Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD/SCRIPT] CPU editor

OP popfan

6th September 2012, 02:24 AM   |  #11  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Toledo, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2,514
 
2,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangtas_666

Is it normal that at the process it stated chmod failed?

Sent from my LT28h using xda premium

Do you have root?

~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich
6th September 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #12  
Mangtas_666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Yes am rooted

Sent from my LT28h using xda premium
6th September 2012, 07:20 AM   |  #13  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Toledo, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2,514
 
2,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Will my 'cpu master' app still work? Should I uninstall it first?

EDIT: uninstalled cpu master first. All went well
~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich
Last edited by Toledo_JAB; 6th September 2012 at 02:14 PM.
6th September 2012, 01:51 PM   |  #14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
850 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
They do the same thing more or less. One will have to be disabled for the other to work.
6th September 2012, 02:30 PM   |  #15  
ganeshbiyer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 2,388
 
2,116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by popfan

They do the same thing more or less. One will have to be disabled for the other to work.

But daemons are more resposive. The state change times compared to an app, is much less.

Sent from my LT28h using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ganeshbiyer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th September 2012, 02:58 PM   |  #16  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Toledo, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2,514
 
2,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I must have ADB on my brain cuz when I read use terminal and run su then cpu I used windows(it was late @ night)
Luckily I use the android terminal for ubuntu on my Ion so when Windows terminal failed I figured It out. Might want to update the OP with 'use android terminal app'
Well I was able to set 2 different govs, core 0= performance core1= PowerSave

But when setting min/max freqs they seemed to be tied together. I can set both min & max but not different for the cores. I hope I am missing something. While the governors should help with better battery I want to limit core1 to 1ghz


~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich
Last edited by Toledo_JAB; 6th September 2012 at 03:01 PM.
6th September 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
850 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I wish I could tell you for sure, but since I don't have a rooted device at this time I cannot use it. You can read the original forums posting and find out.
The Following User Says Thank You to popfan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th October 2012, 05:57 AM   |  #18  
split2th's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I'm gonna try this with both cores 1.5 ghz in performance mode. I wonder if it will make a difference at all in battery life. The cores should still only run when their needed. Just at full blast for a shorter period of time.
18th October 2012, 08:31 AM   |  #19  
ganeshbiyer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 2,388
 
2,116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToledoJab

I must have ADB on my brain cuz when I read use terminal and run su then cpu I used windows(it was late @ night)
Luckily I use the android terminal for ubuntu on my Ion so when Windows terminal failed I figured It out. Might want to update the OP with 'use android terminal app'
Well I was able to set 2 different govs, core 0= performance core1= PowerSave

But when setting min/max freqs they seemed to be tied together. I can set both min & max but not different for the cores. I hope I am missing something. While the governors should help with better battery I want to limit core1 to 1ghz


~Jaramie

from my LT28at rooted & eating an Ice Cream Sandwich

No you can set them separately for both the cores.

Quote:

###########################
#-CPU Editor - smokin1337-#
###########################
1. Governor - CPU0
2. Governor - CPU1
3. Max Frequency - CPU0
4. Max Frequency - CPU1
5. Min Frequency - CPU0
6. Min Frequency - CPU1
7. Force Dual Core
8. OnDemand Profile
9. Change I/O Scheduler
10. Change Cache Size
11. Clear All Settings (Disable)
Press X to EXIT

The Following User Says Thank You to ganeshbiyer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #20  
Toledo_JAB's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Toledo, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2,514
 
2,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by popfan

I wish I could tell you for sure, but since I don't have a rooted device at this time I cannot use it. You can read the original forums posting and find out.

I was wondering if you might still have the original cwm zip file? I think it might be easier to install after new flash. The original thread download links are dead.
Thanks

~Jaramie

sent by my ION

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes