FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped

22nd August 2012, 12:10 AM |#1  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,
Just started happening about 4 days ago, this message will pop up when im actually using the cell like internet, etc. ive googled and seen the threads on here with pple using rooted or mod and also not specific to my phone. My phone is Mobilicity and I havent changed it, its all stock; and 6 days ago i reset to factory default. I dont mind doing another reset but its quite annoying like when scrolling through and it stops, i have to wait 5 seconds for the message "Unfortunately, the process com.google.process.gapps has stopped", and click OK; then a few minutes later it does the same thing.
I also have that message bug, says i have messages when i clearly dont.

For your consideration,
 
 
22nd August 2012, 12:15 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
22nd August 2012, 12:17 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to oilfighter For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2012, 12:23 AM |#4  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaq_101

Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

alright well tonite, or tomorrow; i will do the factory reset, but doesnt that automatically wipe cache? i dont know what is dalvick cache, and for fixing permissions what permissions? and do i do all this in order?
thanx for replying
22nd August 2012, 12:25 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0RDV0LDEM0RT

alright well tonite, or tomorrow; i will do the factory reset, but doesnt that automatically wipe cache? i dont know what is dalvick cache, and for fixing permissions what permissions? and do i do all this in order?
thanx for replying

Read my comment on disabling sync internet. Do that first before you go all out and wipe everything. I had the same issue. It might work for you too.
22nd August 2012, 12:27 AM |#6  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
reply
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter

go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet

so this is what i did first, ill see if this one works, and if not ill do the other fellows suggestion.

Also thanks for replying, it's starting to get on my nerves.

what about the message bug is that fixable? when i have no messages but the message icon says i have anywhere from 1 to 4; changes
3rd September 2012, 10:47 PM |#7  
L0RDV0LDEM0RT's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up disabling internet sync
Quote:
Originally Posted by L0RDV0LDEM0RT

so this is what i did first, ill see if this one works,

and if not ill do the other fellows suggestion.

Also thanks for replying, it's starting to get on my nerves.

what about the message bug is that fixable? when i have no messages but the message icon says i have anywhere from 1 to 4; changes


Disabling sync worked much thanx!
4th September 2012, 01:33 AM |#8  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ViSiON,Texas
Thanks Meter: 19,433
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaq_101

Factory reset
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache
Fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

Try a different kernel also.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium
4th September 2012, 01:31 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up Worked, thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter

go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet

Thanks, this seemed to work for me (Samsung Galaxy S3-TMobile) I was worried I had gotten spam or worse.
25th September 2012, 07:57 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up Sync off : THE solution
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilfighter

go into settings, accounts, locate your google account, turn off Sync Internet

Bien vu oilfighter!
This checkbox has solved the problem for me.

Daniel, Fr
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes