Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Rezound Stuck on HTC boot screen, HELP PLEASE!

OP kverduin

27th September 2012, 11:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
so i went to switch out my battery and when i turned the phone back on it vibrated and displayed the white htc screen, then went black for a second and then stays on the white htc screen forever! Im a total noob when it comes to all the technical stuff about RUU's Kernels Roms and whatnot. I can get to bootloader, but i tried to do factory reset and it showed a green circle with a loading bar but then it changed into a red triangle with an exclamation. I tried flashing amon ra recovery but it doesnt work, although TWRP works. While in TWRP though, whenever i try to flash a zip file, it fails and says something like E:failed to mount /cache E:failed to mount /system E:failed to mount /data. Please help me i need this phone working to help me at my job. If someone can walk me through what i need to do i would REALLLYYYY appreciate it. Like i said though, i am a noob so i need realy stupified instructions lol. Thanks
28th September 2012, 12:47 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
just wanted to note that right now when i go to bootloader it says
*** TAMPERED ***
*** RELOCKED ***
*** Security Warning ***
Vigor PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.25.0000
RADIO-1.22.10.0421r/1.22.10.0424r
OpenDSP-v13.6.0.7611.00.0104
eMMC-boot
28th September 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kverduin

just wanted to note that right now when i go to bootloader it says
*** TAMPERED ***
*** RELOCKED ***
*** Security Warning ***
Vigor PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.25.0000
RADIO-1.22.10.0421r/1.22.10.0424r
OpenDSP-v13.6.0.7611.00.0104
eMMC-boot

First you should go to shipped-roms.com and download the vigor ics ruu.exe, the rezound downloads there are under vigor . Plug your phone into your computer and from hboot highlight fastboot press power and run the .exe file from your computer and follow the on screen instructions, this will return your phone to full stock ics. Make sure you download the vigor ics ruu.exe as the GB ruu will not work with s-on.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to molson8045 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 03:09 AM   |  #4  
famouscollin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 206
 
627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
You can also download this: http://www.androidpolice.com/2012/08...e-htc-rezound/ it's the latest ruu it'll update your hboot, stock recovery, rom, and radios, to latest stock. Just download, rename the zip file to PH98IMG (don't include .zip it is a zip file it'll add it on its own in hboot) put it on your sd card, not in a folder just on. Put it back in your phone and boot to bootloader and runn the update, when it powers off. Run it again. (As it has to update the hboot to 2.27 first)Then you'll be on the stock latest. Then root and Rom from there. Of you need help pm me for my gtalk and I could walk you thru it..

sent from my s-off reZound rockin' viperRez Rom on global ICS firmware
Last edited by famouscollin; 28th September 2012 at 04:17 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to famouscollin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2012, 04:30 AM   |  #5  
GrayBoltWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 2,158
 
5,054 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Sounds like no boot.img
28th September 2012, 07:21 PM   |  #6  
AshtonTS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Woodstock, CT
Thanks Meter: 2,749
 
5,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrayTheWolf

Sounds like no boot.img

Its because of the security warning. The phone wont boot if it says that he has to run an RUU

Sent from my HTC Droid Incredible
The Following User Says Thank You to AshtonTS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th October 2012, 06:21 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Same exact problem. Installing zip now, god i hope this works!!
21st September 2013, 09:03 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag BFE
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
So my screen is the exact same, i tried to flash a kernal for not only wrong phone but wrong carrier too. Anyways no OS, when i try to flash either of the ways you have explained they both dont work. When i put it on the sd card as PH98IMG it looks like it loads it in the upper right then thats it. regular bootload screen after that nothing happens. try to load it by opening the application after im plugged in as fasboot usb and the program says Install script setup launcher has stopped working. I have been able to flash liquids rom and looks as if it is booting but waited 24 min and nothing happpend just stayed on boot screen. So im just trying to get back to RUU then work from there.
21st September 2013, 09:24 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcorson

So my screen is the exact same, i tried to flash a kernal for not only wrong phone but wrong carrier too. Anyways no OS, when i try to flash either of the ways you have explained they both dont work. When i put it on the sd card as PH98IMG it looks like it loads it in the upper right then thats it. regular bootload screen after that nothing happens. try to load it by opening the application after im plugged in as fasboot usb and the program says Install script setup launcher has stopped working. I have been able to flash liquids rom and looks as if it is booting but waited 24 min and nothing happpend just stayed on boot screen. So im just trying to get back to RUU then work from there.

You need to extract the boot.IMG from liquid Rom and rename it ph98img and put that on your sd card or in the folder with adb and fastboot flash it using fastboot flash boot boot.img

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda app-developers app
21st September 2013, 11:15 PM   |  #10  
REV3NT3CH's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Oroville
Thanks Meter: 4,797
 
2,761 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Also wipe cache and dalvik cache in recovery immediately after doing this

Sent from my P4R4N01D R3D D347H 4.3 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes