Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 41,919 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] unfortunately the process.android.process.acore has stopped

Tip us?
 
knarfies
Old
#1  
knarfies's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default [Q] unfortunately the process.android.process.acore has stopped

Hey guys so i know there are plenty of threads going over this issue and even a official t mobile page explaining how to fix the issue but I'm all out of options. So i was running the stock rooted rom and saw a beats installer app in the market and decided to check it out. I proceeded with the process but when i got to the end and the app said the phone will now reboot the phone froze. I waited but after awhile decided to reboot the phone. I rebooted and the phone stayed stuck on the Samsung screen. I then proceeded to flash the stock rom i found online ( i think it was adroid police ) and rebooted. I noticed the phone didnt wipe though. I didnt have to log into google or anything. When i got back home, everything and its mom started to fail. Pop up screens so bad that i had to pull the battery and went back into odin and decided to oding the stock rooted rom. Got back to the home screen ( my phone didnt wipe after odin either ) and everything was failing still. I decided i better factory reset. That helped alot. After all day of getting my phone back together and loosing game data, i went to play virtual city and that wouldnt load. I gave up and uninstalled. I then went to join my contacts and after deleting contacts my phone pops the same error. What now? Hoping someone knows something i dont. Thanks guys.
 
knarfies
Old
#2  
knarfies's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jul 2012
If anyone cares, I did another factory reset but from the settings menu instead of recovery and the phone seems to be running great so far. Keeping my fingers crossed

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to knarfies For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dellenrules
Old
#3  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 257
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by knarfies View Post
If anyone cares, I did another factory reset but from the settings menu instead of recovery and the phone seems to be running great so far. Keeping my fingers crossed

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.
The Following 45 Users Say Thank You to dellenrules For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pleskot
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2011
I'm also getting the same error. I started getting it after trying to root with the odin procedure with no flash counter increase. when i flash the stock image back it works normally, but i want root!
The Following User Says Thank You to Pleskot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
RipplingHurst
Old
#5  
RipplingHurst's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 356
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules View Post
Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.
Googled your post, worked for me on the Tab 10.1 after flashing a CM10 update without clearing user data. Thanks!
HP Touchpad
Refurbs Galaxy Tab 10.1 wifi (two, in the car - headrests)
Galaxy tab 8.9 LTE (in the car, driver's);
Galaxy tab 7.7 with me at all times. Galaxy Note 1: permanently in wife's car now.

Phone: Galaxy Note II LTE
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to RipplingHurst For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cognatus
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules View Post
Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.
This also worked for me! just curious how did you know to clear contact and contact storage ?

Thanks again now to import my contacts back...
 
taigan
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules View Post
Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.

Thanks, you saved my bacon! I thought I would have to delete all my user data, but I did this after a flash and it worked perfectly. Appreciate your post!
 
McDowski
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 66
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by dellenrules View Post
Ran into that problem recently. Fixed by clearing data on contact and contact storage in app manager.

Happens sometimes when ever a new ROM is flashed.
Had the same problem, and your advice worked like a charm.

Thanks a lot.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to McDowski For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dellenrules
Old
#9  
dellenrules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 257
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
No problem. Glad it helped.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dellenrules For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Smileyz0r
Old
#10  
Smileyz0r's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bulgaria
[/COLOR]
Quote:
Originally Posted by knarfies View Post
If anyone cares, I did another factory reset but from the settings menu instead of recovery and the phone seems to be running great so far. Keeping my fingers crossed

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Love you <3

Tags
acore, error
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes