Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ROOT for Razr HD

OP TruEastSydeBoi

20th October 2012, 01:49 AM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TruEastSydeBoi

Did you have USB debugging enabled in the phone Development settings? Also when you plug it in and get that connection notification on your phone, select USB Charge mode. It's best if you open the file after you do all that so it doesn't try to start in Mass Storage mode, before you switch to usb charge.

I do have it in debugging mode, and when I go to the Android Recovery thing... I get the "ge1/1" which in my experience happens after you achieve root on an Original RAZR. I get an "Exploit Successful" in the CMD prompt... i must be missing something... maybe my RAZR HD is really good at being stock.

UPDATE: I got it to work! After generating a report by pressing Vol+ and pwr, I waited about 10 seconds after the second vibration. It worked flawlessly. Thanks for the help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Attempt.jpg
Views:	796
Size:	41.0 KB
ID:	1415578  
Last edited by pantoner; 20th October 2012 at 02:03 AM.
20th October 2012, 05:06 AM   |  #22  
TruEastSydeBoi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscottjr81

I got it working. Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by pantoner

UPDATE: I got it to work! After generating a report by pressing Vol+ and pwr, I waited about 10 seconds after the second vibration. It worked flawlessly. Thanks for the help.

You're welcome guys! glad I was of help and everything was figured out.

Root for all !!
Last edited by TruEastSydeBoi; 20th October 2012 at 05:09 AM.
20th October 2012, 05:30 AM   |  #23  
W00fah's Avatar
Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 10
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Much respect mate! Worked like a charm! Got super and everything working . And got some apps frozen too with Titanium Backup. Thanks for posting!
20th October 2012, 07:37 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Great thanks! Works on a Telstra Razr HD (Australia)

Ran it the first time and said "Congratulations..." but no SU program would work. So I ran it again and it worked.
20th October 2012, 11:30 AM   |  #25  
loquilo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?
The Following User Says Thank You to loquilo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th October 2012, 01:03 PM   |  #26  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goffstown, NH
Thanks Meter: 273
 
1,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Rooted perfectly for me, first try on the MAXX HD.
20th October 2012, 02:52 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by loquilo

Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?

I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
20th October 2012, 03:18 PM   |  #28  
jdedeaux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadFoodScientist

I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2

factory restore will remove root.
20th October 2012, 05:01 PM   |  #29  
TruEastSydeBoi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by loquilo

Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadFoodScientist

I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdedeaux

factory restore will remove root.

Yes you can! Factory restoring will unroot the phone as it deletes Superuser and busybox. You're good to go.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TruEastSydeBoi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th October 2012, 05:13 PM   |  #30  
loquilo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Thanks !

It's OK for Razr HD (SFR).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
droid, motorola, razr, razr hd, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes