Post Reply

[APP] OblyTile - Tile Creator for all programs.

OP Argony-OT

30th October 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #101  
Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argony-OT

Hi

Can you please run OblyTile with -debug command, it will generate a text file on the desktop, please write a Private Message to me, with the contents of the text file, it will help me to find the issue, and to fix it.

Argony.

Ok, sending PM now.
30th October 2012, 03:58 AM   |  #102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Does anyone know how to change the tile for chrome and have it still open as an app? I installed the chrome app, and have set chrome as default browser so it opens in the start menu not on desktop...
30th October 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Hey, I have a request. Can you enable me to put symbols into tile names? I'm trying to make my Notepad++ look nice but I can't add +'s
30th October 2012, 11:06 AM   |  #104  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowenac

Does anyone know how to change the tile for chrome and have it still open as an app? I installed the chrome app, and have set chrome as default browser so it opens in the start menu not on desktop...

Chrome should be: -
64 bit OS
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

32 bit OS
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe


---------- Post added at 10:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:56 AM ----------


Quote:
Originally Posted by ilinfinityil

Hey, I have a request. Can you enable me to put symbols into tile names? I'm trying to make my Notepad++ look nice but I can't add +'s

You can always do some thing like this?
30th October 2012, 12:02 PM   |  #105  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argony-OT

Hi

Great result!

About those functions, i can't add them, but, i might add the function to run a shortcut always as administrator (so you don't need to right click > Run as administrator).

Argony.

Well, it's not really needed, if you want to always run as administrator, in that case you just check that box on the .exe, shortcut or whatever the tile is pointing and it'll run as administrator.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XterierK

The latest Windows 8 updates broke my OblyTiles

Err, guess I'll hold of a bit on that update windows is nagging me about
Really hope MS won't intentionally go and break this, default shortcut tiles are so ugly.
30th October 2012, 12:24 PM   |  #106  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by o0MattE0o

Chrome should be: -
64 bit OS
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

32 bit OS
C:\Program Files\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe


---------- Post added at 10:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:56 AM ----------




You can always do some thing like this?

1) i think he was referring to the "metro" app? when making chrome the default browser it opens up as a full screen app in metro and not desktop mode. i think that file is somewhere in C:/Program Files/WindowsApps ? but as far as that i don't know where to go from there

2) i know! but then my apps won't be uniform with text

---------- Post added at 07:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:23 AM ----------

also i will say, after making all of my tiles look pretty, if i change chrome to the default browser so that it is now a full screen app instead of IE, my shortcuts all break.
30th October 2012, 01:36 PM   |  #107  
scaryshark's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 208
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilinfinityil

1) i think he was referring to the "metro" app? when making chrome the default browser it opens up as a full screen app in metro and not desktop mode. i think that file is somewhere in C:/Program Files/WindowsApps ? but as far as that i don't know where to go from there

2) i know! but then my apps won't be uniform with text

---------- Post added at 07:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:23 AM ----------

also i will say, after making all of my tiles look pretty, if i change chrome to the default browser so that it is now a full screen app instead of IE, my shortcuts all break.

just open up obly tile wait a minute and everything should be fine

Sent from my Desire HD using xda app-developers app
30th October 2012, 02:42 PM   |  #108  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilinfinityil

1) i think he was referring to the "metro" app? when making chrome the default browser it opens up as a full screen app in metro and not desktop mode. i think that file is somewhere in C:/Program Files/WindowsApps ? but as far as that i don't know where to go from there

see what you mean I have a look but looking at task manager it still points to : -
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\Chrome.exe

there must be a switch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilinfinityil

2) i know! but then my apps won't be uniform with text

Updated
30th October 2012, 02:47 PM   |  #109  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 504
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowenac

Does anyone know how to change the tile for chrome and have it still open as an app? I installed the chrome app, and have set chrome as default browser so it opens in the start menu not on desktop...

Hi
Actually there is no way to open directly an app in "Immersive Mode" (Full Screen with touch support) from desktop shortcut (OblyTile creates a mix of Desktop Shortcut and Windows App Shortcut), so, OblyTile can't run any app in Immersive Mode.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ilinfinityil

Hey, I have a request. Can you enable me to put symbols into tile names? I'm trying to make my Notepad++ look nice but I can't add +'s

Hi
I can't add (yet) special simbols to the Tile name, i suggest to use a png image that already have the name of the app in it, or, insert the name on your image manually.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonick

Err, guess I'll hold of a bit on that update windows is nagging me about
Really hope MS won't intentionally go and break this, default shortcut tiles are so ugly.

Don't worry, you can update your windows.
The problem that had the user XterierK was not caused by Windows Updates, but by the new version of Google Chrome (i'm trying to fix the issue.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by ilinfinityil

[/COLOR]also i will say, after making all of my tiles look pretty, if i change chrome to the default browser so that it is now a full screen app instead of IE, my shortcuts all break.

This happens with the latest version of Chrome, i hope to find a solution.


Quote:
Originally Posted by scaryshark

just open up obly tile wait a minute and everything should be fine.

Seems like that with the latest version of Chrome, opening OblyTile does not fix the problem.
A temp fix is to set Internet Explorer as Predefinite and then switch back to Chrome.

Argony.
30th October 2012, 03:13 PM   |  #110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argony-OT

Hi
Hi
I can't add (yet) special simbols to the Tile name, i suggest to use a png image that already have the name of the app in it, or, insert the name on your image manually.

how can i change it manually? i found shortcuts somewhere but renaming them didn't work for me

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
creator, metro, startmenu, tile, windows 8
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Windows 8 Development and Hacking by ThreadRank