Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Best OS for Vibrant?

25th September 2012, 01:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Hey forum,

I got my old Vibrant replaced with refurb and wanted to try something new so I went back to stock and then installed ICS by passion. However, this has been nothing but a headache because the phone is very laggy.

Since the phone is for my wife and she doesn't give a rip what's on it, I figured I'd go back to froyo but remember the GPS still causing me issues and she relies on it pretty heavily for her business.

I read a few threads that Nero by team whiskey was good but all the links i've found are dead and so TW's main domain.

What is the most stable and easy version I can put back on her phone that actually has a working GPS? Also, I'm a straight up noob at most of this even though I have over 15 years of corporate level IT experience. I feel like I'm just starting over trying to learn all the stuff one can do with Android phones. so please, if you have links that work, feel free to post.

Thanks!
Jeremy
25th September 2012, 04:21 AM   |  #2  
ToStymiedBoar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by djolam

Hey forum,

I got my old Vibrant replaced with refurb and wanted to try something new so I went back to stock and then installed ICS by passion. However, this has been nothing but a headache because the phone is very laggy.

Since the phone is for my wife and she doesn't give a rip what's on it, I figured I'd go back to froyo but remember the GPS still causing me issues and she relies on it pretty heavily for her business.

I read a few threads that Nero by team whiskey was good but all the links i've found are dead and so TW's main domain.

What is the most stable and easy version I can put back on her phone that actually has a working GPS? Also, I'm a straight up noob at most of this even though I have over 15 years of corporate level IT experience. I feel like I'm just starting over trying to learn all the stuff one can do with Android phones. so please, if you have links that work, feel free to post.

Thanks!
Jeremy

Try Helly Bean along with the V6 Supercharger.
There's only one place I get lag and that is when intializing Google Now the new feature in JB.
Last edited by ToStymiedBoar; 25th September 2012 at 04:34 AM.
25th September 2012, 04:49 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 781
 
2,958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Android is the only OS the Vibrant run right now that I know of, but I wouldn't mind trying out other linux OS on it.

To answer your question, I use SlimRom on all my devices I have and had. I found CyanogenMod 7 and SlimICS gets better GPS signal. SlimBean can get signal, but tend to be slower but I expect it to improve over time. With my Vibrant, without doing the "hardware GPS fix" its impossible to get any GPS signal.
Last edited by eksasol; 25th September 2012 at 04:53 AM.
25th September 2012, 06:12 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eksasol

Android is the only OS the Vibrant run right now that I know of, but I wouldn't mind trying out other linux OS on it.

To answer your question, I use SlimRom on all my devices I have and had. I found CyanogenMod 7 and SlimICS gets better GPS signal. SlimBean can get signal, but tend to be slower but I expect it to improve over time. With my Vibrant, without doing the "hardware GPS fix" its impossible to get any GPS signal.

Thank you! I guess my question should have been stated, which Android version runs best on the Vibrant.

I'm trying to keep her phone as stock as possible. So far I went back to stock and then updated to FROYO 2.2 and rooted it just for a few apps. I have noticed that my system/xbin is full which caused me issues installing busybox. It finally installed but I'm still showing 0 space in that folder. Is this normal or did I forget something when going to back to stock?
25th September 2012, 12:43 PM   |  #5  
ToStymiedBoar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by djolam

Thank you! I guess my question should have been stated, which Android version runs best on the Vibrant.

I'm trying to keep her phone as stock as possible. So far I went back to stock and then updated to FROYO 2.2 and rooted it just for a few apps. I have noticed that my system/xbin is full which caused me issues installing busybox. It finally installed but I'm still showing 0 space in that folder. Is this normal or did I forget something when going to back to stock?

I didn't stay on Froyo long enough to tell what the partitioning looked like but on CM10/JB it was changed. I use JB as my daily driver. Like others my GPS is for the most part none functional. This is not the fault of the ROM but hardware design. When I get industrious I will fix it. More likely I will upgrade by then.
25th September 2012, 02:50 PM   |  #6  
samsgun357's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,383
 
2,624 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by djolam

Thank you! I guess my question should have been stated, which Android version runs best on the Vibrant.

I'm trying to keep her phone as stock as possible. So far I went back to stock and then updated to FROYO 2.2 and rooted it just for a few apps. I have noticed that my system/xbin is full which caused me issues installing busybox. It finally installed but I'm still showing 0 space in that folder. Is this normal or did I forget something when going to back to stock?

I'm not sure why this happens but I also saw this on froyo.

sent from the depths of helly bean
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes