FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

ALL LTE discussions here please

31,157 posts
Thanks Meter: 31,099
 
By KennyG123, RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod on 20th September 2012, 12:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
The General section is overflowing with LTE discussions. Every time a new tower comes up someone posts a thread about it. Please make all your announcements, comparisons and issues here.
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
20th September 2012, 01:49 PM |#2  
baghera1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lansdale, PA (near philly)
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
Has anyone in or around lansdale gotten lte yet? Still waiting for the towers round here to light up. Only time got lte was when I was down in Philly.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
20th September 2012, 05:00 PM |#3  
Gadgetz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
Loving LTE in the 916 area code, Sacramento, Carmichael, Roseville, Lincoln, Citrus Heights. I had it for about a week before AT&T announced its rollout. My sppeds aren't the fastest but its certainly better than H+!

via my ParanoidedAndroided GSIII
The Following User Says Thank You to Gadgetz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th September 2012, 05:08 PM |#4  
zmore's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
Just to be contraryian... I'm loving the not using my LTE in NYC, because datacaps suck.
20th September 2012, 06:40 PM |#5  
Gadgetz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmore

Just to be contraryian... I'm loving the not using my LTE in NYC, because datacaps suck.

I have just a 3gb plan so I have to deal with a cap either way, might as well enjoy the speed boost.

via my ParanoidedAndroided GSIII
20th September 2012, 06:45 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
ever since they flipped the switch on lte in michigan, me and my other line have been unable to send text messages...wtfffffff


whats even stranger is that i can send them when im on hspa+???????????
20th September 2012, 06:56 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag londonderry
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hapticxchaos

ever since they flipped the switch on lte in michigan, me and my other line have been unable to send text messages...wtfffffff


whats even stranger is that i can send them when im on hspa+???????????

any reports of lte working in ann arbor thanks
20th September 2012, 07:44 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Rogers I747M
Question to those with the Rogers I747M running stock.

When you get connected to LTE, does the on screen data indicator show 4G or LTE?

I unlocked my phone to get it onto the MTS LTE (Manitoba) network, but it's only showing up 4G and want to know if maybe Rogers modified the software to not display an LTE icon like the manual shows.

On a side note, the MTS LTE network SUCKS. So far I'm barely getting any good speeds and MTS claims everything is fine on the network side. I will continue to talk with them to hopefully get better speeds. If there's any MTS LTE members here, if you're getting good speeds, feel free to give me tips!

Cheers!
20th September 2012, 07:54 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
I was in Modesto last week and had lte, I was like "how the hell does Modesto have lte and sac doesn't" lol. I guess this answers my question.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
20th September 2012, 08:58 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
the force switch from LTE -> 3G when a call comes in is causing problems
Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in? This results in the person calling getting rings and then voicemail, but no missed call on your device. It only happens when the LTE->3G switch takes a bit to get started...but I'm noticing it quite a bit.

I called AT&T and they just "reset" my account, but that had little effect. What gives??

(I'm in the Washington DC metropolitan area)
20th September 2012, 09:22 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins

Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in? This results in the person calling getting rings and then voicemail, but no missed call on your device. It only happens when the LTE->3G switch takes a bit to get started...but I'm noticing it quite a bit.

I called AT&T and they just "reset" my account, but that had little effect. What gives??

(I'm in the Washington DC metropolitan area)

I have not noticed this issue, is it apparent to you? Or have people told you they called but you didn't see a missed call?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes