FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[MOD][9003,9100,i5800] Floating Touch

1,722 posts
Thanks Meter: 717
 
By shriom_manerker, Senior Member on 1st October 2012, 06:56 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
do some research if you have any concerns about features included in this MOD
before Applying it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.

Confirmed Working on i9003,i9100,Galaxy 3


So i've been just browsing the old development threads and found that u can turn on very high sensitivity of the touchscreen driver on the fly ! thanks to loSconosciuto and his dev thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1587553

so Here's an app by neectron

theres no zip to flash nor an app to install ! its just 2 basic terminal lines !

open up terminal app and do this

click allow for super user permissions (do this only if u get access denied error)
Code:
su
echo 7005 > /sys/touchscreen/set_touchscreen
cat /sys/touchscreen/set_write

For the Galaxy 3 (not i9300 galaxy s3)

Code:
su
echo 7005 > sys/class/touch/switch/set_touchscreen
cat sys/class/touch/switch/set_write

and it'll make ur touchscreen fly just note that this isnt suitable for normal use since its hard to text and somewhat difficult to navigate at times!
to go back to stock settings there are 2 ways

most simple 1-- Reboot ur phone
2 do this in terminal if ur NOT a lazy person :P
Code:
echo 7025 > /sys/touchscreen/set_touchscreen
cat /sys/touchscreen/set_write
afraid it'll mess up ? well heres a video of what it does

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?v=4245680894201

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakindia123

Nice work..works fine on Galaxy S2's mx224 and htc explorer's novatek display

Last edited by shriom_manerker; 15th October 2012 at 02:16 AM.
The Following 37 Users Say Thank You to shriom_manerker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st October 2012, 07:10 PM |#2  
vishal24387's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Solapur, Maharashtra
Thanks Meter: 1,753
 
More
Awsome buddy...really feeling phone is working without touching it...Feels like magic
The Following User Says Thank You to vishal24387 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2012, 08:10 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Quote:

I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
do some research if you have any concerns about features included in this MOD
before Applying it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.

OT: This somehow seems to be the standard disclaimer at xda? And I'm always laughing at it.

I guess I'll apply it in some boring 5 minutes. Thanks for digging that out.
The Following User Says Thank You to Taraen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2012, 09:37 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
More
Did someone try to do that? Could work with that settings.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Taraen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd October 2012, 04:46 AM |#5  
shriom_manerker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Margao,Goa
Thanks Meter: 717
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taraen

OT: This somehow seems to be the standard disclaimer at xda? And I'm always laughing at it.

I guess I'll apply it in some boring 5 minutes. Thanks for digging that out.

lol yes its one of the most used ones
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taraen

Did someone try to do that? Could work with that settings.

u can try it out with a glove ! might work ! since our hardware isnt really designed for such a feature the possibilities are less
The Following User Says Thank You to shriom_manerker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd October 2012, 05:09 AM |#6  
loneagl's Avatar
Senior Member
lost city of Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 313
 
More
Just a request-can anyone plz make a flashable zip...can't really understand this terminal emulator thingy...thanks anyway

Sent from my GT-I9003 using xda app-developers app
2nd October 2012, 08:55 AM |#7  
shriom_manerker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Margao,Goa
Thanks Meter: 717
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loneagl

Just a request-can anyone plz make a flashable zip...can't really understand this terminal emulator thingy...thanks anyway

Sent from my GT-I9003 using xda app-developers app

making a zip is risky ! i dont want to take that risk ! its very simple ! just type the exact thing in written in the thread and ull c it work also the best part is that to revert u can just reboot ! hence m not gonna provide a zip
The Following User Says Thank You to shriom_manerker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd October 2012, 12:50 PM |#8  
ivAnash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Will this work on CM9 ???? I tried it anyway.. It says directory not available..
Screenshot attached..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1349265016360.jpg
Views:	1069
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	1372417  
4th October 2012, 04:22 AM |#9  
shriom_manerker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Margao,Goa
Thanks Meter: 717
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivAnash

Will this work on CM9 ???? I tried it anyway.. It says directory not available..
Screenshot attached..

seems like u messed up sum stuff there ..
restart terminal type
su (press enter)
echo 7005 > /sys/touchscreen/set_touchscreen (press enter)
cat /sys/touchscreen/set_write (press enter)

m not sure if it'll work on cm10/9 as i havent tested
4th October 2012, 07:51 AM |#10  
iDarpan's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shriomman

m not sure if it'll work on cm10/9 as i havent tested

I have tried it on CM10 and it works fine

Sent from my GT-I9003
The Following User Says Thank You to iDarpan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th October 2012, 11:12 AM |#11  
simratcs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 282
 
More
I saw ur video on fb..
will definately try this ..
>>Thanks Dude<< !!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes