Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Root]How to Root Note2 [N7100] & keep flash counter 0

OP dr.ketan

10th October 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #11  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos523

Yes.
It wasn't necessary for the s3 before.
Maybe is needed but doesn't make any sense (for me at least)

Niko this changed in note 2.Did it few times before dr. Ketan's great guide and system status changed from custom to official.

I just know few basics in android but my feeling is that samsung changed their security flags(if this is the correct phrase) for rooting making our "life" harder but more interesting

Sent from the Beast
Last edited by afilopou; 10th October 2012 at 10:28 PM.
10th October 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #12  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 31,861
 
19,017 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Wiping data makes system status 'official'
Hope thus can be find helpful to understand that point

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
10th October 2012, 10:31 PM   |  #13  
nikos523's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Ok guys, ty.
I dont llike that lol
I'll try to find a way without wipe
10th October 2012, 10:36 PM   |  #14  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 31,861
 
19,017 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
That wud be great if we can preserve data too.
Hope we may get solution soon.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
10th October 2012, 10:40 PM   |  #15  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

Wiping data makes system status 'official'
Hope thus can be find helpful to understand that point

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Doc i see few posts for the bootloader bug (you know the screeny thing).Because you are speaking to various devs,the xlaie (french) did not have this bug(for sure) and remember the first time have it is after flashing the prerooted stock lj1, how easy is to take bootloader from that version and check
1.bootloader without bug+stock unrooted
2. Bootloader without bug+stock rooted
??

Sent from the Beast
10th October 2012, 11:00 PM   |  #16  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 31,861
 
19,017 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I think pre rooted rom just updated with new boot loader
Edit :
Here is post

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=32632717
I have still didn't get this bug, may be I have did it correctly. Anyway I will check again if it is not in Indian ROM (which i have right now) Then I will port it.


Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
Last edited by dr.ketan; 10th October 2012 at 11:04 PM.
10th October 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #17  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

I think pre rooted rom just updated with new boot loader

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

And solve nothing regarding to bootloader bug, this is what i take from bodivas post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=210

Are we sure that this is bootloader bug?Sorry for chasing up
10th October 2012, 11:05 PM   |  #18  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 31,861
 
19,017 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Updated previous post

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th October 2012, 11:11 PM   |  #19  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 31,861
 
19,017 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have just checked on my device
Indian rom too don't have this issue. But yes keep pressing all three button just gives bootloop, but not that buggy screen, for recovery you have to release power button. But i think that should be basic procedure as default.
Before porting let's caculate cases who are having flash anything else or just stock rom + cwm
Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
10th October 2012, 11:22 PM   |  #20  
afilopou's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

I have just checked on my device
Indian rom too don't have this issue. But yes keep pressing all three button just gives bootloop, but not that buggy screen, for recovery you have to release power button. But i think that should be basic procedure as default.
Before porting let's caculate cases who are having flash anything else or just stock rom + cwm
Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

My case

Flashed stock prerooted rom lj1 (with old bootloader) (as i9000+bodivas post) and have stock recovery

Sent from the Beast

The Following User Says Thank You to afilopou For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes