Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Answer: How to configure Android for MMS only on AT&T (no data)

OP jjwatmyself

12th September 2012, 04:26 AM   |  #1  
jjwatmyself's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,231
 
1,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
How many times have you given your 12 year old a smart phone with data disabled, only to then get the complaints that they can't send or receive MMS. This is how to configure APNs for MMS only, and great for people that don't have a data plan (kids). Note: Data has to be enabled but the phone will be mis-configured, therefore will never use any. All data connection attempts will fail except mms.

I have fully tested this on at&t. An equivalent config for other providers will work. Simply, break the part that makes data work.

Instructions: Create the following two APNs. If a value is not specified, do not configure it.

Step 1 Create broken data APN
Name: Dummy APN
APN: dummy
MMS port: 80
MNC: 410
APN type: default,supl,internet <-- exactly as typed no spaces
(remember to hit lower left menu, save)

Step 2 Create working MMS APN
Name: ATT MMS
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
Port: 80
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: default,supl,mms <-- exactly as typed no spaces
(remember to hit lower left menu, save)

Step 3. Select broken APN as active
Now that the above are configured, select Dummy APN as the active APN.

Step 4. Enable data.

THE END


The result will be that data will not function. Sending and receiving MMS will function.

In this config, setting the phone to 2G is feasible, as data transfer speed is no longer a priority and 2G will yield far better battery life than 3G

Optional: If you have a situation that requires data, you can toggle over to the APN called ATT Data, below. In all cases android Data remains enabled, and using the APN toggle method determines if the phone will use data. MMS continues to work in all scenarios. At no point do you select the ATT MMS APN. The phone 'find's the APN with type mms, whenever it needs to send or receive a MMS message.

Optional Step 5:
Name: ATT Data
APN: wap.cingular
MMS port: 80
MNC: 410
APN type: default,supl,internet <-- exactly as typed no spaces
Last edited by jjwatmyself; 12th September 2012 at 05:13 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jjwatmyself For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th September 2012, 04:28 AM   |  #2  
jjwatmyself's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,231
 
1,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More


Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to jjwatmyself For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th September 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #3  
pre4speed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag lancaster
Thanks Meter: 412
 
1,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I've just one question. How do you get around the "a data plan is required for this phone" that att makes you get?
12th September 2012, 05:25 AM   |  #4  
jjwatmyself's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,231
 
1,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pre4speed

I've just one question. How do you get around the "a data plan is required for this phone" that att makes you get?

You don't. This is for people that don't buy a smart phone from at&t, but a hand-me-down or one from ebay.

This gives you the technical method to ensure you don't use billable data on an Android phone, like when you swap your kid's sim into their first smart phone and still want MMS to work (requires data be enabled)
The Following User Says Thank You to jjwatmyself For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th September 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #5  
pre4speed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag lancaster
Thanks Meter: 412
 
1,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjwatmyself

You don't. This is for people that don't buy a smart phone from at&t, but a hand-me-down or one from ebay.

This gives you the technical method to ensure you don't use billable data on an Android phone, like when you swap your kid's sim into their first smart phone and still want MMS to work (requires data be enabled)

Ah. So I bought a phone off ebay, if I put a sim from a dumb phone in it, I can set up this and wont get that txt from att saying they detected the use of a smartphone on the line and theyre adding a required data plan to the account?
12th September 2012, 06:07 AM   |  #6  
jjwatmyself's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,231
 
1,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pre4speed

Ah. So I bought a phone off ebay, if I put a sim from a dumb phone in it, I can set up this and wont get that txt from att saying they detected the use of a smartphone on the line and theyre adding a required data plan to the account?

They definitely do that for iphones. I don't know if they do that with Android or BlackBerry phones. Do you have info that indicates they do?

Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2
12th September 2012, 06:32 AM   |  #7  
pre4speed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag lancaster
Thanks Meter: 412
 
1,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjwatmyself

They definitely do that for iphones. I don't know if they do that with Android or BlackBerry phones. Do you have info that indicates they do?

Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2

Yeah I put a dumb phone sim in my old backflip about a yr ago and within an hour got a txt saying that. Was no problem calling and telling them it wasnt a permanent thing but they did add the highest data plan automatically. And they did this without the phone using any data at all. It was on wifi only, data disabled.
Last edited by pre4speed; 12th September 2012 at 06:34 AM.
27th December 2012, 08:32 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
962 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Hi:
This is great information, and has been very useful to me.

I have an odd question, does anyone know of a method like this for iphone?

I still have my gs3, and love it, but mom has an iphone that she would like to use for mms, but no data.

Ihave been searching everywhere, any help would really be appreciated.

Thanks!
28th December 2012, 12:34 AM   |  #9  
jjwatmyself's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,231
 
1,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincy1020

Hi:
This is great information, and has been very useful to me.

I have an odd question, does anyone know of a method like this for iphone?

I still have my gs3, and love it, but mom has an iphone that she would like to use for mms, but no data.

Ihave been searching everywhere, any help would really be appreciated.

Thanks!

I don't know if it's possible or not.

Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2
28th December 2012, 01:44 AM   |  #10  
ravilov's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,330
 
2,175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
It would be more appropriate (and probably more productive) if you went to the iphone board and asked there.
Last edited by ravilov; 28th December 2012 at 05:27 AM.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ravilov For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes