Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Need help, getting throttled by ATT!

17th October 2012, 09:00 PM |#1  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I am currently being throttled by att. Is there any way around this? Is there something I can do on my phone to unthrottle myself.

Sent from the TermiNOTEr!
17th October 2012, 10:28 PM |#2  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Try changing your APN to the 4G or even the 3G APN. Someone said this works. I use the Medianet 3G APN and never get throttled.
17th October 2012, 11:04 PM |#3  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agoattamer

Try changing your APN to the 4G or even the 3G APN. Someone said this works. I use the Medianet 3G APN and never get throttled.

Do u have a link?

Sent from the TermiNOTEr!
17th October 2012, 11:41 PM |#4  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
No I don't but you can try google search for the 4G APN.

Here is the 3G Medianet APN:

Name: MediaNet
APN: wap.cingular
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS proxy: 66.209.11.32
MMS port: 8080
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: internet + mms
APN protocol: IPv4
Bearer: Unspecified

Hope it works. It is no LTE/4G but got to be better than being throttled if it works.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Agoattamer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2012, 11:49 PM |#5  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agoattamer

No I don't but you can try google search for the 4G APN.

Here is the 3G Medianet APN:

Name: MediaNet
APN: wap.cingular
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS proxy: 66.209.11.32
MMS port: 8080
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
APN type: internet + mms
APN protocol: IPv4
Bearer: Unspecified

Hope it works. It is no LTE/4G but got to be better than being throttled if it works.

What rom are u using?

Sent from the TermiNOTEr!
18th October 2012, 12:29 AM |#6  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
It worked check out the before and after.

Sent from the TermiNOTEr!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350516561255.jpg
Views:	343
Size:	57.5 KB
ID:	1410036   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350516573169.jpg
Views:	315
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	1410037  
18th October 2012, 12:41 AM |#7  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Wow look at those speeds on 3g. No more throttling att!



Sent from the TermiNOTEr!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350517295303.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	40.5 KB
ID:	1410060  
18th October 2012, 01:42 AM |#8  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
The only thing is it seems to lose the signal every so often.



Sent from the TermiNOTEr!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350520926395.jpg
Views:	278
Size:	53.4 KB
ID:	1410164  
18th October 2012, 09:37 PM |#9  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
What do you normally get; 4G or LTE? Maybe hunt down that 4G APN and give it a try.
18th October 2012, 10:57 PM |#10  
borijess's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 901
 
5,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agoattamer

What do you normally get; 4G or LTE? Maybe hunt down that 4G APN and give it a try.

When I am not being throttled I get LTE. Now that I use your setting it shows up as 4g. I am using stock tw rom so that's just fast 3g.

Sent from the TermiNOTEr!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes