorola Moto G (XT 1033 Android 4.4.4 Stock UB+Rooted)
Xiaomi MI3

The Following User Says Thank You to ganeshbiyer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Toledo_JAB
Old
(Last edited by Toledo_JAB; 6th September 2012 at 02:01 PM.)
#16  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 2,633
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toledo, Ohio
I must have ADB on my brain cuz when I read use terminal and run su then cpu I used windows(it was late @ night)
Luckily I use the android terminal for ubuntu on my Ion so when Windows terminal failed I figured It out. Might want to update the OP with 'use android terminal app'
Well I was able to set 2 different govs, core 0= performance core1= PowerSave

But when setting min/max freqs they seemed to be tied together. I can set both min & max but not different for the cores. I hope I am missing something. While the governors should help with better battery I want to limit core1 to 1ghz


~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur View Post
Let me be very clear on this:
IF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY,
THEN YOU PROBABLY SHOULDN'T BE HERE IN THE FIRST PLACE.
I am not able to give device help & support via PM's


 
popfan
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 844
Join Date: Jan 2011
I wish I could tell you for sure, but since I don't have a rooted device at this time I cannot use it. You can read the original forums posting and find out.
Samsung Galaxy S4 Active - Rooted - Thanks Geohot!!

Rooted Atrix HD

Stupid brother broke it - Captivate I897 - build 1010
HellyBeaned


Sorry Sony Xperia Ion
The Following User Says Thank You to popfan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
split2th
Old
#18  
split2th's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 101
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
I'm gonna try this with both cores 1.5 ghz in performance mode. I wonder if it will make a difference at all in battery life. The cores should still only run when their needed. Just at full blast for a shorter period of time.
 
ganeshbiyer
Old
#19  
ganeshbiyer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,369
Posts: 2,092
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToledoJab View Post
I must have ADB on my brain cuz when I read use terminal and run su then cpu I used windows(it was late @ night)
Luckily I use the android terminal for ubuntu on my Ion so when Windows terminal failed I figured It out. Might want to update the OP with 'use android terminal app'
Well I was able to set 2 different govs, core 0= performance core1= PowerSave

But when setting min/max freqs they seemed to be tied together. I can set both min & max but not different for the cores. I hope I am missing something. While the governors should help with better battery I want to limit core1 to 1ghz


~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich
No you can set them separately for both the cores.

Quote:
###########################
#-CPU Editor - smokin1337-#
###########################
1. Governor - CPU0
2. Governor - CPU1
3. Max Frequency - CPU0
4. Max Frequency - CPU1
5. Min Frequency - CPU0
6. Min Frequency - CPU1
7. Force Dual Core
8. OnDemand Profile
9. Change I/O Scheduler
10. Change Cache Size
11. Clear All Settings (Disable)
Press X to EXIT

Devices:
Xperia Z1 (C6902 CM11 Nightly)
Motorola Moto G (XT 1033 Android 4.4.4 Stock UB+Rooted)
Xiaomi MI3

The Following User Says Thank You to ganeshbiyer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Toledo_JAB
Old
#20  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 2,633
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by popfan View Post
I wish I could tell you for sure, but since I don't have a rooted device at this time I cannot use it. You can read the original forums posting and find out.
I was wondering if you might still have the original cwm zip file? I think it might be easier to install after new flash. The original thread download links are dead.
Thanks

~Jaramie

sent by my ION

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur View Post
Let me be very clear on this:
IF YOU DON'T CARE ABOUT UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY,
THEN YOU PROBABLY SHOULDN'T BE HERE IN THE FIRST PLACE.
I am not able to give device help & support via PM's



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes