Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Root ZTE Concord

OP cnjax

26th August 2012, 01:49 AM   |  #1  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Need some help or a link to instructions on rooting this phone, This is a T-mobile no contract phone, made by ZTE Phone is running Gingerbread 2.3.7 Since this phone is new on the market is their a similar phone I can look at as an example of how to root it?

Thanks in advance
Last edited by cnjax; 26th August 2012 at 02:03 PM. Reason: added android version
26th August 2012, 03:19 PM   |  #2  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
..
Last edited by cnjax; 26th August 2012 at 06:30 PM.
26th August 2012, 06:36 PM   |  #3  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Okay here is what I have tried so far, Superoneclick gets to step 7 waiting on device and hangs up. Have tried the Zurg rush tool, when it attempts to do an adb remount it fails with a msg operation not permitted. So I'm stuck now, so anyone with some ideas or insight please chime in, thanks
26th August 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #4  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Just another update the UniversalAdroot apk does not work, anyone with any ideas?
27th August 2012, 12:16 PM   |  #5  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Battery Low
Still looking for help, since this phone is relatively inexpensive, there is going to be a lot of them out there. And a lot of people looking to root them. Just hoping someone will give me assistance as this will also be solution for others as well.
27th August 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #6  
FireRaider's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 16
 
424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnjax

Still looking for help, since this phone is relatively inexpensive, there is going to be a lot of them out there. And a lot of people looking to root them. Just hoping someone will give me assistance as this will also be solution for others as well.

Well at least your thread pulls up when running a Google search for rooting this phone. Did you try the CyanogenMod instructions for the ZTE Blade? Thats the only other suggestion I have since I don't own one yet.
Post back here if you have any luck. I might just get one as a spare.
The Following User Says Thank You to FireRaider For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th August 2012, 01:45 AM   |  #7  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireRaider

Well at least your thread pulls up when running a Google search for rooting this phone. Did you try the CyanogenMod instructions for the ZTE Blade? Thats the only other suggestion I have since I don't own one yet.
Post back here if you have any luck. I might just get one as a spare.

will give that a try and will post back with the results
28th August 2012, 03:14 AM   |  #8  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireRaider

Well at least your thread pulls up when running a Google search for rooting this phone. Did you try the CyanogenMod instructions for the ZTE Blade? Thats the only other suggestion I have since I don't own one yet.
Post back here if you have any luck. I might just get one as a spare.

Question the cyanogenmod instructions say to use terminal on your computer is this the same as using cmd.exe?
28th August 2012, 03:18 AM   |  #9  
TeeJay3800's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Metro Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,611
 
5,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnjax

Question the cyanogenmod instructions say to use terminal on your computer is this the same as using cmd.exe?

Yes. Please refrain from continuing to bump your own thread. Thanks.
28th August 2012, 03:35 AM   |  #10  
cnjax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 10,608
 
2,605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeeJay3800

Yes. Please refrain from continuing to bump your own thread. Thanks.

I apologize was just trying to get some help and sis not know what the wiki was referring to Terminal as I could not find it in win 7

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes