Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

WiFi problem with finding access point

OP mrepovz

25th September 2012, 09:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Geneva
Thanks Meter: 7
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

I'm a new owner of TF700

I've turned it up and have to say that I was impressed.
Right after that I encountered a problem with WiFi not finding my router (WRT54GL). The router's WiFi works (it is normally found by my PC, HTC One S, iPhone on daily basis). The TF700 finds tons of WiFis in the building except mine.
I also tried to manually add the WiFi and I just get-not in range. I tested if the WiFi works with creating a hotspot on my HTC One S and it worked.

Did anyone encountered such a problem/has a solution?

Thank you!

Sent from my HTC One S using xda app
21st November 2012, 10:39 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Hi,

I got the same problem after updating my TF700 to version V10.4.4.20

Is anybody has it resolved?
21st February 2013, 09:16 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
SSID gone on my Transformer
I have the same problem. Before Cyanogen mod 10 on my Transformer 101, my Netgear VVG2000 WPA2/PSK encrypted wifi ap worked fine, but after mod installation I can't se my SSID. It works fine on my SG2 and I can connect and see other wifi networks. Can it be because the MAC address has changed and the router blocks it or...? I also tried to change encryption mode to no avail. It has happened once before with a laptop and a never NIC software fixed it.
Hmmm...
22nd February 2013, 09:59 PM   |  #4  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,228
 
11,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spilur

I have the same problem. Before Cyanogen mod 10 on my Transformer 101, my Netgear VVG2000 WPA2/PSK encrypted wifi ap worked fine, but after mod installation I can't se my SSID. It works fine on my SG2 and I can connect and see other wifi networks. Can it be because the MAC address has changed and the router blocks it or...? I also tried to change encryption mode to no avail. It has happened once before with a laptop and a never NIC software fixed it.
Hmmm...

What channel is the router using? If you are in the US and it is 12+ you may have and issue with it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes