Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

OP OBSt4l0n

1st October 2012, 10:23 PM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Pontotoc, MS
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
here are some useful links i found.

http://androidforums.com/lg-optimus-...our-phone.html
http://www.s3forums.com/forum/galaxy...-variants.html
1st October 2012, 10:54 PM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Branon, MS
Thanks Meter: 16
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abcleanonme

here are some useful links i found.

http://androidforums.com/lg-optimus-...our-phone.html
http://www.s3forums.com/forum/galaxy...-variants.html

qpst still says no phone under the phone column no matter what i try
2nd October 2012, 12:14 AM   |  #13  
Member
Flag Pontotoc, MS
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
So far, this is what I have done:
First I used the following tool to download drivers for my phone and root ( via option 4 in the program).

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1746680

I used CWM to make a nandroid backup.
Next, I flashed the latest CM nightly for the Sprint version here:

http://get.cm/?device=d2spr

After doing this, everything worked fine, EXCEPT for data. I dialed *228 and let it do its thing. I actually had data, but the signal was extremely weak and very flaky. After messing with settings it would usually drop it altogether.
I restored my nandroid backup and noticed that although I had data, it seemed to be weaker than before ( although that may just be me).
I decided to follow the following guide on how to get the PRL from the phone:

http://androidforums.com/lg-optimus-...our-phone.html

The version of QPST on that post was outdated, so I found and used QPST 2.7.374, which I posted a link to earlier in the thread.
I managed to copy the 20005 PRL off of my phone and saved it.
I then started up DFS Tool and wrote the CSpire 10009 PRL to my phone.
I get much better service on the stock ROM, but the Sprint CM builds still do the same thing. No data.

UPDATE: I did a *228 to get back on the 20005 PRL and it is working just as well as the 10009 PRL now.
Also, as OBSt4l0n discovered, there's simultaneous voice and data. Not sure if anyone else has noticed this or if this was happening before flashing roms
and PRL's.
Last edited by abcleanonme; 2nd October 2012 at 05:32 AM. Reason: update
5th October 2012, 08:59 AM   |  #14  
Member
Flag Pontotoc, MS
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Okay. We no longer believe it's the PRL causing the problems. More info to come. May be slower over the weekend with weekend stuff and all.

Sent from my SCH-L710 using xda premium
5th October 2012, 01:37 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Flag Waynesboro
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abcleanonme

Okay. We no longer believe it's the PRL causing the problems. More info to come. May be slower over the weekend with weekend stuff and all.

Sent from my SCH-L710 using xda premium

Thanks for the update. I thought everybody had long abandoned trying to port a rom to the cspire gs3 lol.
5th October 2012, 03:33 PM   |  #16  
Quote:
Originally Posted by bone39367

Thanks for the update. I thought everybody had long abandoned trying to port a rom to the cspire gs3 lol.

Out of curiosity, Could it be the APN's causing the issues? And from what I've seen the vzw variant seems closer to the cspire. but its hard to say. Just to try and eliminate possible causes, I would reccomend flashing this here and see if you get the same issues. http://goo-inside.me/devs/aokp/d2vzw...jb_build-4.zip Its AOKP for the vzw variant. I have used it as my daily driver for the past week and I'm on Sprint. Dont have to change anything in it, just flash.
Just my 2 cents
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to billard412 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th October 2012, 05:45 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Flag Waynesboro
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

Out of curiosity, Could it be the APN's causing the issues? And from what I've seen the vzw variant seems closer to the cspire. but its hard to say. Just to try and eliminate possible causes, I would reccomend flashing this here and see if you get the same issues. Its AOKP for the vzw variant. I have used it as my daily driver for the past week and I'm on Sprint. Dont have to change anything in it, just flash.
Just my 2 cents

Thanks. I'm tempted to try this but the only problem is I don't have a way of going back to stock. I did, however make a backup through cwm but I wish there was an absolute stock cspire rom out there. I would love to test out developer's roms and provide feedback if somebody knows where I could get a stock rom to flash for cspire's gs3....
5th October 2012, 06:04 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bone39367

Thanks. I'm tempted to try this but the only problem is I don't have a way of going back to stock. I did, however make a backup through cwm but I wish there was an absolute stock cspire rom out there. I would love to test out developer's roms and provide feedback if somebody knows where I could get a stock rom to flash for cspire's gs3....


I've been trying to find out.... without success.....
5th October 2012, 06:29 PM   |  #19  
OP Senior Member
Branon, MS
Thanks Meter: 16
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

Out of curiosity, Could it be the APN's causing the issues? And from what I've seen the vzw variant seems closer to the cspire. but its hard to say. Just to try and eliminate possible causes, I would reccomend flashing this here and see if you get the same issues. http://goo-inside.me/devs/aokp/d2vzw...jb_build-4.zip Its AOKP for the vzw variant. I have used it as my daily driver for the past week and I'm on Sprint. Dont have to change anything in it, just flash.
Just my 2 cents

Just tried this and still no data. We need a dev to look into this. Apparently there is something internal in code stopping our radio from functioning properly. I have attempted to pull my RIL file and insert it in cm10 then rebooting and no luck. Still no data. Any devs out there willing to look into this for us?

Sent from my SCH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to OBSt4l0n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th October 2012, 11:18 AM   |  #20  
OP Senior Member
Branon, MS
Thanks Meter: 16
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Bump ****

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes