ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped

OP L0RDV0LDEM0RT

22nd August 2012, 01:10 AM   |  #1  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Hello,
Just started happening about 4 days ago, this message will pop up when im actually using the cell like internet, etc. ive googled and seen the threads on here with pple using rooted or mod and also not specific to my phone. My phone is Mobilicity and I havent changed it, its all stock; and 6 days ago i reset to factory default. I dont mind doing another reset but its quite annoying like when scrolling through and it stops, i have to wait 5 seconds for the message "Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped", and click OK; then a few minutes later it does the same thing.
I also have that message bug, says i have messages when i clearly dont.

For your consideration,
22nd August 2012, 01:15 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
22nd August 2012, 01:17 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to oilfighter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #4  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaq_101

Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

alright well tonite, or tomorrow; i will do the factory reset, but doesnt that automatically wipe cache? i dont know what is dalvick cache, and for fixing permissions what permissions? and do i do all this in order?
thanx for replying
22nd August 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0RDV0LDEM0RT

alright well tonite, or tomorrow; i will do the factory reset, but doesnt that automatically wipe cache? i dont know what is dalvick cache, and for fixing permissions what permissions? and do i do all this in order?
thanx for replying

Read my comment on disabling sync internet. Do that first before you go all out and wipe everything. I had the same issue. It might work for you too.
22nd August 2012, 01:27 AM   |  #6  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter

go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet

so this is what i did first, ill see if this one works, and if not ill do the other fellows suggestion.

Also thanks for replying, it's starting to get on my nerves.

what about the message bug is that fixable? when i have no messages but the message icon says i have anywhere from 1 to 4; changes
3rd September 2012, 11:47 PM   |  #7  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Thumbs up disabling internet sync
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0RDV0LDEM0RT

so this is what i did first, ill see if this one works,

and if not ill do the other fellows suggestion.

Also thanks for replying, it's starting to get on my nerves.

what about the message bug is that fixable? when i have no messages but the message icon says i have anywhere from 1 to 4; changes


Disabling sync worked much thanx!
4th September 2012, 02:33 AM   |  #8  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ViSiONViLLE
Thanks Meter: 13,650
 
10,997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaq_101

Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

Try a different kernel also.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium
4th September 2012, 02:31 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Thumbs up Worked, thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter

go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet

Thanks, this seemed to work for me (Samsung Galaxy S3-TMobile) I was worried I had gotten spam or worse.
25th September 2012, 08:57 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Thumbs up Sync off : THE solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter

go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet

Bien vu oilfighter!
This checkbox has solved the problem for me.

Daniel, Fr

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes