FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[Q] 64gb card only shows as 32gb, can anyone help?

324 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By james_lpool, Senior Member on 23rd September 2012, 11:29 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi, I have now gone through 2 cards, the first one thinking it was broke so i sent it back, and my unit is doing the exact same with my new card.

When i got my first card which was a sandisk ultra 64gb sdxc card, i thought it was originaly a bad card as my unit wouldn't see it, plus when i put it into my laptop and formatted it, it only showed as 32gb.

i exchanged that card for basically the same one, but it said made for android on it.

I put that straight into my unit when i opened it and that said the same thing on my unit, can now safely remove card, and when i went to settings > storage, there was no sign of a card, it just said mount card, and if i did this, it would say preparing card then a little after say i can safely remove it again and still show nothing.

i have now put this card back on my laptop and formatted it as fat32 (as i thought this one was going to be already seems it says its made for android devices), and again, it shows on my laptop as only 32gb and not 64gb, the file system is fat32 as well.

i have seen screen shots of people using this card in a 10.1 and their storage does show as 64gb.

i have tried using hp format utility and guiformat to format as fat32 (both show on unit but only as 32gb), i have tried using windows 7 formatter to format as exfat (which wont show in my unit), i have also tried sdformatter 3.1 which also doesn't seem to get my 64gb to show.

can anyone help, i surely couldn;t have got 2 bad cards?

james
 
 
23rd September 2012, 01:28 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Lodz
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Why are you cross-posting James?
The Following User Says Thank You to Szadzik For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd September 2012, 01:30 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
lol i wasn't sure how fast i would get an answer in the other forum so i posted to both :P

thank you very much for your help though
22nd October 2012, 04:25 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
What was the solution?

Edit:found the other thread
Last edited by makanimike; 22nd October 2012 at 04:32 PM. Reason: found it
22nd October 2012, 04:35 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
well the solution for me was to get a 32gb card as i just couldn't get a 64gb to work, i have not had the latest update either to test out a 64gb card.
23rd October 2012, 04:09 AM |#6  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 644
 
More
Easius partition manager to format 64gb card FAT32... This will allow you to use the sd card until you get the update, it just means you're restricted to 4gb files and under....
10th January 2013, 11:54 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by james_lpool

Hi, I have now gone through 2 cards, the first one thinking it was broke so i sent it back, and my unit is doing the exact same with my new card.

When i got my first card which was a sandisk ultra 64gb sdxc card, i thought it was originaly a bad card as my unit wouldn't see it, plus when i put it into my laptop and formatted it, it only showed as 32gb.

i exchanged that card for basically the same one, but it said made for android on it.

I put that straight into my unit when i opened it and that said the same thing on my unit, can now safely remove card, and when i went to settings > storage, there was no sign of a card, it just said mount card, and if i did this, it would say preparing card then a little after say i can safely remove it again and still show nothing.

i have now put this card back on my laptop and formatted it as fat32 (as i thought this one was going to be already seems it says its made for android devices), and again, it shows on my laptop as only 32gb and not 64gb, the file system is fat32 as well.

i have seen screen shots of people using this card in a 10.1 and their storage does show as 64gb.

i have tried using hp format utility and guiformat to format as fat32 (both show on unit but only as 32gb), i have tried using windows 7 formatter to format as exfat (which wont show in my unit), i have also tried sdformatter 3.1 which also doesn't seem to get my 64gb to show.

can anyone help, i surely couldn;t have got 2 bad cards?

james

James:

I have gone through exactly same situation. Two cards same make and shows only 32 GB. Did you ever find a solution?
11th January 2013, 09:55 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,486
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicky4112

James:

I have gone through exactly same situation. Two cards same make and shows only 32 GB. Did you ever find a solution?


H2testw

Use that to test if card is a fake first as fake is the usual sd card problem .

jje
11th January 2013, 03:48 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJEgan

H2testw

Use that to test if card is a fake first as fake is the usual sd card problem .

jje

jje

I tried the H2TestW... when it opes it also only says 29 GB.
But when it was first seen by me it showed 64 GB with exFat format. Only upon using programs such as guiformat... to format it to FAT 32 it changed to the lower value.
11th January 2013, 11:07 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Try formatting ntfs
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes