Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 42,222 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ALL LTE discussions here please

Tip us?
 
theraffman
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 139
Posts: 651
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins View Post
Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in? This results in the person calling getting rings and then voicemail, but no missed call on your device. It only happens when the LTE->3G switch takes a bit to get started...but I'm noticing it quite a bit.

I called AT&T and they just "reset" my account, but that had little effect. What gives??

(I'm in the Washington DC metropolitan area)
I have not noticed this issue, is it apparent to you? Or have people told you they called but you didn't see a missed call?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
 
Gadgetz
Old
#12  
Gadgetz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 495
Posts: 2,289
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theraffman View Post
I was in Modesto last week and had lte, I was like "how the hell does Modesto have lte and sac doesn't" lol. I guess this answers my question.
I feel you, I was asking myself the same thing when I realized Davis had it, Frisco, Woodland and some small cities in the bay, but the state capital didn't. So far, Davis' LTE is the fastest for me in the area.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins View Post
Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in?
No sir

via my ParanoidedAndroided GSIII
 
shortydoggg
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 286
Posts: 767
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hapticxchaos View Post
ever since they flipped the switch on lte in michigan, me and my other line have been unable to send text messages...wtfffffff


whats even stranger is that i can send them when im on hspa+???????????
They are still working on the tower. I know a co-worker with the exact same problem who talked with AT&T. I heard that it might be a week before the problem is fixed. I'm on the UCLH1 modem myself, and haven't had any issues so far with texts, while she's on the UCLG1, if that means anything.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium
Remember, root is not responsible for what happens with your phone, You are.
 
Bigjim1488
Old
#14  
Bigjim1488's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 986
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York
Where is the LTE love for long island NY

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Give Dropbox a try for easy file sharing. Use my referral link and help me get more space! http://db.tt/6qeoiYa

The Following User Says Thank You to Bigjim1488 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sulihpoeht
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 33
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123 View Post
The General section is overflowing with LTE discussions. Every time a new tower comes up someone posts a thread about it. Please make all your announcements, comparisons and issues here.
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
When I first got my galaxy s3, telus said it would come with 4g lte. It worked well and on the top notification section, it specifically said, 4g lte. Now I'm trying out custom roms and such, and I downloaded CM10. However, on CM10, the icon no longer says 4g lte, but it says H+. When I revert back to my old rom, it doesn't say 4G (i ahven't seen it say LTE at the end yet though). Anyone can tell me why my data connection has been demoted, or if it has been demoted at all? Should I just give Telus a call and ask whats up with this?

And yes, LTE is available in my area, I'm in Vancouver.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sulihpoeht For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thatbigmoose
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 459
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigjim1488 View Post
Where is the LTE love for long island NY

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
THIS!!!@&#&@@@!!!!
Jesus we're 20 miles from Connecticut covered in LTE and depending on your location on the island like 20 miles from the city where they also have it. You'd think they'd want to cover an island 70% filled with middle class families who ALL have a smartphone with a data plan
 
ghudgins
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by theraffman View Post
I have not noticed this issue, is it apparent to you? Or have people told you they called but you didn't see a missed call?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
Yeah it's pretty bad. 1 in 5 calls go to VM with no missed call. I periodically get voicemails throughout the day. I'm on a rooted phone, but I didn't think that had much to do with it since all operations are pretty normal. (i'm on JB AOKP, SGS3)
 
theraffman
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 139
Posts: 651
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins View Post
Yeah it's pretty bad. 1 in 5 calls go to VM with no missed call. I periodically get voicemails throughout the day. I'm on a rooted phone, but I didn't think that had much to do with it since all operations are pretty normal. (i'm on JB AOKP, SGS3)
Did you have this problem while on ics, stock or otherwise?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to theraffman For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
skapoor12
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2010
Question No LTE on Rogers SG3 after flashing AOKP sep 19 build b

Can someone please help me understand why I dont have LTE after flashing SG3 jelly bean AOKP rom
I am on a rogers device from toronto stalk phone had extremely fast LTE connection

Please help!!
I have set APN settings identical to a rogers smartphone, selected the LTE/CDMA option in *#*#INFO#*#*

please help!!

thanks!!
 
kschumake83
Old
#20  
kschumake83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 240
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: orefield PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by skapoor12 View Post
Can someone please help me understand why I dont have LTE after flashing SG3 jelly bean AOKP rom
I am on a rogers device from toronto stalk phone had extremely fast LTE connection

Please help!!
I have set APN settings identical to a rogers smartphone, selected the LTE/CDMA option in *#*#INFO#*#*

please help!!

thanks!!
Not trying to be an @$$ or anything but you do know that aosp roms like cm10 and aokp list lte as 4g and hspa+ as h+ it will never say 4g lte in the status bar unless you're on a touchwiz based rom right?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kschumake83 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes