Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,023 Members 43,328 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] OblyTile - Tile Creator for all programs.

Tip us?
 
cpl.Bower
Old
#281  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 181
Join Date: May 2012
Wink Just an idea

@Aqualunguer check here: walloftiles.net

And how about this? (talking about the Standard account) an option to locate the OblyTile folder in an specific location OR locate the 000000x folder IN the application folder, and as just one folder could be called "Icon"
Beware of ROMs with MMC_CAP_ERASE
The Following User Says Thank You to cpl.Bower For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aqualunguer
Old
#282  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Mar 2011
The images on that site seem low res Bower, is that the only option?
 
Wienen
Old
#283  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aqualunguer View Post
I'm sure this was asked tons of time, but can someone link the icon packs people did around here?
Check out this site;
http://dakirby309.deviantart.com/art...cons-280724102

Special thanks to Dakirby309 he also made the icons for the "Short List" shortcuts in OblyTile.
 
Leonick
Old
#284  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 142
Join Date: Jan 2008
I know there was some links posted before to sites made for sharing tiles. Anyone have these links? I went back 20 pages and didn't see them, they're there but I kept missing them. They really should be put in the first post in the thread as they're related and useful links for OblyTile.
 
dwardu
Old
#285  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 43
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lija, Malta
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argony-OT View Post
Hello,

Click the button indicated on this picture:
Attachment 1513193

Hope this helps

Argony
I tried pressing that button several times but it does not work for me
is there another alternative?
 
Argony-OT
Old
#286  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 239
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpl.Bower View Post
And how about this? (talking about the Standard account) an option to locate the OblyTile folder in an specific location OR locate the 000000x folder IN the application folder, and as just one folder could be called "Icon"
My idea is to move the OblyTile folder from Program Files to ProgramData, this must solve all the problems about accounts without administrator rights.
I'll see what i can do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwardu View Post
I tried pressing that button several times but it does not work for me
is there another alternative?
Try this Possible Fix

Hope this helps

Argony
 
mpalatsi
Old
#287  
mpalatsi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 462
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Really great program! Thank you developer.

I do have one request though. It seems like when I open an application it doesn't open the running instance. Is there any way to add this feature?
Phones: HTC Rezound, Samsung Galaxy Nexus (LTE/Verizon)
Tablet: Motorola Xoom running JB EOS

If I've helped you please use the "Thanks" button!

The Following User Says Thank You to mpalatsi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kevinovs
Old
#288  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpalatsi View Post
Really great program! Thank you developer.

I do have one request though. It seems like when I open an application it doesn't open the running instance. Is there any way to add this feature?
I think that's why the checkbox 'single instance' is there..

I don't really need this most of the time, but for example my Chrome tile alway opens a new tab in a new window.
But for chrome, the 'single instance' button isn't perfect either.
If you run chrome in desktop mode, it will just go back to desktop, but chances are high it's not the chrome window on top..

This is not the case with the program's original tile, that actually works perfect (opens same instance and brings to front).

Don't know if you can fix this? Would definitely be great
 
mpalatsi
Old
#289  
mpalatsi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 462
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinovs View Post
I think that's why the checkbox 'single instance' is there..

I don't really need this most of the time, but for example my Chrome tile alway opens a new tab in a new window.
But for chrome, the 'single instance' button isn't perfect either.
If you run chrome in desktop mode, it will just go back to desktop, but chances are high it's not the chrome window on top..

This is not the case with the program's original tile, that actually works perfect (opens same instance and brings to front).

Don't know if you can fix this? Would definitely be great
That's what I meant, thank you for explaining it better.
Phones: HTC Rezound, Samsung Galaxy Nexus (LTE/Verizon)
Tablet: Motorola Xoom running JB EOS

If I've helped you please use the "Thanks" button!

 
Argony-OT
Old
#290  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 239
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpalatsi View Post
Really great program! Thank you developer.
I do have one request though. It seems like when I open an application it doesn't open the running instance. Is there any way to add this feature?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinovs View Post
I think that's why the checkbox 'single instance' is there..
I don't really need this most of the time, but for example my Chrome tile alway opens a new tab in a new window.
But for chrome, the 'single instance' button isn't perfect either.
If you run chrome in desktop mode, it will just go back to desktop, but chances are high it's not the chrome window on top..
This is not the case with the program's original tile, that actually works perfect (opens same instance and brings to front).
Don't know if you can fix this? Would definitely be great
Single instance function is a bit difficult to handle when the program (for example google chrome) opens 3 processes with the same name, also, is difficult to determinate if the app is actually running on Dekstop mode or Immersive, but should not be so hard to fix the single instance function to work with chrome.

I'll see if what i can do to fix the problem

Thanks for the feedback!

Argony

Tags
creator, metro, startmenu, tile, windows 8
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes