Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,214 Members 43,168 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(STEP BY STEP GUIDE) How to get Jellybean on Galaxy S3 I747M (Bell/Rogers/Telus/ATT)

Tip us?
 
mixxy
Old
(Last edited by mixxy; 8th September 2012 at 05:53 PM.)
#1  
mixxy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 512
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: T.Dot
Default (STEP BY STEP GUIDE) How to get Jellybean on Galaxy S3 I747M (Bell/Rogers/Telus/ATT)

Ive decided to post a new thread as members wanted a Step by Step to get Jellybean's latest leak working on their 747M devices. So here goes.

This is meant to be flashed over a Samsung based rom (NOT AOSP or CM10). I can't confirm whether it will work on other rooms. Please revert to a touchwiz rom before you attempt this. Also, dont forget, this is a leaked rom, so there might be bugs. I will try to compile them at the beginning of this thread for all of us to see. I have now been using this ROM for 3 days without any MAJOR issues. Small bugs do exist here and there.

Step by Step Guide: This has been confirmed to be working for ATT variants as well, but the standard disclaimer applies and any flashing or mods done to your phone are your responsibility. This guide would not be possible without the repacked OTA package from Radeon_X. Thanks a lot to him for this.

1. Download the LALH1 firmware for Bell/telus

Telus

Bell

2. Download Odin 3.07 here: http://d-h.st/hSj. Kick your phone into download mode (turn off --> volume down, home and power). Connect to USB and then start ODIN.

3. Leave all the checks as is. Click on PDA, unzip the Firmware file you downloaded above and choose the md5 file.

4. Click Start and let the phone complete the process.

5. Once the phone reboots, put it in download mode once again, and flash Clockwork Mod Recovery found here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1346812021

6. Boot up the phone once that is done, and transfer the OTA compiled by Radeon_X (which now also includes Root) to your phone, boot into recovery and install the ota and voila, you have Jellybean: https://hotfile.com/dl/170842913/3b6...proot.zip.html

7. ATT users can flash a native modem, however, some users have reported to use LH1 without problems. Look in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1831898

Noticeable Changes:

* yes, it is a little laggy, but the touchwiz launcher is SOOOO zippy. It Flies
* everything so far seems to be fine, no error messages
* lock screen allows 5 shortcuts
* wifi tether works
* root works using the package here: http://download.chainfire.eu/212/Sup...etrieve_file=1
* the lock screen has a grey hue to it, can someone else please confirm this for me?
* long pressing the power button brings up a new menu, see attached screenshots
* the status bar is not edge to edge, it is centered and the last few pixels on the left AND the right, and not used. --- not sure what this is
* dormant mode is relabelled to be "Blocking Mode"
* settings>wireless> has a better looking setup
* pressing and holding icons in touchwiz now gives the menu to delete/app info at the top instead of the bottom
* the notification bar has minute little detailed changes, ie. the clear button is smaller etc.
* a lot more widgets - sizes and new widgets both
* MOST IMPORTANT - YES GOOGLE NOW WORKS PERFECTLY SO FAR
* New multitasking menu

*BUGS*

*the screenshot "SHARE" button is initially blocked and you must scroll up with two fingers and expand it again to show it sometimes
*music player crashes when you hit the shuffle button at the top of the list
*playing audio through bluetooth seems to be wonky and doesnt work very frequently.
*grey status bar
*uncentered status bar icons



Thanks to:

Radeon_X for recompiling the OTA and providing root access as well.
jebise101 - for the Original Firmware Files
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-34.jpg
Views:	6790
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	1309306   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-28.jpg
Views:	6334
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	1309307   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-20.jpg
Views:	6747
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	1309309   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-06-20-16-02.jpg
Views:	6531
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	1309316  
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to mixxy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
meleii
Old
#2  
meleii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 328
Join Date: Jul 2011
Also att users must flash a modem.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to meleii For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mixxy
Old
#3  
mixxy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 512
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: T.Dot
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleii View Post
Also att users must flash a modem.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
Thanks, can you please provide a link to the modem you used? I'll provide a link for it in the opening post.
 
dnorthington
Old
#4  
dnorthington's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 880
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Which modem you use depends on location. Here's a link to the modem sticky post.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1831898
 
rpavich
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 796
Join Date: Mar 2011
So just to clarify....even if i'm on AT&T as a carrier...this doesn't work with USA phones....right? SGH-I747
 
mixxy
Old
#6  
mixxy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 512
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: T.Dot
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich View Post
So just to clarify....even if i'm on AT&T as a carrier...this doesn't work with USA phones....right? SGH-I747
im not sure what you are asking here....it does work on ATT carriers, just need to flash a new modem as stated in the opening post. Hope this helps
 
rpavich
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 796
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mixxy View Post
im not sure what you are asking here....it does work on ATT carriers, just need to flash a new modem as stated in the opening post. Hope this helps
Ok...I'll try and re-clarify.

I have a US phone on ATT. This seems like it's just for Canada phone users so I'm wondering if this is now ok for US phones.

I'm running I747UCLEM
 
meleii
Old
#8  
meleii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 328
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich View Post
Ok...I'll try and re-clarify.

I have a US phone on ATT. This seems like it's just for Canada phone users so I'm wondering if this is now ok for US phones.

I'm running I747UCLEM
Yes it will work. I have been running it on a us att i-747 since yesterday.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to meleii For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rpavich
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 796
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by meleii View Post
Yes it will work. I have been running it on a us att i-747 since yesterday.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda premium
Woo hoo!! thanks!

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:44 PM ----------

Is there any particular one that US AT&T users should use? (Bell, Telus, or Rogers)?
 
mixxy
Old
#10  
mixxy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 512
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: T.Dot
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpavich View Post
Woo hoo!! thanks!

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:44 PM ----------

Is there any particular one that US AT&T users should use? (Bell, Telus, or Rogers)?
The telus one is the cleanest in my opinion. Has no bloat. Both Bell and Rogers have their branded apps. Id recommend the Telus one.

The Following User Says Thank You to mixxy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes