Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,368 Members 44,434 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ROOT for Razr HD

Tip us?
 
pantoner
Old
(Last edited by pantoner; 20th October 2012 at 01:03 AM.)
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TruEastSydeBoi View Post
Did you have USB debugging enabled in the phone Development settings? Also when you plug it in and get that connection notification on your phone, select USB Charge mode. It's best if you open the file after you do all that so it doesn't try to start in Mass Storage mode, before you switch to usb charge.
I do have it in debugging mode, and when I go to the Android Recovery thing... I get the "ge1/1" which in my experience happens after you achieve root on an Original RAZR. I get an "Exploit Successful" in the CMD prompt... i must be missing something... maybe my RAZR HD is really good at being stock.

UPDATE: I got it to work! After generating a report by pressing Vol+ and pwr, I waited about 10 seconds after the second vibration. It worked flawlessly. Thanks for the help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Attempt.jpg
Views:	783
Size:	41.0 KB
ID:	1415578  
 
TruEastSydeBoi
Old
(Last edited by TruEastSydeBoi; 20th October 2012 at 04:09 AM.)
#22  
TruEastSydeBoi's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscottjr81 View Post
I got it working. Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by pantoner View Post
UPDATE: I got it to work! After generating a report by pressing Vol+ and pwr, I waited about 10 seconds after the second vibration. It worked flawlessly. Thanks for the help.
You're welcome guys! glad I was of help and everything was figured out.

Root for all !!
 
W00fah
Old
#23  
W00fah's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Diego
Much respect mate! Worked like a charm! Got super and everything working . And got some apps frozen too with Titanium Backup. Thanks for posting!
 
senergy
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 140
Join Date: Oct 2006
Great thanks! Works on a Telstra Razr HD (Australia)

Ran it the first time and said "Congratulations..." but no SU program would work. So I ran it again and it worked.
Motorola RAZR HD
 
loquilo
Old
#25  
loquilo's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulon
Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?
The Following User Says Thank You to loquilo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
geoff5093
Old
#26  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 975
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Goffstown, NH
Rooted perfectly for me, first try on the MAXX HD.
 
MadFoodScientist
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by loquilo View Post
Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?
I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
 
jdedeaux
Old
#28  
jdedeaux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 139
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadFoodScientist View Post
I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
factory restore will remove root.
VZW GN2
 
TruEastSydeBoi
Old
#29  
TruEastSydeBoi's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by loquilo View Post
Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadFoodScientist View Post
I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdedeaux View Post
factory restore will remove root.
Yes you can! Factory restoring will unroot the phone as it deletes Superuser and busybox. You're good to go.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TruEastSydeBoi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
loquilo
Old
#30  
loquilo's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulon
Thanks !

It's OK for Razr HD (SFR).

Tags
droid, motorola, razr, razr hd, root
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes