FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] unfortunately the process.android.process.acore has stopped

267 posts
Thanks Meter: 61
 
By knarfies, Senior Member on 18th October 2012, 02:55 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys so i know there are plenty of threads going over this issue and even a official t mobile page explaining how to fix the issue but I'm all out of options. So i was running the stock rooted rom and saw a beats installer app in the market and decided to check it out. I proceeded with the process but when i got to the end and the app said the phone will now reboot the phone froze. I waited but after awhile decided to reboot the phone. I rebooted and the phone stayed stuck on the Samsung screen. I then proceeded to flash the stock rom i found online ( i think it was adroid police ) and rebooted. I noticed the phone didnt wipe though. I didnt have to log into google or anything. When i got back home, everything and its mom started to fail. Pop up screens so bad that i had to pull the battery and went back into odin and decided to oding the stock rooted rom. Got back to the home screen ( my phone didnt wipe after odin either ) and everything was failing still. I decided i better factory reset. That helped alot. After all day of getting my phone back together and loosing game data, i went to play virtual city and that wouldnt load. I gave up and uninstalled. I then went to join my contacts and after deleting contacts my phone pops the same error. What now? Hoping someone knows something i dont. Thanks guys.
The Following User Says Thank You to knarfies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
18th October 2012, 06:07 AM |#2  
knarfies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
If anyone cares, I did another factory reset but from the settings menu instead of recovery and the phone seems to be running great so far. Keeping my fingers crossed

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to knarfies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 04:02 AM |#3  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knarfies

If anyone cares, I did another factory reset but from the settings menu instead of recovery and the phone seems to be running great so far. Keeping my fingers crossed

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to dellenrules For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd October 2012, 04:23 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I'm also getting the same error. I started getting it after trying to root with the odin procedure with no flash counter increase. when i flash the stock image back it works normally, but i want root!
The Following User Says Thank You to Pleskot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2012, 11:46 PM |#5  
RipplingHurst's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules

Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.

Googled your post, worked for me on the Tab 10.1 after flashing a CM10 update without clearing user data. Thanks!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to RipplingHurst For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th November 2012, 03:10 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules

Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.

This also worked for me! just curious how did you know to clear contact and contact storage ?

Thanks again now to import my contacts back...
8th December 2012, 03:58 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules

Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.


Thanks, you saved my bacon! I thought I would have to delete all my user data, but I did this after a flash and it worked perfectly. Appreciate your post!
27th December 2012, 07:54 PM |#8  
McDowski's Avatar
Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules

Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.

Had the same problem, and your advice worked like a charm.

Thanks a lot.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to McDowski For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th December 2012, 08:47 AM |#9  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
No problem. Glad it helped.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dellenrules For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st December 2012, 03:16 PM |#10  
Smileyz0r's Avatar
Member
Flag Bulgaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
[/COLOR]
Quote:
Originally Posted by knarfies

If anyone cares, I did another factory reset but from the settings menu instead of recovery and the phone seems to be running great so far. Keeping my fingers crossed

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Love you <3
3rd January 2013, 04:03 PM |#11  
ProgRocker's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Just wanted to say thanks for the post. Helped me as well when I flashed the new AOKP rom on my VZ Galaxy Nexus.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
acore, error

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes