FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

RAZR HD XT925 Firmwares SuperThread (Ice Cream Sandwich)

396 posts
Thanks Meter: 816
 
By Pzyduck, Senior Member on 18th October 2012, 07:34 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd October 2012, 11:54 AM |#11  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaktuss77

I think it is to avoid disturbing during testing LTE.

Quite possibly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaktuss77

I'm pretty sure Orange will release a rom with LTE unlocked. when the network is fully deployed

Sure, but I'll take a different route. I'll apply FR/EU retail ROMs, even ICS 4.0.4, as soon as they become available. Hopefully Jelly bean!
Last edited by madmonkey57; 22nd October 2012 at 01:38 PM.
 
 
22nd October 2012, 12:43 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
O2 Germany version has LTE enabled as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmonkey57

Quite possibily


Sure, but I'll take a different route. I'll apply FR/EU retail ROMs, even ICS 4.0.4, as soon as they become available. Hopefully Jelly bean!

22nd October 2012, 12:52 PM |#13  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pOOBAH1973

O2 Germany version has LTE enabled as well.

I presume O2 has LTE networks up and running already... What is your baseband version (can be found in "About phone" in case you wonder)?
Last edited by madmonkey57; 22nd October 2012 at 02:59 PM.
22nd October 2012, 05:50 PM |#14  
Member
Flag Lyon
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pOOBAH1973

O2 Germany version has LTE enabled as well.

If you're german can you post the files to request german retail firmware please, we have no retail version in France for this moment
23rd October 2012, 08:54 AM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag Victoria, BC
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
I have the Rogers Canada version (running on Fido Canada) of the phone:

1. Default.prop and build.prop are attached below (used adb to get them out).
2. AP Flex versions are: GAS_NA_VANQUISHLTEFIDO_P015 and GAS_NA_VANQUISHLTEFIDO_A013
3. Can't find any info about the Webtop version.

Thanks.

Attached Files
File Type: zip prop.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.4 KB, 29 views)
23rd October 2012, 10:32 AM |#16  
Member
Flag Lagny-sur-Marne
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
flash retail brazil in progress,

hopefull lol

edit : Flash complet, phone is now booting, moto logo ...

after wipe data, phone boot up

But no French and network speed is not good on Orqnge F network.
Last edited by kaktuss77; 23rd October 2012 at 10:54 AM.
23rd October 2012, 10:43 AM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi,

On Australia / Telstra here.

.prop files attached. No webtop info in about phone.

AP flex:
GAS_ASIA_LSAVNQICSTELSTRA_P025
GAS_ASIA_LSAVNQICSTELSTRA_A045


Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip Props.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.3 KB, 29 views)
23rd October 2012, 10:43 AM |#18  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Wow excellent! I'd love to hear your feedback on this! Tool/procedure (RSD Lite 6.1.4?), changes between Brazil Retail and Orange ROM, switch back to Orange FR, ...
23rd October 2012, 11:01 AM |#19  
Member
Flag Lagny-sur-Marne
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
After a wipe data the phone starts.

There is no French language. there is a choice between Portuguese, Spanish, or English.

The radio reception is good but the 3G speed is terribly slow. My speed was 20Mbps, 5Mbps is now.

Conclusion: The brésile should not have DC-HSPA + network (42Mbps) so we stuck at 21Mbps max.

More about the choice of networks we have:

2G
3G
automatic 2G/3G
automatic 2G/3G/4G

But before flashing I find a value to change in the build.prop for this choice also with OrangeF version


All that to say that I reflash Orange rom


edit : I use RSD Lite 6.1.4 to flash the phone.

Put the phone on AP Fastboot mod (when is running, press power/vol+/vol- and when the screen turn off, release power.

select with volume down Ap Fast boot. and confirm by volume up.

Now your phone is in AP Fastboot mode.

Lunch RSD Lite, select your firmeware and flahs it
Last edited by kaktuss77; 23rd October 2012 at 11:07 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kaktuss77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2012, 11:20 AM |#20  
madmonkey57's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Thanks for your quick feedback.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaktuss77

But before flashing I find a value to change in the build.prop for this choice also with OrangeF version

Which directive in build.prop? Does it make a difference in the "Mobile Network Settings", like, 4G becomes available or something?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes