5,593,876 Members 46,473 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Square Enix Chaos Rings (Force Close Root Workaround)

Tip us?
 
rmikulus
Old
(Last edited by rmikulus; 12th October 2012 at 04:13 PM.) Reason: update
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Info Square Enix Chaos Rings (Force Close Root Workaround)

Hey, just in case anyone else shelled out the money for SE's new Android release, Chaos Rings and couldn't play due to being rooted...


All you need to do to be able to play is rename your SuperSU.apk/superuser.apk in the /system/app folder (I just added, ".bak" to the filename) and the force close will end. Of course, you will probably want to rename the apk back to normal once finished

EDIT:

Cooldoud has a script on post #5 which, with Script Manager, should offer a widgetable solution to quickly renaming the superuser/supersu apk
Samsung Epic Touch 4G - AOKP (and loving it)
Samsung Captivate - CM7.1 w/ Glitch (now a PMP)
Samsung Behold II (Retired @ 1.6)
Blackberry Curve 8310 (Retired)
Moto RAZR v3 (hacked to be a v3m lolol also retired)
Spriteman Music
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rmikulus For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
garwynn
Old
#2  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6667
Posts: 4,345
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chi-town

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmikulus View Post
Hey, just in case anyone else shelled out the money for SE's new Android release, Chaos Rings and couldn't play due to being rooted...


All you need to do to be able to play is rename your SuperSU.apk/superuser.apk in the /system/app folder (I just added, ".bak" to the filename) and the force close will end. Of course, you will probably want to rename the apk back to normal once finished
Sounds like a job for a bash script and Anycut. Would hate to have to do that manually all of the time...
Contact: Twitter || Google+/Hangouts (Non-Moderator issues only please)
Useful Links: Forum Moderator List || Forum Rules

Please continue to thank and support those who bring these great things to our devices!
(That includes RTs, RCs, RDs/SRDs, FMs/SFMs and the people who maintain the site.)
 
rmikulus
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by garwynn View Post
Sounds like a job for a bash script and Anycut. Would hate to have to do that manually all of the time...
OOH how difficult is it to do? Would be nice to automate
Samsung Epic Touch 4G - AOKP (and loving it)
Samsung Captivate - CM7.1 w/ Glitch (now a PMP)
Samsung Behold II (Retired @ 1.6)
Blackberry Curve 8310 (Retired)
Moto RAZR v3 (hacked to be a v3m lolol also retired)
Spriteman Music
 
garwynn
Old
#4  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6667
Posts: 4,345
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chi-town

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmikulus View Post
OOH how difficult is it to do? Would be nice to automate
Renaming is easy - busybox mv <source> <dest>
It's calling the app that I'm not certain about.
Contact: Twitter || Google+/Hangouts (Non-Moderator issues only please)
Useful Links: Forum Moderator List || Forum Rules

Please continue to thank and support those who bring these great things to our devices!
(That includes RTs, RCs, RDs/SRDs, FMs/SFMs and the people who maintain the site.)
 
cooldoud
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 82
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cape Town
Yep found that out too... Really can't figure out why they went through the hassle of implementing such a lame system... Anyway, I wrote the below script for my gnote, it will toggle supersu so you can use the same widget to enable and disable supers.

After that install script manager, and set the script to be executed as root. You can then just create a widget to easily access the script

Code:
 
mount -o remount,rw /system

if [ $? -ne 0 ]; then
    echo "Failed to remount /system as rw"
    exit
fi

if [ -f "/system/app/Superuser.apk" ]; then
    echo "Disabling Superuser App..."
    mv /system/app/Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.bak
    mount -o remount,ro /system
    echo "All Done"
else
    echo "Enabling Superuser App..."
    mv /system/app/Superuser.bak /system/app/Superuser.apk
    mount -o remount,ro /system
    echo "All Done"
fi
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cooldoud For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Metalshadowx2
Old
#6  
Metalshadowx2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 336
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scarborough
I tried making it into a .sh and running it on script manager but it didnt work. kept saying line errors.

Device: Galaxy Note 3 Canadian Variant
 
cooldoud
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 82
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cape Town
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalshadowx2 View Post
I tried making it into a .sh and running it on script manager but it didnt work. kept saying line errors.
You must make sure you convert your newline characters to Unix format. Wondows-style newline will cause the error you're getting (well if we're talking about the same error )

You can use notepad++ or Google dos2unix for a command line tool.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to cooldoud For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mattix724
Old
#8  
Mattix724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2485
Posts: 4,210
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Shouldn't this be in the apps section?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
cooldoud
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 82
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cape Town
Probably yes, might also want to take it out of the Epic 4G section and move it to general Android as this is going to affect all devices
 
Mattix724
Old
#10  
Mattix724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2485
Posts: 4,210
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
That's what I was just thinking...

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes