FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

Square Enix Chaos Rings (Force Close Root Workaround)

63 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey, just in case anyone else shelled out the money for SE's new Android release, Chaos Rings and couldn't play due to being rooted...


All you need to do to be able to play is rename your SuperSU.apk/superuser.apk in the /system/app folder (I just added, ".bak" to the filename) and the force close will end. Of course, you will probably want to rename the apk back to normal once finished

EDIT:

Cooldoud has a script on post #5 which, with Script Manager, should offer a widgetable solution to quickly renaming the superuser/supersu apk
Last edited by rmikulus; 12th October 2012 at 04:13 PM. Reason: update
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rmikulus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
11th October 2012, 06:14 PM |#2  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Chi-town
Thanks Meter: 8,192
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmikulus

Hey, just in case anyone else shelled out the money for SE's new Android release, Chaos Rings and couldn't play due to being rooted...


All you need to do to be able to play is rename your SuperSU.apk/superuser.apk in the /system/app folder (I just added, ".bak" to the filename) and the force close will end. Of course, you will probably want to rename the apk back to normal once finished

Sounds like a job for a bash script and Anycut. Would hate to have to do that manually all of the time...
11th October 2012, 06:17 PM |#3  
OP Member
Flag St. Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by garwynn

Sounds like a job for a bash script and Anycut. Would hate to have to do that manually all of the time...

OOH how difficult is it to do? Would be nice to automate
11th October 2012, 07:04 PM |#4  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Chi-town
Thanks Meter: 8,192
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmikulus

OOH how difficult is it to do? Would be nice to automate

Renaming is easy - busybox mv <source> <dest>
It's calling the app that I'm not certain about.
11th October 2012, 08:27 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Yep found that out too... Really can't figure out why they went through the hassle of implementing such a lame system... Anyway, I wrote the below script for my gnote, it will toggle supersu so you can use the same widget to enable and disable supers.

After that install script manager, and set the script to be executed as root. You can then just create a widget to easily access the script

Code:
 
mount -o remount,rw /system

if [ $? -ne 0 ]; then
    echo "Failed to remount /system as rw"
    exit
fi

if [ -f "/system/app/Superuser.apk" ]; then
    echo "Disabling Superuser App..."
    mv /system/app/Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.bak
    mount -o remount,ro /system
    echo "All Done"
else
    echo "Enabling Superuser App..."
    mv /system/app/Superuser.bak /system/app/Superuser.apk
    mount -o remount,ro /system
    echo "All Done"
fi
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cooldoud For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2012, 03:59 AM |#6  
Metalshadowx2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scarborough
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
I tried making it into a .sh and running it on script manager but it didnt work. kept saying line errors.
12th October 2012, 05:49 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalshadowx2

I tried making it into a .sh and running it on script manager but it didnt work. kept saying line errors.

You must make sure you convert your newline characters to Unix format. Wondows-style newline will cause the error you're getting (well if we're talking about the same error )

You can use notepad++ or Google dos2unix for a command line tool.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to cooldoud For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2012, 08:12 AM |#8  
Mattix724's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 2,516
 
More
Shouldn't this be in the apps section?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
12th October 2012, 08:15 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Probably yes, might also want to take it out of the Epic 4G section and move it to general Android as this is going to affect all devices
12th October 2012, 08:18 AM |#10  
Mattix724's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 2,516
 
More
That's what I was just thinking...

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes