5,601,062 Members 45,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

T-Mobile Blocking Wi-Fi Tether

Tip us?
 
davidbudd1
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 133
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: chicago
Default T-Mobile Blocking Wi-Fi Tether

So it looks like T-Mobile is blocking wi-fi tether now. It was working perfect ever since I bought my S3, but today I turn on wifi tether and all is working then I get two text messages from T-mobile (see attached image). AS soon as I received the second message my tether stopped working. I am rooted running XquizIt v70 Rom, KT747 9-5 Kernel WiFi tether 3.2 beta 2. My computer I was tethering to is a MacBook Pro running Lion using google chrome browser.

This is just a heads up to you guys and if anyone knows a workaround let me know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-09-12-12-33-59.jpg
Views:	9288
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	1321669  
The Following User Says Thank You to davidbudd1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Chicago281
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 166
Join Date: Jun 2012
How did they block it if you're rooted? Weird.
 
davidbudd1
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 133
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: chicago
I know, it sucks. I'm curious to see if others are running into the same thing. I rarely use Wi-Fi tether but I like to have it just in case. Sometimes when I'm at starbucks their wifi is so slow.
 
babymatteo
Old
#4  
babymatteo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 697
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SoCal
Did you upgrade to the "Truly" Unlimited 4G Plan?
 
nvmehaterz
Old
#5  
nvmehaterz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 184
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: colorado springs

 
DONATE TO ME
Do u have the new unlimited plan? If so, you can't tether hitspot wifi anymore with that plan.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
MY PINKED OUT GALAXY S3 IS BETTER THAN URS!!
 
babymatteo
Old
#6  
babymatteo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 697
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SoCal
Try a different app like Barnacle wifi tether or FoxFi. I've heard of success stories (lol) using Foxfi on Stock Rooted OTA LH2.
 
davidbudd1
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 133
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: chicago
Yes, I'm on the new truly unlimited plan, but it has been working flawlessly for the past week, up until today. I will try some other apps and see if they work.
 
agtitan
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2010
I thought they couldn't detect if you were using the app if you were rooted using wifi tether for root? I was about to get the truly unlimited plan and use it to tether to my nexus and laptop.
 
Chicago281
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 166
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbudd1 View Post
Yes, I'm on the new truly unlimited plan, but it has been working flawlessly for the past week, up until today. I will try some other apps and see if they work.
Just curious.. Can you run the Speed Test app and let us know what you get?
 
G1_enthusiast
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,916
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicago281 View Post
How did they block it if you're rooted? Weird.
how does being root have to do anything with data? do you know what root mean?


anyway op, use the tether wifi ap and use firefox not chrome. see if that work.
Phone
HTC Touch pro II -----> Tmobile G1 -----> HTC HD2 -----> Tmobile G2 -----> Samsung galaxy S II -----> Samsung galaxy S3 -----> Sony Xperia "Zed"----->HTC ONE(Thank God, dont ever own a Sony)----->LG G2

Tablet

Tmobile Slate ---------------------> Blackberry playbook ------------------------> Samsung galaxy Tab 10.1 ------------------------>Nexus 7 ------------------------>Nexus 7 Second Gen ------------------------> Dell Venue 8 Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes