FORUMS

Time-Lapse with ChronoSnap – XDA App Review

Some of the most interesting pictures are time-lapse animations that capture the … more

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM][JB]BlackJelly V 1.01 LK3 - 12/06/12

13th September 2012, 01:36 AM |#21  
graffixnyc's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,921
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsandhu

Thank you for the great work. I have a few questions related to your ROM.

1. Can someone confirm that this works with LTE?
2. Do I need to flash new radios or modems for this build?

Thanks again

LTE is working fine for me on AT&T.

I didn't have to flash a modem or anything. I went straight from ICS to this(well the team insomnia leak to this)
 
 
13th September 2012, 01:49 AM |#22  
thuglifesk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
looks good..will definately try it out
13th September 2012, 01:57 AM |#23  
soulysephiroth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Just curious, but is wifi tether in this rom?
13th September 2012, 02:06 AM |#24  
malinois16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duson, LA
Thanks Meter: 163
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulysephiroth

Just curious, but is wifi tether in this rom?

This is based off the bell leak..I am using bell leak from team insomnia and it does have wifi usb tethering
13th September 2012, 02:48 AM |#25  
PMDColeslaw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 90
 
Donate to Me
More
Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
13th September 2012, 02:48 AM |#26  
Kenneth.Torres's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mo Hill
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMDColeslaw

Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

You really don't have to, unless you get non stop errors/force closes

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
13th September 2012, 03:04 AM |#27  
snowbdr89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag salt lake city
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
maybe its just my phone but its only showing 3g or is this a bug?
13th September 2012, 03:07 AM |#28  
graffixnyc's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,921
 
Donate to Me
More
Also from what I read in the Team Insomnia leak thread is some people were experiencing issues even just after restoring user apps and data from TB. I'm having an issue now where my device is rebooting randomly frequently. I'm not sure if it's just I've been flashing it so much it's all jacked (going to try a full wipe) or if it's one of the apps I restored from TB. I'm going to do a clean flash as well as not install anything from TB and see if I still get the reboots.

Anyone else getting them? I'm curious to know..
13th September 2012, 03:08 AM |#29  
graffixnyc's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,921
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowbdr89

maybe its just my phone but its only showing 3g or is this a bug?

hmm not sure Mine is showing 4G and is connected to LTE. What does your network say in settings/about phone/status?
13th September 2012, 03:09 AM |#30  
corythug's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMDColeslaw

Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

In this case yes wipe everything because it's a Jellybean stock rom, not ics which is what comes out of the box. Going ics stock to another ics stock based you don't have to wipe, but I would and then advanced restore data... That's just me.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes