Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,775 Members 40,818 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FIX] GPS Fix per Verizon Rep for S3

Tip us?
 
prdog1
Old
#1  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4418
Posts: 7,778
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Default [FIX] GPS Fix per Verizon Rep for S3

I posted this for a new member who could not post on his own. Welcome and thank Silver1882 for this potentially great find if it can be proven out by the senior members that have documented this problem with GPS. If it can't be proven we will pull it down and/or the mods can move it as a potential fix to general.


"My gps wasn't working on my phone. I took it to the Verizon store after I had flashed back to stock, they messed with it for a little while and then ordered me a refurbished one. I received it the next day and when I powered it on guess what the gps didn't work. So I called tech support and to my surprise the person that answered the phone actually knew what she was talking about.

She told me the gps issue is a Samsung issue, (even though is only effects Verizon and sprint phones) they are working on an update to fix it. But in the mean time she told me how to do a work around to get it working. Here is what she had me do."


Go to Settings
Application manager
click all at top
go to Google services framework
clear data

go to settings
Application manager
click all at top
go to maps
clear data
uninstall updates

Go to location services
turn off VZW Location service(leave it off to)

Power cycle phone
update maps from android market

now the gps should be working.

"After she walked me threw that I went back to my original phone and tried it on that one to and my gps started working on that one also so I sent Verizon there refurbished one back.

I hope this helps others and they will quick blaming the ROM for the problem."

Thanks Silver. I will bookmark this one as I have seen this reported on all rom thread.
TEAM MiK / TEAM CLEAN
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy SIII-I535
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to prdog1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devilchrist
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 41
Join Date: Oct 2010
wonder if everyone should do this after flashing a ROM, because I had this problem when I went to Cleanrom. back to stock using clockwork nandroid and no GPS issues.
 
prdog1
Old
#3  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4418
Posts: 7,778
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilchrist View Post
wonder if everyone should do this after flashing a ROM, because I had this problem when I went to Cleanrom. back to stock using clockwork nandroid and no GPS issues.
That is what we are trying to find out. Much better than flash unknown configuration files and such. If this works it looks to be much safer and actually looks like a benign solution that if it doesn't work can't make the problem worse. If it is a known issue by Samsung/Verizon there will be an upcoming fix and this could be a safe work around until then.
TEAM MiK / TEAM CLEAN
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy SIII-I535
The Following User Says Thank You to prdog1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
azumandias
Old
#4  
azumandias's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Midwest
A VZ rep tells you to leave off VZ location services, I love it! I've actually never enabled it and never had a GPS problem between flashes. I guess paranoia pays off sometimes.

--
Sent on the fly.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to azumandias For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
prdog1
Old
#5  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4418
Posts: 7,778
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by azumandias View Post
A VZ rep tells you to leave off VZ location services, I love it! I've actually never enabled it and never had a GPS problem between flashes. I guess paranoia pays off sometimes.

--
Sent on the fly.
HaHa. I hear ya. But should be able to turn back on after reboot for the noobs that want the feds to know where they at.
TEAM MiK / TEAM CLEAN
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy SIII-I535
 
scrosler
Old
#6  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 50359
Posts: 23,057
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fargo

 
DONATE TO ME
Yeah, they need to do something about this. I always have people report this problem. Im gong to direct theme here and see if it works.
The Following User Says Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BrwnSuperman
Old
(Last edited by BrwnSuperman; 11th September 2012 at 05:30 AM.) Reason: a word
#7  
BrwnSuperman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 208
Join Date: Nov 2010
Just tried it. Took a little longer for lock, but 15/25 satellites after 45 seconds and 3m accuracy on JellyWiz indoors.
Nexus 10
Galaxy S3
Fascinate
The Following User Says Thank You to BrwnSuperman For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rmtobler
Old
(Last edited by rmtobler; 11th September 2012 at 06:16 AM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 319
Join Date: Sep 2010
Well I just happen to have my original phone and a refurbished phone sitting in front of me because the GPS was crap on my original. With the refurb the GPS works great.

I hate to report this because I wish it was true/worked but i just followed the instructions on my original phone but it is still sitting here 2 minutes (now 5) with no lock indoors.

I still don't believe the gps issue can be fixed with any software tweaks. The only way the gps finally started working on the original samsung galaxy s (after trying everything) was from a kernel fix. Once a dev fixed it, everyone's phone had great gps (which works better than the gs3 gps). Too bad JT1134 turned on some people's offer for a bounty phone to get him working on this.

Besides if this did fix the GPS wouldn't a factory reset fix the GPS?
 
Nnyan
Old
#9  
Nnyan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 734
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sacramento
I must be lucky but i have great GPS in stock based ROMS (not so good in AOSP). Get first lock in 2s and less then 4s max. Quickly get to 3 meters and fast lock in Google maps, Waze, etc... Can post some screens if need be.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium
PHONE: LG Nexus 5
RETIRED: HTC EVO 4G / Samsung Captivate / HTC One X / Samsung Galaxy S III
 
dvaderx
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 284
Join Date: Oct 2010
what if you don't use google maps for GPS? (what if it's not installed in the 1st place?)
it seems like the fix is based on gmaps data?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes