Post Reply

[Q] android.process.acore has stopped

OP sun365

23rd September 2012, 03:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Using Titanium, I backed up my galaxy S3 and did a restore on another galaxy s3 (both t-mobile ver). Now when I boot the new one I get "Unfortunately the process android.process.acore has stopped". After hitting OK a few times I get Unfortunately TouchWiz has stopped. Then back to the first message. I can't get past this msg. What do I do?
23rd September 2012, 03:37 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 195
 
873 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Flash again.

Sent from my SGH-T999
23rd September 2012, 03:45 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
What exactly do I Flash ?
23rd September 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 195
 
873 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Flash The rom you already have in the devicr. Or if you are all stock then just do a factory reset. If that doesn't fix it go to the store they will figure something out.

Sent from my SGH-T999
23rd September 2012, 07:22 PM   |  #5  
imheroldman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chico
Thanks Meter: 119
 
641 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
It provably has to do with the user id did titanium ask to change your id upon start?

Try also going into recovery and fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
23rd September 2012, 07:51 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Titanium never asked me for any kind of ID.
As for going into Recovery - well the problem is that I can't to to anything, I can't get past this message "Unfortunately the process android.process.acore has stopped". I hit OK but it just bring it up again, or another message similar. But the point is that I can't get to anything. I even have trouble powering down cause the message needs be cleared before I press on Power Down, so it take a lot of trial and error before I can power down.


Quote:
Originally Posted by imheroldman

It provably has to do with the user id did titanium ask to change your id upon start?

Try also going into recovery and fix permissions

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

23rd September 2012, 08:06 PM   |  #7  
Exel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
2,863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Pull the battery and use the button combos to go into recovery?
23rd September 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #8  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,395
 
9,095 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sun365

Titanium never asked me for any kind of ID.
As for going into Recovery - well the problem is that I can't to to anything, I can't get past this message "Unfortunately the process android.process.acore has stopped". I hit OK but it just bring it up again, or another message similar. But the point is that I can't get to anything. I even have trouble powering down cause the message needs be cleared before I press on Power Down, so it take a lot of trial and error before I can power down.

If you hold power for sbout 10 sec, itll restart. To get to recovery from power off or as soon as it powers down at restart hold vol up, home and power buttons. When you see the blue text at top of screen let go of power but keep holding other two.
Once in recovery you can factory reset, or if you have a custom recovery clear cache and dalvik cache and reboot first. If that doesn't work then reflash your rom without wiping. If still not working try factory reset/clear data.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd September 2012, 09:08 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
DocHoliday77
That did it!!! Back into Recovery, wipe user data and reset !!!
thanks
29th October 2012, 03:51 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sun365

Using Titanium, I backed up my galaxy S3 and did a restore on another galaxy s3 (both t-mobile ver). Now when I boot the new one I get "Unfortunately the process android.process.acore has stopped". After hitting OK a few times I get Unfortunately TouchWiz has stopped. Then back to the first message. I can't get past this msg. What do I do?


Try going to settings>applications>running>all and scroll to "contacts" open it and choose "clear data" - then go back to "contacts storage" and do the same thing.

Your phone should now be working. Works for me.HTC ONE S.Good luck.

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to kpchico For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank