Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][JB]BlackJelly V 1.01 LK3 - 12/06/12

OP graffixnyc

13th September 2012, 02:36 AM   |  #21  
graffixnyc's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,503
 
5,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsandhu

Thank you for the great work. I have a few questions related to your ROM.

1. Can someone confirm that this works with LTE?
2. Do I need to flash new radios or modems for this build?

Thanks again

LTE is working fine for me on AT&T.

I didn't have to flash a modem or anything. I went straight from ICS to this(well the team insomnia leak to this)
13th September 2012, 02:49 AM   |  #22  
thuglifesk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 66
 
515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
looks good..will definately try it out
13th September 2012, 02:57 AM   |  #23  
soulysephiroth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 53
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Just curious, but is wifi tether in this rom?
13th September 2012, 03:06 AM   |  #24  
malinois16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duson, LA
Thanks Meter: 163
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulysephiroth

Just curious, but is wifi tether in this rom?

This is based off the bell leak..I am using bell leak from team insomnia and it does have wifi usb tethering
13th September 2012, 03:48 AM   |  #25  
PMDColeslaw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 88
 
1,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
13th September 2012, 03:48 AM   |  #26  
Kenneth.Torres's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mo Hill
Thanks Meter: 68
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMDColeslaw

Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

You really don't have to, unless you get non stop errors/force closes

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
13th September 2012, 04:04 AM   |  #27  
snowbdr89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag salt lake city
Thanks Meter: 10
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
maybe its just my phone but its only showing 3g or is this a bug?
13th September 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #28  
graffixnyc's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,503
 
5,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Also from what I read in the Team Insomnia leak thread is some people were experiencing issues even just after restoring user apps and data from TB. I'm having an issue now where my device is rebooting randomly frequently. I'm not sure if it's just I've been flashing it so much it's all jacked (going to try a full wipe) or if it's one of the apps I restored from TB. I'm going to do a clean flash as well as not install anything from TB and see if I still get the reboots.

Anyone else getting them? I'm curious to know..
13th September 2012, 04:08 AM   |  #29  
graffixnyc's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,503
 
5,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowbdr89

maybe its just my phone but its only showing 3g or is this a bug?

hmm not sure Mine is showing 4G and is connected to LTE. What does your network say in settings/about phone/status?
13th September 2012, 04:09 AM   |  #30  
corythug's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 208
 
1,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMDColeslaw

Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

In this case yes wipe everything because it's a Jellybean stock rom, not ics which is what comes out of the box. Going ics stock to another ics stock based you don't have to wipe, but I would and then advanced restore data... That's just me.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes