Post Reply

Insufficient Storage Available Error message in Google Play when installing

OP android94301

27th September 2012, 07:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Hi,

I've developed the dreaded Insufficient Storage Available Error when downloading and installing apps from the Google Play store. Also get a similar message when trying to install sideloaded apps. "Out of space, free up some space and try again."

I've got a 16GB phone, and still have like 8GB free on the internal SD card. I'm running CleanRom 2.0. This is very annoying. I've rebooted, tried uninstalling some bigger apps, and nothing works. I'd rather not have to reinstall everything and wipe my phone.

Can anyone help?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to android94301 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th September 2012, 08:01 PM   |  #2  
TexasAggie97's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I can't really help other than complain about the same issue on my Epic 4G running SleeperROM. I had to clear out some of the larger apps, install updates, then reinstall the larger ones in order to "update" them.

My problem occurs when my remaining internal storage falls below 50MB.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda app-developers app
27th September 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #3  
annoyingduck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA Area
Thanks Meter: 1,161
 
2,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Try to clear data from the play store in the application manager. If that doesn't work, clear it again along with Google services framework. You'll need to sign in to your Google account again.
See if that works, did for me on my galaxy player 5.0

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to annoyingduck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 12:28 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by annoyingduck

Try to clear data from the play store in the application manager. If that doesn't work, clear it again along with Google services framework. You'll need to sign in to your Google account again.
See if that works, did for me on my galaxy player 5.0

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises

Clearing data from Play didn't work, and doing both, now I get a cannot find service error in Google Play. rebooting fixed that problem, but I still can't download and install new apps.
Last edited by android94301; 28th September 2012 at 12:31 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to android94301 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 12:38 AM   |  #5  
annoyingduck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA Area
Thanks Meter: 1,161
 
2,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Wow, something bad going on here. Is your main Google account set correctly in the main settings menu?

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises

---------- Post added at 07:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:30 PM ----------

What does it say now when trying to get an app? Same storage message or something different?

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises
The Following User Says Thank You to annoyingduck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 01:56 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by annoyingduck

Wow, something bad going on here. Is your main Google account set correctly in the main settings menu?

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises

---------- Post added at 07:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:30 PM ----------

What does it say now when trying to get an app? Same storage message or something different?

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises

Same message. What's weird is that some apps will download and install, others will not.
28th September 2012, 02:05 AM   |  #7  
annoyingduck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA Area
Thanks Meter: 1,161
 
2,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
This is really looking like a wipe/reinstall situation. If you have titanium, it's easy wiping. Just do apps/data though, not system data as whatever bug you have may be imbedded in the system data. All you'll need to do is add your accounts, widgets and system settings.

Your call, but if it were me I'd wipe cache and dalvik, and reflash the rom to see if that would fix it before wiping/resetting.

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises
28th September 2012, 03:41 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by annoyingduck

This is really looking like a wipe/reinstall situation. If you have titanium, it's easy wiping. Just do apps/data though, not system data as whatever bug you have may be imbedded in the system data. All you'll need to do is add your accounts, widgets and system settings.

Your call, but if it were me I'd wipe cache and dalvik, and reflash the rom to see if that would fix it before wiping/resetting.

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises

Yeah, it happened one other time, when I was running an early Route 66 build, and then reflashed to Synergy, and it fixed it. But I'd really like to understand what's going on, as I can't be always reflashing ROM's. I do have Titanium, but it's not trivial to do it, and it takes some time to do the reflash carefully.

Any other ideas?
The Following User Says Thank You to android94301 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 03:48 AM   |  #9  
annoyingduck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA Area
Thanks Meter: 1,161
 
2,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I'm not sure about clean rom, but I'm on synergy and I just wipe cache / dakvik, reflash rom and that's it. All my apps and data stay intact and any bugs are cleaned up. 5 min process.
But not sure with clean rom, as synergy is on a nightly status where dirty flashing is okay. You'll need to find out if a clean rom reflash wipes data.
But a clean flash/titanium restore is done in 20 min total (with paid titanium). I do it all the time, it's become routine.

Sent from my VZW GS3 running Synergy/Trinity/Dark Horse Rises
The Following User Says Thank You to annoyingduck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 07:13 AM   |  #10  
pdinphx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 202
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
A bunch of Google Play errors can be fixed by deleting all your Google accounts and reentering them ...

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank