Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][CM7/9/10]Fixed TouchWiz TaskManager

OP ammar786

8th September 2012, 11:12 AM   |  #1  
ammar786's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,135
 
1,035 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Everybody knows the CM9/10 ROMs are smooth and Awesome. But what they lack is a TaskManager. This need was fulfilled by the RemICS ROMs which got TouchWiz TaskManager to CM9 and now CM10. But only thing I hated was that the TaskManager force closed when the options key was pressed. After few months I thought that must have been rectified, but I tried the TaskManager from RemICS 1.6, the problem was still there. (Nothing against the RemICS team, the ROM is AWESOME)

So I took it in my own hands to fix the problem... And I DID...!!!

Screenshots:




I've attached the TaskManager.apk. All you have to do is place it in /system/app/ with permissions rw-r-r and reboot.

Note: I've tried many times to install it as normal app but it never works.
Thanks.

EDIT: User
txtmikhail tested the app on CM7 and it works.

*EDIT: Thank You erpurohit for the flashable zip.

Now you can just flash the zip from the recovery. Since it's a universal flasher, a backup flashable zip will be automatically created to revert back if needed.

Download the zip from HERE.
Attached Files
File Type: apk TaskManager.apk - [Click for QR Code] (739.6 KB, 18017 views)
Last edited by ammar786; 9th December 2012 at 03:33 PM.
The Following 112 Users Say Thank You to ammar786 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2012, 11:15 AM   |  #2  
Hetalk's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 2,800
 
2,488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Will try it right now and report back.
==================
Works well. No issues again. Thanks once more.
Last edited by Hetalk; 8th September 2012 at 11:24 AM. Reason: Report
The Following User Says Thank You to Hetalk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2012, 11:42 AM   |  #3  
vishal24387's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Solapur, Maharashtra
Thanks Meter: 1,722
 
3,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
@ ammar

Hey ammar u are really doing great work I think u should work with dhiru so that u can work on cm9 & cm10 roms corrections.
The Following User Says Thank You to vishal24387 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2012, 11:54 AM   |  #4  
ammar786's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,135
 
1,035 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vishal24387

@ ammar

Hey ammar u are really doing great work I think u should work with dhiru so that u can work on cm9 & cm10 roms corrections.

Actually I don't have any idea of Kernel or ROM development. I'm slowly understanding smali modding. I was already well versed in layouts xml and all. So I can do all this, but what dhiru is doing is way above.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ammar786 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2012, 02:45 PM   |  #5  
Nemed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 117
 
113 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
It works fine, thanks ammar!
12th September 2012, 09:37 PM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 281
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Would it be possible to mod multitasking menu to include a task manager button which opens up touchwiz task manager like in stock gb?

Sent from my GT-I9003 using xda app-developers app
12th September 2012, 10:30 PM   |  #7  
ammar786's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,135
 
1,035 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassBlaster

Would it be possible to mod multitasking menu to include a task manager button which opens up touchwiz task manager like in stock gb?

Sent from my GT-I9003 using xda app-developers app

Have a look here.... It may be just the right thing. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1879903
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ammar786 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th September 2012, 05:34 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I have galaxy s3 (i9300) with CM10 but i cant find /data/sys-parts
should i create it?
14th September 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #9  
ammar786's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,135
 
1,035 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalgrados

I have galaxy s3 (i9300) with CM10 but i cant find /data/sys-parts
should i create it?

No... For our device the system apps were there. For you it should be /system/apps/
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ammar786 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th September 2012, 01:32 AM   |  #10  
YousifNael's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
WTH , even works on Xperia S
And its not running cm9/10
AWESOME JOB

EDIT: will be using this on my rom if thats ok

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm10, cm7, cm9, ics, jellybean, task manager
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes