Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,193 Members 36,688 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Root ZTE Concord

Tip us?
 
cnjax
Old
(Last edited by cnjax; 26th August 2012 at 01:03 PM.) Reason: added android version
#1  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Default Root ZTE Concord

Need some help or a link to instructions on rooting this phone, This is a T-mobile no contract phone, made by ZTE Phone is running Gingerbread 2.3.7 Since this phone is new on the market is their a similar phone I can look at as an example of how to root it?

Thanks in advance
 
cnjax
Old
(Last edited by cnjax; 26th August 2012 at 05:30 PM.)
#2  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
..
 
cnjax
Old
#3  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Okay here is what I have tried so far, Superoneclick gets to step 7 waiting on device and hangs up. Have tried the Zurg rush tool, when it attempts to do an adb remount it fails with a msg operation not permitted. So I'm stuck now, so anyone with some ideas or insight please chime in, thanks
 
cnjax
Old
#4  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Just another update the UniversalAdroot apk does not work, anyone with any ideas?
 
cnjax
Old
#5  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Still looking for help, since this phone is relatively inexpensive, there is going to be a lot of them out there. And a lot of people looking to root them. Just hoping someone will give me assistance as this will also be solution for others as well.
 
FireRaider
Old
#6  
FireRaider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 422
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Salt Lake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnjax View Post
Still looking for help, since this phone is relatively inexpensive, there is going to be a lot of them out there. And a lot of people looking to root them. Just hoping someone will give me assistance as this will also be solution for others as well.
Well at least your thread pulls up when running a Google search for rooting this phone. Did you try the CyanogenMod instructions for the ZTE Blade? Thats the only other suggestion I have since I don't own one yet.
Post back here if you have any luck. I might just get one as a spare.
ATT GS4 I337
Rom: SHOstock.

Galaxy S2 I777 & T989 : Daily Drivers
Rom: AOKP or some derivative, or maybe SHOstock

Captivate I-897 :backup x 3
Rom: Slim or something else

Tilt2:
Rom: FireStorm 7.4 or Android 2.2
Radio: 4.49.25.91

G1: got 3 of these now
Rom: CM6.1 or Laszlo 5.2
Radio: 2.22.27.08
Hboot: 1.33.0013d
Recovery: RA-dream-v1.7.0-cyan

Tilt :my first and favorite
Rom:NATF
The Following User Says Thank You to FireRaider For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cnjax
Old
#7  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireRaider View Post
Well at least your thread pulls up when running a Google search for rooting this phone. Did you try the CyanogenMod instructions for the ZTE Blade? Thats the only other suggestion I have since I don't own one yet.
Post back here if you have any luck. I might just get one as a spare.
will give that a try and will post back with the results
 
cnjax
Old
#8  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireRaider View Post
Well at least your thread pulls up when running a Google search for rooting this phone. Did you try the CyanogenMod instructions for the ZTE Blade? Thats the only other suggestion I have since I don't own one yet.
Post back here if you have any luck. I might just get one as a spare.
Question the cyanogenmod instructions say to use terminal on your computer is this the same as using cmd.exe?
 
TeeJay3800
Old
#9  
TeeJay3800's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 1,606
Posts: 5,265
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Metro Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnjax View Post
Question the cyanogenmod instructions say to use terminal on your computer is this the same as using cmd.exe?
Yes. Please refrain from continuing to bump your own thread. Thanks.
 
cnjax
Old
#10  
cnjax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10,608
Posts: 2,605
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeeJay3800 View Post
Yes. Please refrain from continuing to bump your own thread. Thanks.
I apologize was just trying to get some help and sis not know what the wiki was referring to Terminal as I could not find it in win 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes