Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,147 Members 48,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][JB]BlackJelly V 1.01 LK3 - 12/06/12

Tip us?
 
graffixnyc
Old
#21  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,719
Posts: 5,528
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsandhu View Post
Thank you for the great work. I have a few questions related to your ROM.

1. Can someone confirm that this works with LTE?
2. Do I need to flash new radios or modems for this build?

Thanks again
LTE is working fine for me on AT&T.

I didn't have to flash a modem or anything. I went straight from ICS to this(well the team insomnia leak to this)

One day some of the kids from the neighborhood carried my mother's groceries all the way home. You know why? It was outta respect." -Henry Hill

Devices:
 


Current Phones:
HTC One M8 Gray 32GB + 128GB SD
Oppo Find 7a 16GB + 64GB Card
OnePlus One

Current Tablets:
Sony Z Ultra GPe (Phone but use as a tablet)
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb


All new members should watch this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA


Follow me on twitter! http://www.twitter.com/graffixnyc

G+: http://gplus.to/graffixnyc
 
thuglifesk
Old
#22  
thuglifesk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 500
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
looks good..will definately try it out
 
soulysephiroth
Old
#23  
soulysephiroth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 247
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sacramento
Just curious, but is wifi tether in this rom?
ROM: PARANOIDANDROID 4.0 G2 2013-12-16
AT&T LG G2 - D800
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGriffdude View Post
It's like when I told the att rep that I might not be purchasing tha s4 because of the locked boot loader. She proceeded to explain that you could take the back of the phone off and that it was not locked.
 
malinois16
Old
#24  
malinois16's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 160
Posts: 415
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Duson, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulysephiroth View Post
Just curious, but is wifi tether in this rom?
This is based off the bell leak..I am using bell leak from team insomnia and it does have wifi usb tethering
 
PMDColeslaw
Old
#25  
PMDColeslaw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 1,361
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Memphis

 
DONATE TO ME
Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
 
Kenneth.Torres
Old
#26  
Kenneth.Torres's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 535
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mo Hill
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMDColeslaw View Post
Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
You really don't have to, unless you get non stop errors/force closes

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy S3 Pebble Blue running Paranoid Android Jelly Bean

Asus Transformer Pad TF300 running Jelly Bean
 
snowbdr89
Old
#27  
snowbdr89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 204
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: salt lake city
maybe its just my phone but its only showing 3g or is this a bug?
 
graffixnyc
Old
#28  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,719
Posts: 5,528
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York City

 
DONATE TO ME
Also from what I read in the Team Insomnia leak thread is some people were experiencing issues even just after restoring user apps and data from TB. I'm having an issue now where my device is rebooting randomly frequently. I'm not sure if it's just I've been flashing it so much it's all jacked (going to try a full wipe) or if it's one of the apps I restored from TB. I'm going to do a clean flash as well as not install anything from TB and see if I still get the reboots.

Anyone else getting them? I'm curious to know..

One day some of the kids from the neighborhood carried my mother's groceries all the way home. You know why? It was outta respect." -Henry Hill

Devices:
 


Current Phones:
HTC One M8 Gray 32GB + 128GB SD
Oppo Find 7a 16GB + 64GB Card
OnePlus One

Current Tablets:
Sony Z Ultra GPe (Phone but use as a tablet)
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb


All new members should watch this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA


Follow me on twitter! http://www.twitter.com/graffixnyc

G+: http://gplus.to/graffixnyc
 
graffixnyc
Old
#29  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,719
Posts: 5,528
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowbdr89 View Post
maybe its just my phone but its only showing 3g or is this a bug?
hmm not sure Mine is showing 4G and is connected to LTE. What does your network say in settings/about phone/status?

One day some of the kids from the neighborhood carried my mother's groceries all the way home. You know why? It was outta respect." -Henry Hill

Devices:
 


Current Phones:
HTC One M8 Gray 32GB + 128GB SD
Oppo Find 7a 16GB + 64GB Card
OnePlus One

Current Tablets:
Sony Z Ultra GPe (Phone but use as a tablet)
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb


All new members should watch this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA


Follow me on twitter! http://www.twitter.com/graffixnyc

G+: http://gplus.to/graffixnyc
 
corythug
Old
#30  
corythug's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMDColeslaw View Post
Something I'm a little confused about since coming to the SIII... Since this is stock based, and I'm on a stock based Rom currently, then do I need to wipe data or no? I came from NS4G and the Hero before that so I always had to wipe everything every time, but from what I've read that isn't the case for the SIII.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
In this case yes wipe everything because it's a Jellybean stock rom, not ics which is what comes out of the box. Going ics stock to another ics stock based you don't have to wipe, but I would and then advanced restore data... That's just me.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes