Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,340 Members 43,078 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped

Tip us?
 
L0RDV0LDEM0RT
Old
#1  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2012
Question Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped

Hello,
Just started happening about 4 days ago, this message will pop up when im actually using the cell like internet, etc. ive googled and seen the threads on here with pple using rooted or mod and also not specific to my phone. My phone is Mobilicity and I havent changed it, its all stock; and 6 days ago i reset to factory default. I dont mind doing another reset but its quite annoying like when scrolling through and it stops, i have to wait 5 seconds for the message "Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped", and click OK; then a few minutes later it does the same thing.
I also have that message bug, says i have messages when i clearly dont.

For your consideration,
 
ipaq_101
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 541
Join Date: Sep 2011
Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
 
oilfighter
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 305
Join Date: Nov 2005
go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to oilfighter For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
L0RDV0LDEM0RT
Old
#4  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaq_101 View Post
Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
alright well tonite, or tomorrow; i will do the factory reset, but doesnt that automatically wipe cache? i dont know what is dalvick cache, and for fixing permissions what permissions? and do i do all this in order?
thanx for replying
 
oilfighter
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 305
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0RDV0LDEM0RT View Post
alright well tonite, or tomorrow; i will do the factory reset, but doesnt that automatically wipe cache? i dont know what is dalvick cache, and for fixing permissions what permissions? and do i do all this in order?
thanx for replying
Read my comment on disabling sync internet. Do that first before you go all out and wipe everything. I had the same issue. It might work for you too.
 
L0RDV0LDEM0RT
Old
#6  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter View Post
go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet
so this is what i did first, ill see if this one works, and if not ill do the other fellows suggestion.

Also thanks for replying, it's starting to get on my nerves.

what about the message bug is that fixable? when i have no messages but the message icon says i have anywhere from 1 to 4; changes
 
L0RDV0LDEM0RT
Old
#7  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2012
Thumbs up disabling internet sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by L0RDV0LDEM0RT View Post
so this is what i did first, ill see if this one works,

and if not ill do the other fellows suggestion.

Also thanks for replying, it's starting to get on my nerves.

what about the message bug is that fixable? when i have no messages but the message icon says i have anywhere from 1 to 4; changes

Disabling sync worked much thanx!
 
AxAtAx
Old
#8  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,838
Posts: 10,654
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ViSiONViLLE

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaq_101 View Post
Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
Try a different kernel also.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium

 
stephl67
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thumbs up Worked, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter View Post
go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet
Thanks, this seemed to work for me (Samsung Galaxy S3-TMobile) I was worried I had gotten spam or worse.
 
dd00
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bordeaux
Thumbs up Sync off : THE solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter View Post
go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet
Bien vu oilfighter!
This checkbox has solved the problem for me.

Daniel, Fr

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more