FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

ROOT for Razr HD

174 posts
Thanks Meter: 153
 
By TruEastSydeBoi, Senior Member on 18th October 2012, 07:10 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th October 2012, 12:49 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TruEastSydeBoi

Did you have USB debugging enabled in the phone Development settings? Also when you plug it in and get that connection notification on your phone, select USB Charge mode. It's best if you open the file after you do all that so it doesn't try to start in Mass Storage mode, before you switch to usb charge.

I do have it in debugging mode, and when I go to the Android Recovery thing... I get the "ge1/1" which in my experience happens after you achieve root on an Original RAZR. I get an "Exploit Successful" in the CMD prompt... i must be missing something... maybe my RAZR HD is really good at being stock.

UPDATE: I got it to work! After generating a report by pressing Vol+ and pwr, I waited about 10 seconds after the second vibration. It worked flawlessly. Thanks for the help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Attempt.jpg
Views:	850
Size:	41.0 KB
ID:	1415578  
Last edited by pantoner; 20th October 2012 at 01:03 AM.
 
 
20th October 2012, 04:06 AM |#22  
TruEastSydeBoi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dscottjr81

I got it working. Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by pantoner

UPDATE: I got it to work! After generating a report by pressing Vol+ and pwr, I waited about 10 seconds after the second vibration. It worked flawlessly. Thanks for the help.

You're welcome guys! glad I was of help and everything was figured out.

Root for all !!
Last edited by TruEastSydeBoi; 20th October 2012 at 04:09 AM.
20th October 2012, 04:30 AM |#23  
W00fah's Avatar
Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Much respect mate! Worked like a charm! Got super and everything working . And got some apps frozen too with Titanium Backup. Thanks for posting!
20th October 2012, 06:37 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Great thanks! Works on a Telstra Razr HD (Australia)

Ran it the first time and said "Congratulations..." but no SU program would work. So I ran it again and it worked.
20th October 2012, 10:30 AM |#25  
loquilo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?
The Following User Says Thank You to loquilo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th October 2012, 12:03 PM |#26  
geoff5093's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goffstown, NH
Thanks Meter: 582
 
More
Rooted perfectly for me, first try on the MAXX HD.
20th October 2012, 01:52 PM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loquilo

Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?

I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
20th October 2012, 02:18 PM |#28  
jdedeaux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadFoodScientist

I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2

factory restore will remove root.
20th October 2012, 04:01 PM |#29  
TruEastSydeBoi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by loquilo

Hi,

Can we unroot the phone easily?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadFoodScientist

I would like to know this too before I root

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdedeaux

factory restore will remove root.

Yes you can! Factory restoring will unroot the phone as it deletes Superuser and busybox. You're good to go.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TruEastSydeBoi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th October 2012, 04:13 PM |#30  
loquilo's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks !

It's OK for Razr HD (SFR).
20th October 2012, 06:56 PM |#31  
Member
Flag Lagny-sur-Marne
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

I proceeded a fatory / reset the root is still there. and system files that I edited. (remove shutter sound)

I did the factory / reset from the recovery.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
droid, motorola, razr, razr hd, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes