Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(STEP BY STEP GUIDE) How to get Jellybean on Galaxy S3 I747M (Bell/Rogers/Telus/ATT)

OP mixxy

7th September 2012, 05:37 PM   |  #1  
mixxy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
T.Dot
Thanks Meter: 110
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Ive decided to post a new thread as members wanted a Step by Step to get Jellybean's latest leak working on their 747M devices. So here goes.

This is meant to be flashed over a Samsung based rom (NOT AOSP or CM10). I can't confirm whether it will work on other rooms. Please revert to a touchwiz rom before you attempt this. Also, dont forget, this is a leaked rom, so there might be bugs. I will try to compile them at the beginning of this thread for all of us to see. I have now been using this ROM for 3 days without any MAJOR issues. Small bugs do exist here and there.

Step by Step Guide: This has been confirmed to be working for ATT variants as well, but the standard disclaimer applies and any flashing or mods done to your phone are your responsibility. This guide would not be possible without the repacked OTA package from Radeon_X. Thanks a lot to him for this.

1. Download the LALH1 firmware for Bell/telus

Telus

Bell

2. Download Odin 3.07 here: http://d-h.st/hSj. Kick your phone into download mode (turn off --> volume down, home and power). Connect to USB and then start ODIN.

3. Leave all the checks as is. Click on PDA, unzip the Firmware file you downloaded above and choose the md5 file.

4. Click Start and let the phone complete the process.

5. Once the phone reboots, put it in download mode once again, and flash Clockwork Mod Recovery found here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1346812021

6. Boot up the phone once that is done, and transfer the OTA compiled by Radeon_X (which now also includes Root) to your phone, boot into recovery and install the ota and voila, you have Jellybean: https://hotfile.com/dl/170842913/3b6...proot.zip.html

7. ATT users can flash a native modem, however, some users have reported to use LH1 without problems. Look in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1831898

Noticeable Changes:

* yes, it is a little laggy, but the touchwiz launcher is SOOOO zippy. It Flies
* everything so far seems to be fine, no error messages
* lock screen allows 5 shortcuts
* wifi tether works
* root works using the package here: http://download.chainfire.eu/212/Sup...etrieve_file=1
* the lock screen has a grey hue to it, can someone else please confirm this for me?
* long pressing the power button brings up a new menu, see attached screenshots
* the status bar is not edge to edge, it is centered and the last few pixels on the left AND the right, and not used. --- not sure what this is
* dormant mode is relabelled to be "Blocking Mode"
* settings>wireless> has a better looking setup
* pressing and holding icons in touchwiz now gives the menu to delete/app info at the top instead of the bottom
* the notification bar has minute little detailed changes, ie. the clear button is smaller etc.
* a lot more widgets - sizes and new widgets both
* MOST IMPORTANT - YES GOOGLE NOW WORKS PERFECTLY SO FAR
* New multitasking menu

*BUGS*

*the screenshot "SHARE" button is initially blocked and you must scroll up with two fingers and expand it again to show it sometimes
*music player crashes when you hit the shuffle button at the top of the list
*playing audio through bluetooth seems to be wonky and doesnt work very frequently.
*grey status bar
*uncentered status bar icons



Thanks to:

Radeon_X for recompiling the OTA and providing root access as well.
jebise101 - for the Original Firmware Files
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-34.jpg
Views:	6791
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	1309306   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-28.jpg
Views:	6334
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	1309307   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-20.jpg
Views:	6747
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	1309309   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-02.jpg
Views:	6531
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	1309316  
Last edited by mixxy; 8th September 2012 at 06:53 PM.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to mixxy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th September 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #2  
meleii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Also att users must flash a modem.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to meleii For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th September 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #3  
mixxy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
T.Dot
Thanks Meter: 110
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleii

Also att users must flash a modem.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium

Thanks, can you please provide a link to the modem you used? I'll provide a link for it in the opening post.
7th September 2012, 05:50 PM   |  #4  
dnorthington's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 175
 
880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Which modem you use depends on location. Here's a link to the modem sticky post.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1831898
7th September 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
So just to clarify....even if i'm on AT&T as a carrier...this doesn't work with USA phones....right? SGH-I747
7th September 2012, 06:14 PM   |  #6  
mixxy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
T.Dot
Thanks Meter: 110
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich

So just to clarify....even if i'm on AT&T as a carrier...this doesn't work with USA phones....right? SGH-I747

im not sure what you are asking here....it does work on ATT carriers, just need to flash a new modem as stated in the opening post. Hope this helps
7th September 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mixxy

im not sure what you are asking here....it does work on ATT carriers, just need to flash a new modem as stated in the opening post. Hope this helps

Ok...I'll try and re-clarify.

I have a US phone on ATT. This seems like it's just for Canada phone users so I'm wondering if this is now ok for US phones.

I'm running I747UCLEM
7th September 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #8  
meleii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich

Ok...I'll try and re-clarify.

I have a US phone on ATT. This seems like it's just for Canada phone users so I'm wondering if this is now ok for US phones.

I'm running I747UCLEM

Yes it will work. I have been running it on a us att i-747 since yesterday.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to meleii For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th September 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleii

Yes it will work. I have been running it on a us att i-747 since yesterday.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium

Woo hoo!! thanks!

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:44 PM ----------

Is there any particular one that US AT&T users should use? (Bell, Telus, or Rogers)?
7th September 2012, 06:47 PM   |  #10  
mixxy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
T.Dot
Thanks Meter: 110
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich

Woo hoo!! thanks!

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:44 PM ----------

Is there any particular one that US AT&T users should use? (Bell, Telus, or Rogers)?

The telus one is the cleanest in my opinion. Has no bloat. Both Bell and Rogers have their branded apps. Id recommend the Telus one.

The Following User Says Thank You to mixxy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes