Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more
Post Reply

I think I have bricked i777's? How to reflash stock?

11th October 2012, 01:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Alright, I am new to the whole flashing ROMS, unlocking, etc.

I run a business that from time to time gets in large lots of cell phones. Most of the time they're working fine, but the other day I received some in and in the stack I received three i777's. All three of the phones have the same problem, they don't power on. When you power these phones up you get NOTHING. However, if I plug them in the wall, ever 3-5 seconds I get a flash of the battery screen charging but it instantly goes away (not charging). After googling and reading it seems like these could be bricked. They're flawless, no liquid damage, and I swapped the batteries around.

Would a bricked i777 possibly show characteristics of what I had mentioned above, and if so, how do I flash it to the stock rom? I tried searching that and perhaps I didn't search the right variables.

Thanks.


SOLUTION:
Ordered three non oem batteries. Shockingly all three batteries were bad. I was very surprised at that.
Last edited by kmad86; 16th October 2012 at 02:31 AM. Reason: SOLUTION
11th October 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #2  
122ninjas's Avatar
Senior Member
Arizona
Thanks Meter: 945
 
3,133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmad86

Alright, I am new to the whole flashing ROMS, unlocking, etc.

I run a business that from time to time gets in large lots of cell phones. Most of the time they're working fine, but the other day I received some in and in the stack I received three i777's. All three of the phones have the same problem, they don't power on. When you power these phones up you get NOTHING. However, if I plug them in the wall, ever 3-5 seconds I get a flash of the battery screen charging but it instantly goes away (not charging). After googling and reading it seems like these could be bricked. They're flawless, no liquid damage, and I swapped the batteries around.

Would a bricked i777 possibly show characteristics of what I had mentioned above, and if so, how do I flash it to the stock rom? I tried searching that and perhaps I didn't search the right variables.

Thanks.

Have you tried getting them into download mode by taking out the battery, holding both Volume buttons then plugging them into the computer?
11th October 2012, 01:59 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I haven't. I mainly have Mac computers, so I will have to try it with my HTPC when I get home.
11th October 2012, 12:59 PM   |  #4  
Phalanx7621's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delaware
Thanks Meter: 2,047
 
4,452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
There are already threads and stickies relating to flashing back to stock . Please use the search function, no need to start a new thread.

Sent from team Pirate headquarters using Beanacle ROM. As soon as he builds it.
11th October 2012, 01:33 PM   |  #5  
eep2378's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MA
Thanks Meter: 1,895
 
5,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalanx7621

There are already threads and stickies relating to flashing back to stock . Please use the search function, no need to start a new thread.

Sent from team Pirate headquarters using Beanacle ROM. As soon as he builds it.

^^^^^this

Also, you should have no problem getting into download mode on a Mac(if its not bricked).

Sent from the Nodes of Ranvier
11th October 2012, 06:45 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eep2378

^^^^^this

Also, you should have no problem getting into download mode on a Mac(if its not bricked).

Sent from the Nodes of Ranvier


LIke I had previously mentioned, I had searched before but couldn't quite figure out my solution. However, I see the thread now but I guess it wasn't searching because I was searching different variables than "stock to warranty".

Regardless, I downloaded the heimdall program and the other stuff it asked for me to obtain before flashing it to stock (which in ODIN MODE it says it's all stock, and yeah it did light up when I held the arrows down while plugged into the computer) but I am getting stuck. I don't really know where to put the files that I had downloaded (Contains cache.img, factoryfs.img, hidden.img, modem.bin and zImage.)

It says "move or copy all files to the directory where you have the Heimdall command line executable" but I have no idea where I have the Heimdall executable? I'm new to all of this.

It won't let me post a screenshot because I am new, ahhh!
11th October 2012, 08:42 PM   |  #7  
eep2378's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MA
Thanks Meter: 1,895
 
5,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmad86

LIke I had previously mentioned, I had searched before but couldn't quite figure out my solution. However, I see the thread now but I guess it wasn't searching because I was searching different variables than "stock to warranty".

Regardless, I downloaded the heimdall program and the other stuff it asked for me to obtain before flashing it to stock (which in ODIN MODE it says it's all stock, and yeah it did light up when I held the arrows down while plugged into the computer) but I am getting stuck. I don't really know where to put the files that I had downloaded (Contains cache.img, factoryfs.img, hidden.img, modem.bin and zImage.)

It says "move or copy all files to the directory where you have the Heimdall command line executable" but I have no idea where I have the Heimdall executable? I'm new to all of this.

It won't let me post a screenshot because I am new, ahhh!

If you're familiar with terminal you can use command line heimdall to execute these actions. I find command line heimdall easier to use than the front end GUI. I'm certain it works because when I first got my I777 I used command line heimdall to root my device and flash a stock rooted image(Entropy's GB). Google heimdall command line use on Mac and I'm sure you can find something useful if you're not familiar with terminal commands. Look through the stickies here and in dev section, I'm sure you can find it
11th October 2012, 09:30 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Puerto Ordaz
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Have you tried different battery?, This happen to me with a brand new i777, turn out to be the battery
15th October 2012, 11:00 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by KM00

Have you tried different battery?, This happen to me with a brand new i777, turn out to be the battery

SOLUTION!!



Yeah, I just ordered three new batteries for them. They came in today and suprisingly all three of them had bad batteries. That's crazy!!
16th October 2012, 01:05 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 177
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Lol, congrats man.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes