5,596,128 Members 33,384 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

run .exe files on android

Tip us?
 
justtalk
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default run .exe files on android

Can any one help on how to run .exe files on android
 
little-vince
Old
#2  
little-vince's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 464
Join Date: Jun 2012
Pretty sure you can't.
Try Windows Phone 8 instead or something. :P
 
Abagnale
Old
#3  
Abagnale's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 468
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by justtalk View Post
Can any one help on how to run .exe files on android
Welcome to the Real World - it is not possible to do that.
Samsung Galaxy Note
Running:
Too many of them..
Siemens S40 > SE k700i > HTC Wizard > HTC Tytn > HTC Tytn II > HTC HD2 > Samsung Galaxy Note
 
trahzebuck
Old
(Last edited by trahzebuck; 2nd October 2012 at 03:11 PM.)
#4  
trahzebuck's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3235
Posts: 2,397
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Valkenvania
Exe on Android? That's easy:

Just set up a VMWare-Virtual Machine with 154.7 Terabyte Memory and link it to the external SSD.
Then connect the high-voltage-cable from next power plant to your butt, switch on the Apollo-Kernel and...
... you are finished!

Man learn the basics and come back. Sorry if sounding harsh. But you can also ask how to teach an croc kissing.


sig pic ukicar
"I can calculate the motion of heavenly bodies, but not the madness of people." Sir Isaac Newton
R.I.P. N7000 * Official Off-Topic Thread
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to trahzebuck For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Abagnale
Old
#5  
Abagnale's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 468
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by trahzebuck View Post
Exe on Android? That's easy:

Just set up a VMWare-Virtual Machine with 154.7 Terabyte Memory and link it to the external SSD.
Then connect the high-voltage-cable from next power plant to your butt, switch on the Apollo-Kernel and...
... you are finished!

Man learn the basics and come back. Sorry if sounding harsh. But you can also ask how to teach an croc kissing.
Is it possible with HydraCore 4.3 kernel?
Samsung Galaxy Note
Running:
Too many of them..
Siemens S40 > SE k700i > HTC Wizard > HTC Tytn > HTC Tytn II > HTC HD2 > Samsung Galaxy Note
 
Bilarn32
Old
#6  
Bilarn32's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 54
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Stockholm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abagnale View Post
Is it possible with HydraCore 4.3 kernel?
No, this could end in a hardbrick.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bilarn32 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
julian071
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 65
Join Date: Nov 2010
You can use any dosbox-port to run old exe's. For new stuff just rdp to your computer using rdp or vnc.
 
pboesboes
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 287
Join Date: Mar 2012
I'm sure it's possible to hack together a way to do this, but I doubt it's worth the effort.
 
andreww88
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 308
Posts: 1,301
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mobile, AL
The real question is: Why would you WANT to run exe files on your phone?

Anyways, IF it is possible....Google would be your friend in this situation.


If you are helped by someone, it is only the right thing to hit the "Thanks" button.
The Following User Says Thank You to andreww88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fr3ker
Old
#10  
fr3ker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 501
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Johor Bahru
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilarn32 View Post
No, this could end in a hardbrick.
Or a sh**Brick .. lol

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda app-developers app

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes