Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 51,907 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Root]How to Root Note2 [N7100] & keep flash counter 0

Tip us?
 
afilopou
Old
(Last edited by afilopou; 10th October 2012 at 09:28 PM.)
#11  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 495
Posts: 1,672
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos523 View Post
Yes.
It wasn't necessary for the s3 before.
Maybe is needed but doesn't make any sense (for me at least)
Niko this changed in note 2.Did it few times before dr. Ketan's great guide and system status changed from custom to official.

I just know few basics in android but my feeling is that samsung changed their security flags(if this is the correct phrase) for rooting making our "life" harder but more interesting

Sent from the Beast
 
dr.ketan
Old
#12  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 28,905
Posts: 17,778
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
Wiping data makes system status 'official'
Hope thus can be find helpful to understand that point

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
nikos523
Old
#13  
nikos523's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 344
Join Date: May 2011
Ok guys, ty.
I dont llike that lol
I'll try to find a way without wipe
 
dr.ketan
Old
#14  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 28,905
Posts: 17,778
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
That wud be great if we can preserve data too.
Hope we may get solution soon.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
afilopou
Old
#15  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 495
Posts: 1,672
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan View Post
Wiping data makes system status 'official'
Hope thus can be find helpful to understand that point

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
Doc i see few posts for the bootloader bug (you know the screeny thing).Because you are speaking to various devs,the xlaie (french) did not have this bug(for sure) and remember the first time have it is after flashing the prerooted stock lj1, how easy is to take bootloader from that version and check
1.bootloader without bug+stock unrooted
2. Bootloader without bug+stock rooted
??

Sent from the Beast
 
dr.ketan
Old
(Last edited by dr.ketan; 10th October 2012 at 10:04 PM.)
#16  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 28,905
Posts: 17,778
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
I think pre rooted rom just updated with new boot loader
Edit :
Here is post

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=32632717
I have still didn't get this bug, may be I have did it correctly. Anyway I will check again if it is not in Indian ROM (which i have right now) Then I will port it.


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
afilopou
Old
#17  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 495
Posts: 1,672
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan View Post
I think pre rooted rom just updated with new boot loader

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
And solve nothing regarding to bootloader bug, this is what i take from bodivas post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=210

Are we sure that this is bootloader bug?Sorry for chasing up
 
dr.ketan
Old
#18  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 28,905
Posts: 17,778
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
Updated previous post

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dr.ketan
Old
#19  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 28,905
Posts: 17,778
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
I have just checked on my device
Indian rom too don't have this issue. But yes keep pressing all three button just gives bootloop, but not that buggy screen, for recovery you have to release power button. But i think that should be basic procedure as default.
Before porting let's caculate cases who are having flash anything else or just stock rom + cwm
Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
 
afilopou
Old
#20  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 495
Posts: 1,672
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan View Post
I have just checked on my device
Indian rom too don't have this issue. But yes keep pressing all three button just gives bootloop, but not that buggy screen, for recovery you have to release power button. But i think that should be basic procedure as default.
Before porting let's caculate cases who are having flash anything else or just stock rom + cwm
Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
My case

Flashed stock prerooted rom lj1 (with old bootloader) (as i9000+bodivas post) and have stock recovery

Sent from the Beast

The Following User Says Thank You to afilopou For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes