Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ALL LTE discussions here please

OP KennyG123

20th September 2012, 01:57 PM   |  #1  
KennyG123's Avatar
OP RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,265
 
28,954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
The General section is overflowing with LTE discussions. Every time a new tower comes up someone posts a thread about it. Please make all your announcements, comparisons and issues here.
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th September 2012, 02:49 PM   |  #2  
baghera1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lansdale, PA (near philly)
Thanks Meter: 281
 
2,098 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Has anyone in or around lansdale gotten lte yet? Still waiting for the towers round here to light up. Only time got lte was when I was down in Philly.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
20th September 2012, 06:00 PM   |  #3  
Gadgetz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Loving LTE in the 916 area code, Sacramento, Carmichael, Roseville, Lincoln, Citrus Heights. I had it for about a week before AT&T announced its rollout. My sppeds aren't the fastest but its certainly better than H+!

via my ParanoidedAndroided GSIII
The Following User Says Thank You to Gadgetz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th September 2012, 06:08 PM   |  #4  
zmore's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 889
 
1,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Just to be contraryian... I'm loving the not using my LTE in NYC, because datacaps suck.
20th September 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #5  
Gadgetz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmore

Just to be contraryian... I'm loving the not using my LTE in NYC, because datacaps suck.

I have just a 3gb plan so I have to deal with a cap either way, might as well enjoy the speed boost.

via my ParanoidedAndroided GSIII
20th September 2012, 07:45 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
ever since they flipped the switch on lte in michigan, me and my other line have been unable to send text messages...wtfffffff


whats even stranger is that i can send them when im on hspa+???????????
20th September 2012, 07:56 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag londonderry
Thanks Meter: 173
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by hapticxchaos

ever since they flipped the switch on lte in michigan, me and my other line have been unable to send text messages...wtfffffff


whats even stranger is that i can send them when im on hspa+???????????

any reports of lte working in ann arbor thanks
20th September 2012, 08:44 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Rogers I747M
Question to those with the Rogers I747M running stock.

When you get connected to LTE, does the on screen data indicator show 4G or LTE?

I unlocked my phone to get it onto the MTS LTE (Manitoba) network, but it's only showing up 4G and want to know if maybe Rogers modified the software to not display an LTE icon like the manual shows.

On a side note, the MTS LTE network SUCKS. So far I'm barely getting any good speeds and MTS claims everything is fine on the network side. I will continue to talk with them to hopefully get better speeds. If there's any MTS LTE members here, if you're getting good speeds, feel free to give me tips!

Cheers!
20th September 2012, 08:54 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I was in Modesto last week and had lte, I was like "how the hell does Modesto have lte and sac doesn't" lol. I guess this answers my question.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
20th September 2012, 09:58 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
the force switch from LTE -> 3G when a call comes in is causing problems
Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in? This results in the person calling getting rings and then voicemail, but no missed call on your device. It only happens when the LTE->3G switch takes a bit to get started...but I'm noticing it quite a bit.

I called AT&T and they just "reset" my account, but that had little effect. What gives??

(I'm in the Washington DC metropolitan area)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes