Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Thread Closed

[Q] Xperia T Wi-Fi problem

9th October 2012, 03:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I just got an Sony Xperia T,

now I was trying to connect is to my router with the 5ghz-band, but the Xperia T can't find the network,
so then manually added the network, inserterd password, but then it says that the network isn't within reach,
but i'm sitting next to the router, the 2.4ghz-band works fine, and sony confirms that the phone should work with
the 5ghz-band in the white paper of the phone. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
BTW, my router is a Netgear WNDR3700 Dual Band.
Last edited by Dutchmann; 9th October 2012 at 03:39 PM.
9th October 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #2  
AvRS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,600
 
4,271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutchmann

I just got an Sony Xperia T,

now I was trying to connect is to my router with the 5ghz-band, but the Xperia T can't find the network,
so then manually added the network, inserterd password, but then it says that the network isn't within reach,
but i'm sitting next to the router, the 2.4ghz-band works fine, and sony confirms that the phone should work with
the 5ghz-band in the white paper of the phone. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
BTW, my router is a Netgear WNDR3700 Dual Band.

On your router have you set it to dual band as a lot of the time they have it defaulted to 2.4 b/g so you'd need to change it to auto or whatever option allows all. On my Linksys it says 2.4 and 5 as an option in the dropdown. That would be the only reason I can think of. Have you tried with any other device to connect to your 5ghz network?
10th October 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #3  
papped's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Likely a router compatibility issue. I can connect to a Linksys e4200 on 5ghz with no problems

Sent from my Xperia T
10th October 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Wales, UK Earth, The Universe
Thanks Meter: 33
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
More
My Xperia T refuses to connect to my WiFi AP. It's only 2.4GHz, but according to the logs on the AP, it isn't even trying. On the phone side I very briefly see "Connecting" or similar on the AP list, then it reverts to Saved.

Log on phone is filled with entries like this:
Code:
I/wpa_supplicant(  565): wlan0: Trying to associate with 00:0c:42:XX:XX:XX (SSID='LFWnet' freq=2412 MHz)
I/wpa_supplicant(  565): wlan0: CTRL-EVENT-ASSOC-REJECT bssid=00:0c:42:XX:XX:XX status_code=1

MAC's partially XX'd
This happened on the stock Vodafone ROM, and still occurs on the Generic UK posted in General. I have tried WPA and WPA2, TKIP and AES, different channels, disabling N etc etc, still the same

Tried soft/hard reboots, wipes etc, nothing. It has connected to other public and protected AP's fine.

Am gutted as changing my AP to work around this problem is a no-go. Not had any problems with various other laptops and phones, including other SE/Xperia devices.
11th October 2012, 07:11 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by LadFromWales85

This happened on the stock Vodafone ROM, and still occurs on the Generic UK posted in General. I have tried WPA and WPA2, TKIP and AES, different channels, disabling N etc etc, still the same

Tried soft/hard reboots, wipes etc, nothing. It has connected to other public and protected AP's fine.

Am gutted as changing my AP to work around this problem is a no-go. Not had any problems with various other laptops and phones, including other SE/Xperia devices.

I'm on generic UK rom and using a BT Home Hub without any problems. I've also got my old dLink wireless n router I use as a print server and it works fine with that too. My brother has a Sky router (Netgear I think) and that works fine.

I think you must be unlucky.

---------- Post added at 07:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:07 AM ----------

Is your SSID published? Have you tried turning off all security on the router to see if you can connect then? (obviously I'm not suggesting you leave it unsecured but it is something to try.)

Also, posting your router details may give you an idea if others have been successful with that router before you splash any cash on a new one.
11th October 2012, 04:12 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Hi, my Xperia T also is not able to connect with my e4200 5 GHz WiFi. My Laptop and a Samsung Phone works without any problems... I read (sorry I donīt remember the forum link) Sony did not enable the 5 GHz frequency because of driver issues. But if it works on some phones, maybe itīs a provider specific issue like the permanent bootloader lock?
12th October 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #7  
airchie's Avatar
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 38
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Might be worth updating the firmware of your router?

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
14th October 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I think I found the problem, the 5ghz band of my router doesn't have much range appearently, when i'm trying to find the 5ghz band outside of my house, i can't find it, I can only find it when i'm in my room, that's where the router stands, but the 2.4 ghz band has a much better range, I can connect to is almost 20-30 meters outside of my house. I'm wondering when Netgear is coming out with an update for my router, hopefully that will solve the problem, or maybe it will be solved when the Xperia T gets an update to Jelly Bean.
11th December 2012, 11:42 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutchmann

I think I found the problem, the 5ghz band of my router doesn't have much range appearently, when i'm trying to find the 5ghz band outside of my house, i can't find it, I can only find it when i'm in my room, that's where the router stands, but the 2.4 ghz band has a much better range, I can connect to is almost 20-30 meters outside of my house. I'm wondering when Netgear is coming out with an update for my router, hopefully that will solve the problem, or maybe it will be solved when the Xperia T gets an update to Jelly Bean.

Hi there,
I've just bought the Xperia T and I'm pretty disappointed I can't use my home wifi.
I'm having exactly the same problem - I can see my connection and connect (sometimes) but it is a very poor connection, then after a minute or says "Not in range". If I go outside (which is actually closer to where the modem is) I can get data at an acceptable speed.

Sorry I'm such a noob but can you explain to me where the limitation lies and how I might fix it. Every other device used in the house works - even an old iphone 3gs - I'm surprised Sony's newest phone hasn't implemented technology that must have been in use for years.
Or if it is the modem - any ideas on how to change it.
Sorry - can't give you details - the modem is locked in the landlords garage - so I can't see what make it is.

Thanks for helping a noob.
14th December 2012, 08:51 AM   |  #10  
Skylegend's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Hsinchu
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I have faced the same problem with my TX when connecting to my AP.
I think there is WIFI problem in receiving the WIFI signal of security mode WPA2/WPA.
You can change the WIFI security mode to WEP or No security.
My device can connect the WEP mode WIFI.
Hope you can solve the problem!


Quote:
Originally Posted by pechnatunk

Hi there,
I've just bought the Xperia T and I'm pretty disappointed I can't use my home wifi.
I'm having exactly the same problem - I can see my connection and connect (sometimes) but it is a very poor connection, then after a minute or says "Not in range". If I go outside (which is actually closer to where the modem is) I can get data at an acceptable speed.

Sorry I'm such a noob but can you explain to me where the limitation lies and how I might fix it. Every other device used in the house works - even an old iphone 3gs - I'm surprised Sony's newest phone hasn't implemented technology that must have been in use for years.
Or if it is the modem - any ideas on how to change it.
Sorry - can't give you details - the modem is locked in the landlords garage - so I can't see what make it is.

Thanks for helping a noob.

Last edited by Skylegend; 14th December 2012 at 08:57 AM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia T, TL, TX, V Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank