Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Potential Solution for Unlocking Bands on Droid 4 in US

OP danifunker

2nd October 2012, 07:27 PM   |  #1  
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 239
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi Everyone,

I'm not sure how to try this out, since I'm not in the US, and that RadioComm doesn't work for my Droid 4 (it's been upgraded to ICS)

1) Install latest Motorola drivers and RadioComm
2) Launch RadioComm
3) When it RadioComm launches, Click Main -> MA -> Common -> MDM 6x00
4) Click Settings -> USB -> PST USB
5) Click on FTM Common 1
6) Connect the phone to the PC and wait for it to go green
7) Under NVAccess, find the following values:
4870, NV_GSM_850_CARRIER_SUPPRESSION_I
4871, NV_GSM_DCS_CARRIER_SUPPRESSION_I
4872, NV_GSM_1900_CARRIER_SUPPRESSION_I
8) For each value, press Read, then replace all of the numbers with 0. Once done, press write. Repeat for all 3 values/

Let me know if this works!

Again, I mentioned a problem with RadioComm. I'm using Windows 8 x64, RadioComm worked fine with my Bionic on GB, maybe it's an ICS thing, maybe I need newer drivers, etc... Please let me know if this works!

I was able to get this going on my Droid Bionic (which also had a corrupted IMEI number) so if you want to see that post, view it here :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=780
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to danifunker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd October 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by danifunker

Hi Everyone,

I'm not sure how to try this out, since I'm not in the US, and that RadioComm doesn't work for my Droid 4 (it's been upgraded to ICS)

1) Install latest Motorola drivers and RadioComm
2) Launch RadioComm
3) When it RadioComm launches, Click Main -> MA -> Common -> MDM 6x00
4) Click Settings -> USB -> PST USB
5) Click on FTM Common 1
6) Connect the phone to the PC and wait for it to go green
7) Under NVAccess, find the following values:
4870, NV_GSM_850_CARRIER_SUPPRESSION_I
4871, NV_GSM_DCS_CARRIER_SUPPRESSION_I
4872, NV_GSM_1900_CARRIER_SUPPRESSION_I
8) For each value, press Read, then replace all of the numbers with 0. Once done, press write. Repeat for all 3 values/

Let me know if this works!

Again, I mentioned a problem with RadioComm. I'm using Windows 8 x64, RadioComm worked fine with my Bionic on GB, maybe it's an ICS thing, maybe I need newer drivers, etc... Please let me know if this works!

I was able to get this going on my Droid Bionic (which also had a corrupted IMEI number) so if you want to see that post, view it here :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=780

This looks awesome -- I saw your post in the Bionic forum. I was curious if this worked for anyone in the states on T-Mobile? I was looking to get a Droid 4 and use it on Straight Talk. Currently have an Epic, but loved my OG Droid. 3G is fine enough for me -- just curious if anyone is also able to get MMS working as well, along with APN settings?
4th October 2012, 05:08 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
What version of RadioComm do you recommend? I've tried 11.9.0 and I get the error when I try to open it:

"Error in getting the pointer to CommP2K and/or CommQC. Error number: Exception of type 'System.Exception' was thrown."

If you can help me get past this error, I'd love to try this out...
4th October 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #4  
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 239
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terinfire

What version of RadioComm do you recommend? I've tried 11.9.0 and I get the error when I try to open it:

"Error in getting the pointer to CommP2K and/or CommQC. Error number: Exception of type 'System.Exception' was thrown."

If you can help me get past this error, I'd love to try this out...

I'm using 11.12.2, and try to get the latest motorola phone drivers (different than the USB drivers) I think I'm running 5.9 of those.

Sent from my XT894 running ICS
The Following User Says Thank You to danifunker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th October 2012, 02:55 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by danifunker

I'm using 11.12.2, and try to get the latest motorola phone drivers (different than the USB drivers) I think I'm running 5.9 of those.

Sent from my XT894 running ICS

Awesome, I'll give it a shot when I get home. Out of curiosity -- I'm assuming this is similar to QPST. If I bork the modem, I should be able to go back to a prior group of settings, right?

SIM Card should be coming in on Saturday or Monday -- so should be able to get some news to everyone by then.
4th October 2012, 03:32 PM   |  #6  
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 239
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terinfire

Awesome, I'll give it a shot when I get home. Out of curiosity -- I'm assuming this is similar to QPST. If I bork the modem, I should be able to go back to a prior group of settings, right?

SIM Card should be coming in on Saturday or Monday -- so should be able to get some news to everyone by then.

Cool, just to give you a heads up, someone tried it in the RAZR forum without success....

Sent from my XT894 running ICS
4th October 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Shoot. I've read that you can get 3G on AT&T without any problems across forums -- did I misread and this was for international use -- not inside the US? I just want to get 3G on AT&T if possible...

Any thoughts? Or can you point me in the right direction?
4th October 2012, 04:50 PM   |  #8  
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 239
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terinfire

Shoot. I've read that you can get 3G on AT&T without any problems across forums -- did I misread and this was for international use -- not inside the US? I just want to get 3G on AT&T if possible...

Any thoughts? Or can you point me in the right direction?

Still trying to figure it out... I don't think we have a solution just yet.
4th October 2012, 05:46 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I'm a developer outside of all of this (C# primarily these days, but have an extensive background in C/C++) -- and I've flashed phones to cricket with QPST -- so maybe I can help you guys out with this. If you're up for discussing any background that might catch me up to speed on this (already have my phone), would be up for trying to help break into it and enable this. Just send me a PM if you're up for this. Thank you!
4th October 2012, 07:23 PM   |  #10  
DarkMidnight's Avatar
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 27
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey all,

I've only used this program for a little bit but I was able to change the values to what the OP suggested however, I used the Motorola Factory USB cable. I couldn't get the program to recognize my phone w/o it.

I'm using stock rooted ICS too.

Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes