Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ALL LTE discussions here please

OP KennyG123

20th September 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins

Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in? This results in the person calling getting rings and then voicemail, but no missed call on your device. It only happens when the LTE->3G switch takes a bit to get started...but I'm noticing it quite a bit.

I called AT&T and they just "reset" my account, but that had little effect. What gives??

(I'm in the Washington DC metropolitan area)

I have not noticed this issue, is it apparent to you? Or have people told you they called but you didn't see a missed call?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
20th September 2012, 11:14 PM   |  #12  
Gadgetz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theraffman

I was in Modesto last week and had lte, I was like "how the hell does Modesto have lte and sac doesn't" lol. I guess this answers my question.

I feel you, I was asking myself the same thing when I realized Davis had it, Frisco, Woodland and some small cities in the bay, but the state capital didn't. So far, Davis' LTE is the fastest for me in the area.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins

Anyone else see their phone take too long to switch from LTE to 3G when a call comes in?

No sir

via my ParanoidedAndroided GSIII
20th September 2012, 11:40 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 298
 
772 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hapticxchaos

ever since they flipped the switch on lte in michigan, me and my other line have been unable to send text messages...wtfffffff


whats even stranger is that i can send them when im on hspa+???????????

They are still working on the tower. I know a co-worker with the exact same problem who talked with AT&T. I heard that it might be a week before the problem is fixed. I'm on the UCLH1 modem myself, and haven't had any issues so far with texts, while she's on the UCLG1, if that means anything.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium
21st September 2012, 02:45 AM   |  #14  
Bigjim1488's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 109
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Where is the LTE love for long island NY

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Bigjim1488 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st September 2012, 08:35 AM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyglass123

The General section is overflowing with LTE discussions. Every time a new tower comes up someone posts a thread about it. Please make all your announcements, comparisons and issues here.
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator

When I first got my galaxy s3, telus said it would come with 4g lte. It worked well and on the top notification section, it specifically said, 4g lte. Now I'm trying out custom roms and such, and I downloaded CM10. However, on CM10, the icon no longer says 4g lte, but it says H+. When I revert back to my old rom, it doesn't say 4G (i ahven't seen it say LTE at the end yet though). Anyone can tell me why my data connection has been demoted, or if it has been demoted at all? Should I just give Telus a call and ask whats up with this?

And yes, LTE is available in my area, I'm in Vancouver.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sulihpoeht For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st September 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 168
 
459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigjim1488

Where is the LTE love for long island NY

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

THIS!!!@&#&@@@!!!!
Jesus we're 20 miles from Connecticut covered in LTE and depending on your location on the island like 20 miles from the city where they also have it. You'd think they'd want to cover an island 70% filled with middle class families who ALL have a smartphone with a data plan
22nd September 2012, 12:46 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by theraffman

I have not noticed this issue, is it apparent to you? Or have people told you they called but you didn't see a missed call?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium

Yeah it's pretty bad. 1 in 5 calls go to VM with no missed call. I periodically get voicemails throughout the day. I'm on a rooted phone, but I didn't think that had much to do with it since all operations are pretty normal. (i'm on JB AOKP, SGS3)
22nd September 2012, 01:08 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
651 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghudgins

Yeah it's pretty bad. 1 in 5 calls go to VM with no missed call. I periodically get voicemails throughout the day. I'm on a rooted phone, but I didn't think that had much to do with it since all operations are pretty normal. (i'm on JB AOKP, SGS3)

Did you have this problem while on ics, stock or otherwise?

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to theraffman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd September 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Question No LTE on Rogers SG3 after flashing AOKP sep 19 build b
Can someone please help me understand why I dont have LTE after flashing SG3 jelly bean AOKP rom
I am on a rogers device from toronto stalk phone had extremely fast LTE connection

Please help!!
I have set APN settings identical to a rogers smartphone, selected the LTE/CDMA option in *#*#INFO#*#*

please help!!

thanks!!
22nd September 2012, 02:17 AM   |  #20  
kschumake83's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag orefield PA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skapoor12

Can someone please help me understand why I dont have LTE after flashing SG3 jelly bean AOKP rom
I am on a rogers device from toronto stalk phone had extremely fast LTE connection

Please help!!
I have set APN settings identical to a rogers smartphone, selected the LTE/CDMA option in *#*#INFO#*#*

please help!!

thanks!!

Not trying to be an @$$ or anything but you do know that aosp roms like cm10 and aokp list lte as 4g and hspa+ as h+ it will never say 4g lte in the status bar unless you're on a touchwiz based rom right?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda premium

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kschumake83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes