Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???

OP OBSt4l0n

23rd February 2013, 02:54 AM   |  #201  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag wiggins, ms
Thanks Meter: 16
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???
Just an update I've had 3g running all day with no trouble. Streaming Pandora and you tube all i did was build the apns someone posted in this forum.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
23rd February 2013, 03:49 AM   |  #202  
Account currently disabled
Flag Lucedale
Thanks Meter: 844
 
3,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionicone

Just an update I've had 3g running all day with no trouble. Streaming Pandora and you tube all i did was build the apns someone posted in this forum.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium

Mind giving me a link

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
23rd February 2013, 04:27 AM   |  #203  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag wiggins, ms
Thanks Meter: 16
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???
It's page 7 this forum a post by larcea just build the apns using his settings. Still don't know about 4g yet.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ionicone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 10:44 PM   |  #204  
Senior Member
Flag MD
Thanks Meter: 195
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SGSIIIJB

bone thank you brotha!!! good looking out man, and dont matter if rooted or not im looking for that native tether and thanks to you! all should b well thanks again!

Well got native tether working it roxs only one problem the upload speed is SLOW same problem CM native tether has the upload speed is 30k at best, (still using same ROM/S) if u use pdanet or any other tether program the upload speed is fine and working perfectly at 100k! stumped again obviously its not CM or Cspires stock TW ROM ones AOSP and ones TW both same results....


bump upload speed sucks with native tether??? never had this issue with SII
24th February 2013, 05:39 AM   |  #205  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Help
Guys i don't know if this is right place to post. I have cspire galaxy s 3 have had quite a few different roms on it right now i am running the official jelly bean firmware upgrade that was leaked and i got it from billard. some were along the line of loading various roms my phone quit changing to certain towers in certain areas. I live near collins ms and hattiesburg seminary bassfield area all works fine 4g and every thing. but when i travel to taylorsville or magge i have not service. Jackson will have 4g and full scale but will not allow me to make calls. this is weird cause were i live every thing works really awesome. somebody please help i do not know what is wrong. Thought it could be my apns?
any help is appreciated thank you!

25th February 2013, 12:56 PM   |  #206  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag wiggins, ms
Thanks Meter: 16
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxyrooter

Guys i don't know if this is right place to post. I have cspire galaxy s 3 have had quite a few different roms on it right now i am running the official jelly bean firmware upgrade that was leaked and i got it from billard. some were along the line of loading various roms my phone quit changing to certain towers in certain areas. I live near collins ms and hattiesburg seminary bassfield area all works fine 4g and every thing. but when i travel to taylorsville or magge i have not service. Jackson will have 4g and full scale but will not allow me to make calls. this is weird cause were i live every thing works really awesome. somebody please help i do not know what is wrong. Thought it could be my apns?
any help is appreciated thank you!

i have no idea i have yet tested mine on 4g, but it may have something to do with the frequency they use, someone said it may differ from the rom. i would think if you used the apn settings posted on page 7 ib this forum it would work.
25th February 2013, 03:18 PM   |  #207  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionicone

i have no idea i have yet tested mine on 4g, but it may have something to do with the frequency they use, someone said it may differ from the rom. i would think if you used the apn settings posted on page 7 ib this forum it would work.

I would like to edit my apns but can not figure out how.this cspire phone doesn't have a way to that I can find and the rom I am using doesn't have a voice dialer to open them?
25th February 2013, 03:48 PM   |  #208  
ionicone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag wiggins, ms
Thanks Meter: 16
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxyrooter

I would like to edit my apns but can not figure out how.this cspire phone doesn't have a way to that I can find and the rom I am using doesn't have a voice dialer to open them?

i think you can download an app from the market for voice and for apn settings just search the market for both
anyone running a custom kernel
Last edited by ionicone; 25th February 2013 at 07:09 PM.
25th February 2013, 07:55 PM   |  #209  
Member
Flag Pontotoc, MS
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
This is way off-topic but I wanted to ask where I knew some fellow CSpire people would be.

I was flashing some custom ROMs to my girlfriend's One V yesterday and I lost the APN's. Does anyone have the C Spire HTC One V 's APN settings? I'm thinking about going to the store this evening after work and just getting them off of the display One V. Tell the rep i did some research and somehow they got deleted and i know that's what's wrong. Thoughts? Is that a good idea?

Oh and I use a program on my S3 called APN Backup and Restore in conjunction with Titanium Backup to make it a system app. So there, not too bad off topic.

Speedy responses would be very appreciated!!
25th February 2013, 08:02 PM   |  #210  
Account currently disabled
Flag Lucedale
Thanks Meter: 844
 
3,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: [Q] CSpire GS3 SCH-L710 rom???
Quote:
Originally Posted by abcleanonme

This is way off-topic but I wanted to ask where I knew some fellow CSpire people would be.

I was flashing some custom ROMs to my girlfriend's One V yesterday and I lost the APN's. Does anyone have the C Spire HTC One V 's APN settings? I'm thinking about going to the store this evening after work and just getting them off of the display One V. Tell the rep i did some research and somehow they got deleted and i know that's what's wrong. Thoughts? Is that a good idea?

Oh and I use a program on my S3 called APN Backup and Restore in conjunction with Titanium Backup to make it a system app. So there, not too bad off topic.

Speedy responses would be very appreciated!!

The apns for the galaxys3 are the sane for the one v

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes