Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Square Enix Chaos Rings (Force Close Root Workaround)

OP rmikulus

11th October 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag St. Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 17
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Hey, just in case anyone else shelled out the money for SE's new Android release, Chaos Rings and couldn't play due to being rooted...


All you need to do to be able to play is rename your SuperSU.apk/superuser.apk in the /system/app folder (I just added, ".bak" to the filename) and the force close will end. Of course, you will probably want to rename the apk back to normal once finished

EDIT:

Cooldoud has a script on post #5 which, with Script Manager, should offer a widgetable solution to quickly renaming the superuser/supersu apk
Last edited by rmikulus; 12th October 2012 at 05:13 PM. Reason: update
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rmikulus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th October 2012, 07:14 PM   |  #2  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Chi-town
Thanks Meter: 7,672
 
4,741 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmikulus

Hey, just in case anyone else shelled out the money for SE's new Android release, Chaos Rings and couldn't play due to being rooted...


All you need to do to be able to play is rename your SuperSU.apk/superuser.apk in the /system/app folder (I just added, ".bak" to the filename) and the force close will end. Of course, you will probably want to rename the apk back to normal once finished

Sounds like a job for a bash script and Anycut. Would hate to have to do that manually all of the time...
11th October 2012, 07:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag St. Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 17
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by garwynn

Sounds like a job for a bash script and Anycut. Would hate to have to do that manually all of the time...

OOH how difficult is it to do? Would be nice to automate
11th October 2012, 08:04 PM   |  #4  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Chi-town
Thanks Meter: 7,672
 
4,741 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmikulus

OOH how difficult is it to do? Would be nice to automate

Renaming is easy - busybox mv <source> <dest>
It's calling the app that I'm not certain about.
11th October 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 33
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Yep found that out too... Really can't figure out why they went through the hassle of implementing such a lame system... Anyway, I wrote the below script for my gnote, it will toggle supersu so you can use the same widget to enable and disable supers.

After that install script manager, and set the script to be executed as root. You can then just create a widget to easily access the script

Code:
 
mount -o remount,rw /system

if [ $? -ne 0 ]; then
    echo "Failed to remount /system as rw"
    exit
fi

if [ -f "/system/app/Superuser.apk" ]; then
    echo "Disabling Superuser App..."
    mv /system/app/Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.bak
    mount -o remount,ro /system
    echo "All Done"
else
    echo "Enabling Superuser App..."
    mv /system/app/Superuser.bak /system/app/Superuser.apk
    mount -o remount,ro /system
    echo "All Done"
fi
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cooldoud For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2012, 04:59 AM   |  #6  
Metalshadowx2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scarborough
Thanks Meter: 34
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I tried making it into a .sh and running it on script manager but it didnt work. kept saying line errors.
12th October 2012, 06:49 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 33
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalshadowx2

I tried making it into a .sh and running it on script manager but it didnt work. kept saying line errors.

You must make sure you convert your newline characters to Unix format. Wondows-style newline will cause the error you're getting (well if we're talking about the same error )

You can use notepad++ or Google dos2unix for a command line tool.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to cooldoud For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2012, 09:12 AM   |  #8  
Mattix724's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 2,514
 
4,246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Shouldn't this be in the apps section?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
12th October 2012, 09:15 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 33
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Probably yes, might also want to take it out of the Epic 4G section and move it to general Android as this is going to affect all devices
12th October 2012, 09:18 AM   |  #10  
Mattix724's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 2,514
 
4,246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
That's what I was just thinking...

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes