Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Faulty Screen or tegra? Update: back from repair

OP zippyijk

7th September 2012, 12:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
My One X started acting up a few days ago, mobile data signal got really bad...never better than GPRS!
Then a couple of days ago the screen started doing funny things like as if it was a monitor displaying the wrong resolution. The screen started locking up for anything from a few second to a few minutes, it would wrap over itself...the bottom of the screen would appear on the top when scrolling. When the screen goes off sometimes it won't come back on. The 3 buttons on the bottom light up and the volume works but no display. I also got a few calls where it rings but I can't answer because the screen doesn't come on.

Anyone heard of this behaviour before? Do you think its a screen problem or a processor problem?


Last thing, I guess its going to have to go back to HTC but I'm running ARHD 6.4 now (was on 6.1 when it started but updated to see if it would fix it, it didn't) how do I go about putting it back to factory before I sent it back. I'd assume I need to relock it and install an original RUU??
Last edited by zippyijk; 19th September 2012 at 09:56 PM.
7th September 2012, 02:58 PM   |  #2  
One-M8-Master's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hannover
Thanks Meter: 2,663
 
7,524 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zippyijk

My One X started acting up a few days ago, mobile data signal got really bad...never better than GPRS!
Then a couple of days ago the screen started doing funny things like as if it was a monitor displaying the wrong resolution. The screen started locking up for anything from a few second to a few minutes, it would wrap over itself...the bottom of the screen would appear on the top when scrolling. When the screen goes off sometimes it won't come back on. The 3 buttons on the bottom light up and the volume works but no display. I also got a few calls where it rings but I can't answer because the screen doesn't come on.

Anyone heard of this behaviour before? Do you think its a screen problem or a processor problem?


Last thing, I guess its going to have to go back to HTC but I'm running ARHD 6.4 now (was on 6.1 when it started but updated to see if it would fix it, it didn't) how do I go about putting it back to factory before I sent it back. I'd assume I need to relock it and install an original RUU??

update the rom there is already arhd 9.4.1 out and it's better then anything else plus faux latest kernel *_*
7th September 2012, 04:27 PM   |  #3  
death__machine's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 94
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Try updating first, then if the problems persist you can send it to htc. There are guides to make it stock i.e relock and flash ruu
7th September 2012, 05:10 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
As I said in the original post I had the problems in ARHD 6.1 so tried ARHD 6.4.1 and still the same.
I decided to go back to stock to send it back for repair.

I've been following a couple of guides from here, unfortunately now stuck when trying to load the RUU with ERROR [131]: CUSTOMER ID ERROR
I'm assuming this is because I'm flashing a different RUU than the original on the phone, original is H3G_001??
PS I'm trying to install RUU_ENDEAVOR_U_ICS_40_HTC_Europe_1.28.401.9_Radio_ 1.1204.103.14_release_256469_signed.exe
Last edited by zippyijk; 7th September 2012 at 05:23 PM.
7th September 2012, 10:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Well I loaded one of the H3G UK RUUs and that installed, got an OTA update to 2.17.771.3 after that.
Still not fixed though, getting groups of pixels going mad too. Screen won't come back on after sleep, volume rocker works and everything seems to be running in the background. Will be sending it back on monday.
8th September 2012, 11:58 AM   |  #6  
death__machine's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 94
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Yea sending it seems like the best option. Good Luck.
19th September 2012, 09:54 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Update!

UPS arrived unexpectedly this morning. HTCs tracking still says the phone isn't even there with them yet
The casing is my original but the screen is new and the imei is different so i assume they replaced the internals?

My phone was relocked when i sent it back but they still repaired it. Now the phone is locked and a few changes in the bootloader details....

BEFORE:
*** RELOCKED ***
ENDEAVORU PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-0.94.0000
CPLD-None
MICROP-None
RADIO-1.1204.103.14H
eMMC-bootmode: disabled
CPU-bootmode: disabled
HW Sercure boot: enabled
MODEM PATH : OFF
Apr 11 2012,02:27:11

AFTER REPAIR:
*** LOCKED ***
ENDEAVORU PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-1.12.0000
CPLD-None
MICROP-None
RADIO-None
eMMC-bootmode: disabled
CPU-bootmode: disabled
HW Sercure boot: enabled
MODEM PATH : OFF
Jun 28 2012,11:31:28

Anyone know why Radio is down as None?

Anyway everything is working well again. Just need to unlock again and put ARHD back on again
20th September 2012, 10:31 AM   |  #8  
Vcek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Abu Dhabi
Thanks Meter: 249
 
888 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
No Radio version ? maybe a null radio was flashed to allow you to upgrade to any radio after that :S
20th September 2012, 03:10 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcek

No Radio version ? maybe a null radio was flashed to allow you to upgrade to any radio after that :S

I've finished setting it back up again running ARHD 9.7 thank god for titanium backup
Checked the bootloader again and still have 'None' down for the radio

Edit: here's a mr. blurrycam pic of it taken with my nexus 7 front camera.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120919_180028.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	77.7 KB
ID:	1340805  
Last edited by zippyijk; 20th September 2012 at 03:17 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes