Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[How To] Reset your phone in order to return to Verizon(Updated 12/11/2012)

OP Brian Gove

3rd September 2012, 09:01 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Gove

It does? I'll remove the re locking part then.

see now thats what confused me. Thanks +1
4th September 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #12  
Member
Flag Fort White, Fl
Thanks Meter: 4
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Delete
Last edited by Rick_V; 4th September 2012 at 10:17 PM.
6th September 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Glad I found this. Thanks!

Tap'n
8th September 2012, 04:22 AM   |  #14  
annoyingduck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA Area
Thanks Meter: 1,341
 
2,815 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Nice thread Brian Gove, I love seeing posts that simplify multiple threads into one well executed guide. Everything posted after just gve me a headache, now I can't sleep....thanks guys!
8th September 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
What is needed to remove the custom unlock icon on boot, or does VZ not care about that? I'm looking to bring my phone in to get my GPS issue resolved.
I've reverted back to stock, tried the triangle away and nothing has worked.

8th September 2012, 09:38 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENDonDESIGN

What is needed to remove the custom unlock icon on boot, or does VZ not care about that? I'm looking to bring my phone in to get my GPS issue resolved.
I've reverted back to stock, tried the triangle away and nothing has worked.

I just had to do thus tonight. I had to re-root then installed ez-unlock then pressed lock and then reinstalled the stock image through Odin again and everything worked after that

Tap'n
9th September 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
So I re-rooted and went to a nandroid backup that I had then started the process over again. I did not re-lock my phone and odined to Root66 first, did a system wipe/cache wipe. Then I Odined the stock image and I no longer get the unlocked image on boot.

Brian Gove and Droidstyle thanks for the write ups!!!!!
9th September 2012, 04:38 AM   |  #18  
Brian Gove's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Land of Oz
Thanks Meter: 329
 
987 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENDonDESIGN

So I re-rooted and went to a nandroid backup that I had then started the process over again. I did not re-lock my phone and odined to Root66 first, did a system wipe/cache wipe. Then I Odined the stock image and I no longer get the unlocked image on boot.

Brian Gove and Droidstyle thanks for the write ups!!!!!

Credit goes more to Droidstyle and the people who supply us the files and the know how to begin with. Honestly I just got tired of seeing twenty threads about the same thing so I wrote this up and asked one of the MODs to sticky it lol
9th September 2012, 09:41 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
If i trip the counter and i can only boot into dowload/odin mode how can i reset counter back to zero? My phone wont boot up it gets stuck at 4gLTE screen and i cant boot into a recovery.
9th September 2012, 10:05 PM   |  #20  
Brian Gove's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Land of Oz
Thanks Meter: 329
 
987 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Go to section 6 in the droidstyles guide(the link in my sig or in the OP) and follow it. It should get up and running so you can use triangle away.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes