Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,851 Members 46,509 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

straight talk activation - sim not provisioned mm#2 HELP

Tip us?
 
mook_
Old
#1  
mook_'s Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aurora, IL

 
DONATE TO ME
Location straight talk activation - sim not provisioned mm#2 HELP

Howdy - switched my infuse 4g from simple mobile to straight talk today. Activated it by their website. ported my old number over / set the apn / rebooted phone - got message:

"sim not provisioned mm#2"

I'm sure that just means the cellular network has not been activated yet.

I unlocked this months ago when i first got the phone and put it on simple mobile - running gingerbread stock - rooted

anybody run into this trouble?
 
mook_
Old
#2  
mook_'s Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aurora, IL

 
DONATE TO ME
anyone?
 
chuckles_prs
Old
#3  
chuckles_prs's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 88
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Schenectady
Quote:
Originally Posted by mook_ View Post
Howdy - switched my infuse 4g from simple mobile to straight talk today. Activated it by their website. ported my old number over / set the apn / rebooted phone - got message:

"sim not provisioned mm#2"

I'm sure that just means the cellular network has not been activated yet.

I unlocked this months ago when i first got the phone and put it on simple mobile - running gingerbread stock - rooted

anybody run into this trouble?
What method did you use to unlock it?

*becoming a flashaholic*

---------- Post added at 08:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:23 PM ----------

This is the method I used.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1081072

Worked flawlessly

*becoming a flashaholic*
The Following User Says Thank You to chuckles_prs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mook_
Old
#4  
mook_'s Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 67
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aurora, IL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckles_prs View Post
What method did you use to unlock it?

*becoming a flashaholic*

---------- Post added at 08:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:23 PM ----------

This is the method I used.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1081072

Worked flawlessly

*becoming a flashaholic*
it was probably back in march when i unlocked it. It's been so long that I don't remember - probably the same turorial you posted the link to. I had it using simple mobile since then - but switched over to straight talk today because I couldn't handle the edge network anylonger. I seriously doubt just switching the sim would lock it up again.
 
tat2messiah
Old
#5  
tat2messiah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 940
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Flippin
Just a lil info but really not needed to unlock to run on straight talk.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to tat2messiah For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chuckles_prs
Old
#6  
chuckles_prs's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 88
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Schenectady
What sim card did you get from straight talk? A basic sim?

*becoming a flashaholic*
The Following User Says Thank You to chuckles_prs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tat2messiah
Old
#7  
tat2messiah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 940
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Flippin
Yea i orderd a standard sim

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to tat2messiah For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chuckles_prs
Old
(Last edited by chuckles_prs; 26th August 2012 at 06:54 PM.)
#8  
chuckles_prs's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 88
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Schenectady
You need the one that's specifically for unlocked att phones. Atleast, that's what I have and didn't have any problems switching from simple mobile to straight talk.

*edit* sorry, thought that was mook_ response. But that's weird. I tried a basic sim (friend has one) and it told me sim not provisioned

*becoming a flashaholic*
The Following User Says Thank You to chuckles_prs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tat2messiah
Old
#9  
tat2messiah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 940
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Flippin
I orderd the standard att straight.talk sim and it worked flawlessly on all phones its been tried on

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to tat2messiah For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chuckles_prs
Old
#10  
chuckles_prs's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 88
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Schenectady
Quote:
Originally Posted by tat2messiah View Post
I orderd the standard att straight.talk sim and it worked flawlessly on all phones its been tried on

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using xda premium
Ok, I thought you were talking about THE basic sim for straight talk.

*becoming a flashaholic*

The Following User Says Thank You to chuckles_prs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes