5,599,478 Members 38,339 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM&RUU] Stock HTC Sensation XE 3.33.401.153 | ICS | Sense 3.6 | Odexed & De-Odexed

Tip us?
 
Jonny
Old
(Last edited by Jonny; 6th May 2013 at 09:09 PM.)
#1  
Jonny's Avatar
Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 7286
Posts: 7,441
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [ROM&RUU] Stock HTC Sensation XE 3.33.401.153 | ICS | Sense 3.6 | Odexed & De-Odexed

This is the Stock Ice Cream Sandwich build 3.33.401.153 for HTC Sensation XE

Details:
  • Untouched 100% Stock HTC Sensation XE ROM
  • Still Odexed so HTC FOTA updates will work
  • De-Odexed version also available
  • Not rooted
  • No busybox

Software Information:
  • Android Ice Cream Sandwich 4.0.3
  • HTC Sense 3.6
  • HTC Sensation XE build 3.33.401.153
  • Kernel: 3.0.16 - Stock HTC build

Additional Information:
  • This can also be flashed on HTC Sensation and HTC Sensation 4G - However, if flashed on Sensation 4G, you will not have WiFi Calling.
  • Fell free to use this as you wish, its not mine, its HTC's so you dont need to ask permission or give credits if you use it.
Credits:
  • HTC for the update
  • Football for keeping us up-to-date with the latest RUU's
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to Jonny For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dirtyguyy
Old
#2  
Dirtyguyy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 66
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tripoli
I just bought a used sensation with a custom rom..will this rom take me back to stock? And will it take ota updates from htc? Do u think stock rom is better than customs?

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
 
Jonny
Old
#3  
Jonny's Avatar
Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 7286
Posts: 7,441
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyguyy View Post
I just bought a used sensation with a custom rom..will this rom take me back to stock? And will it take ota updates from htc? Do u think stock rom is better than customs?

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
Flashing the odexed build will return you to full stock and HTC OTA updates will work
As for ROMs, some people like pure stock, some prefer custom, its very subjective
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Jonny For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dirtyguyy
Old
#4  
Dirtyguyy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 66
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tripoli
Thank u.which rom are u using?

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
 
Piplos
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 191
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bari
Nice

But the root tool zip doesn't work for me (permission error)
 
Winins
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 96
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sevilla
Full Stock HTC root:

- Root.
- Busybox.
- Busybox run-parts.
- Zipalign.
- Deodexed.
- /data/app on.
- Signed .zip
- With ES File Explorer.
- % Battery Stock.

Download 3.33.401.153: http://d-h.st/LAG
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Winins For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Piplos
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 191
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bari
Ummm. Wi-Fi doesn't work. It locks to "Obtaining IP address" and it doesn't connect
 
Jonny
Old
#8  
Jonny's Avatar
Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 7286
Posts: 7,441
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyguyy View Post
Thank u.which rom are u using?

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using xda premium
Me? None because I dont have a senny (yet, new one has been dispatched). Mine had a screen defect and I've spent the last 4 months waiting for the insurance company to replace it...
Right now I'm using my trusty of Samsung Tocco Lite
 
mykar3z99
Old
#9  
mykar3z99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 204
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pandeglang
How to installed it?

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e

 
Phone:
Current :HTC One X
Previous :HTC Sensation XE with ViperS 1.6.3 with Bricked Kernel 1.4 + MOD TURBO BOOST
Tablet:
Motorola XOOM MZ601
Team EOS 4
 
townay
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 114
Posts: 435
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chang Hua City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piplos View Post
Ummm. Wi-Fi doesn't work. It locks to "Obtaining IP address" and it doesn't connect
Try to set your router to DHCP mode. It works on mine while router is set to DHCP mode. Any other mode, it always stays at "Obtaining IP address"

But if your router is already on DHCP mode, then I am out of ideas lol

hTc Sensation with ARHD 7.2 XE
hTc One on stock

The Following User Says Thank You to townay For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes