FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

How to update to JB and keep root (Locked Bootloader)

697 posts
Thanks Meter: 186
 
By pileot, Senior Member on 8th October 2012, 04:53 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th October 2012, 07:20 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 186
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syn010

This method never worked for me, even when it was originally posted. I keep getting the dead android bot red triangle.
It may be that I'm moving the files from win 7 NTFS to fat 32 and that is somehow modifing them???

Also is there a way on android to check/modify write permission? I just modify write permissions of the files by right clicking them and modifying them from the security tab in windows.
I'll have to examine this in further detail this week.

I'm a bit hesitant to jump to JB because of rooting and DPI setting problems. Until thats ironed out I'll stick with ICS.

Windows security and linux permissions are two VERY different things.
Use something like root explorer to modify the permissions of the files once they are on the tablet. Once you transfer the files to your SD card or even via USB to the tablet the permissions get changed to RW-RW-RW or similar. As far as i know you can not do this in windows.
 
 
9th October 2012, 07:22 PM |#12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 186
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syn010

I used a USB cable 2.0 to transfer the files directly to tablet. Also, the cache folder is created on the root level of the tablet right, because originally I never had a cache folder on the tablet at the root level. thanks and cheers.

Use an application like root explorer. Regular file explorers can not usually see the root directory of the tablet. If you are just using the stock file browser it will not work.
10th October 2012, 02:18 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pileot

First: Make sure you have all stock apps restored, no custom build.prop, etc.
If your not sure, wipe the tablet and reinstall. Better safe than sorry.

Thanks for the OP. I am having trouble getting the JB OTA.

I am running rooted and locked at .30 with some minor tweaks using Titanium backup. Those tweaks are removing ASUS and Google bloat app. In order to get JB OTA, do I have to reinstall the bloat apps or reflash .30? Does all the stupid bloat have to be there for OTA to occur? If so, I hate that.
Last edited by -lukin-; 10th October 2012 at 02:21 AM.
10th October 2012, 02:28 AM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by john85D

Did it twice but was unsuccesful. When the whole process completed I was back on .30 and couldn't restore root. Any suggestions?

I've got the same...kind of pissed. Am I just SOL without root now?

Edit: Nevermind...just ran through the whole root process again and got it back.
Last edited by quartercirclebak; 10th October 2012 at 02:33 AM.
10th October 2012, 06:16 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quartercirclebak

I've got the same...kind of pissed. Am I just SOL without root now?

Edit: Nevermind...just ran through the whole root process again and got it back.

What did you use to gain root again? As far as I know, rebuffs does not work with JB. Or are you unlocked?
12th October 2012, 09:32 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
everytime i do, i get back to .30 and when i check /cache

dlpkgfile still there with rw-r-r
but command in /cache/recovery/ disappear

what i mistaken?
12th October 2012, 12:27 PM |#17  
HeartWare42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bagsværd
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -lukin-

Does all the stupid bloat have to be there for OTA to occur?

Yes. Since the OTA is a "difference file patcher", the original files need to be where they are expected to be, otherwise the instructions as to which areas of which files should be patched with which values will be invalid. There is no way a difference file patcher can operate if the files are missing or modified - it's in the nature of the beast.

That's why the only option for people who have modified their /system partition is to reflash the entire /system partition (ie. a full update, not one that relies on what is already there).

The reason for using a difference file patcher is that the update will be much smaller if it only contains the differences from the existing setup instead of a completely new file. The downside is that the existing contents needs to be present and unmodified.
13th October 2012, 01:38 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeartWare42

Yes. Since the OTA is a "difference file patcher", the original files need to be where they are expected to be, otherwise the instructions as to which areas of which files should be patched with which values will be invalid. There is no way a difference file patcher can operate if the files are missing or modified - it's in the nature of the beast.

That's why the only option for people who have modified their /system partition is to reflash the entire /system partition (ie. a full update, not one that relies on what is already there).

The reason for using a difference file patcher is that the update will be much smaller if it only contains the differences from the existing setup instead of a completely new file. The downside is that the existing contents needs to be present and unmodified.

Makes sense, thanks for the the concise explanation.
13th October 2012, 08:39 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Louisville KY
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Thank you so very much. kept trying to root jelly bean before, and ended up bricking tab somehow. thankfully best buy exchanged under factory defect cause after bricking, it got super HOT. I'll donate some adult beverage money when i get paid.
thank you again.
15th October 2012, 12:46 AM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Hello !

First of all, thank you for your post.

I have a question "Yes or No". I translated your method (thank you again) in french for the french users, and I told them that they could unlock the bootloader once the firmware is back to ICS (.30). I am not sure about it, I would like you to confirm this ?
Then the method would be :
Downgrade to ICS (v9.4.5.30 WW)
Root with RootDebugfs.bat
Unlock Bootloader
Temp unroot with OTARootKeeper
Upgrade to JB (v10.4.4.16 WW) with OTA
Restore root with OTARootKeeper
15th October 2012, 01:45 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pileot

To reset the tablet:
Determine which version you are running. For me it was .30WW
Go to www.asus.com and download the firmware for your version
plug your tablet into your usb on your computer, unzip the firmware and put it in the root of your tablet (Dont use USB or SD cards, just transfer it directly)
restart your tablet, it SHOULD load the file and go about resetting the tablet to stock.
If that does not work, try starting the tablet holding power and volume down, on the splash screen press volume up and reset the tablet that way.
Once your tablet is returned to stock you can proceed.

A couple of problems:

1) A contradiction (seemingly) that you say "plug your tablet into your usb on your computer" then "Dont use USB or SD cards"
That needs some clarification - if you plug into usb then you are using USB.

2) The above method doesn't work for me. By copying the file to the root of the tablet's sdcard I see two problems, a) Andy falls over - the error is that it can't find EP201_768_SDUPDATE.ZIP so by dropping the original filename this won't work without renaming. b) even if you rename it, it still complains because it's looking for it on the external sd card.

Unless I'm missing something I couldn't get your method to work. Also once I did rename it and put it on the external card, I still end up with a desktop full of my app shortcuts and data intact which implies either that this method doesn't clear data or it hasn't worked.

Would appreciate some clarification, I'm fully prepared to accept I've done something stupid but so far I've not been successful following the above.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes