Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROOT] <Generic topic about verified root exploit>

OP jcase

29th November 2012, 04:57 AM   |  #11  
BELASCO's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 84
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Qemu automated root problem
Kindle Fire HD 7.2.1 using the Qemu auto - thing keeps stalling at step 3 "looking for access"

The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

It's leaving me an unstable device that requires a factory reset to operate. Any insight would be appreciated.
1st December 2012, 02:37 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BELASCO

Kindle Fire HD 7.2.1 using the Qemu auto - thing keeps stalling at step 3 "looking for access"

The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

It's leaving me an unstable device that requires a factory reset to operate. Any insight would be appreciated.


Mine did the same, simply ignore it..
CTRL c

to stop
restart the script and start with step 4 --> it will stall again but will work..

Scsi
The Following User Says Thank You to scs1man For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd December 2012, 08:29 AM   |  #13  
BELASCO's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 84
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by scs1man

Mine did the same, simply ignore it..
CTRL c

to stop
restart the script and start with step 4 --> it will stall again but will work..

Scsi

Happily rooted and hunting through Gplay.
2nd December 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Metz
Thanks Meter: 16
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Root works great with KFHD7 (firmware 7.2.1)
5th December 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
someonhe has sucessfuly rooted a 7.2.2 version?
The Following User Says Thank You to maxx1985 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th December 2012, 12:35 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Exclamation 7.2.2
So my system updated to 7.2.2 - darn!

So what's the current status...

- Google Chrome, Play store and frameworks still present - and working.

- ES Explorer is not able to enable Root Explorer, so root obviously shorted.

- The Superuser app remains, but is useless without the 'su' file.

- GoLauncher was completely removed.

- The Qemu exploit is not working. Gives error on cmd line: echo 'ro.kernel.qemu=1' > /data/local.prop

Hope everyone still on 7.2.1 puts up their firewalls. And praying that our developer legends work something out on what Amazon did to lock 7.2.2.
6th December 2012, 08:04 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Also, an additional warning about the 7.2.2 update... I don't know if this happened to anyone else, but I had the Swype Beta installed on my rooted KFHD. The new update also came with Swype, and for some reason, instead of overwriting mine, there's this bizarre conflict with the two. When attempting to type, Swype tells me have an incorrect license, and refuses to work and tells me to redownload the beta. On top of that, attempts at removal or reinstallation are impossible since I no longer have root (Swype is in the system/apps directory).

Just about everything else works (minus apps needing root), including Nova Launcher Prime. I still can't type though. Yay Amazon.
7th December 2012, 04:22 AM   |  #18  
jacewt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 59
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I had Swype too, but I used nook tools to choose the Amazon keyboard and it works fine.

Sent from my KFTT using Tapatalk 2
7th December 2012, 12:26 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by VbSin

So my system updated to 7.2.2 - darn!
- GoLauncher was completely removed.

That's interesting. I had ADWLauncher before the update and it stayed. I've lost my desktop layout, I can't bind it to the home button and I can't add widgets but otherwise it works OK.
7th December 2012, 11:14 PM   |  #20  
nora_noob's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Thumbs down No root yet for 7.2.2
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxx1985

someonhe has sucessfuly rooted a 7.2.2 version?

I tried and tried, but no success. With the automatic procedure I get always the same error ( screenshot attached) and it sends me to NOROOT-

Going to try the cmd one, let's hope!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture1.PNG
Views:	214
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	1545171  

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes