Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Wireless Hotspot hack procedure *Working*

OP gtabnoob

22nd October 2012, 06:05 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay A whY

Me too!

Thunderbolt (Voice and Data on 3G!)
Bionic (Horrible Radio!)
Droid Razr (Didn't get to use it that much, damn Best Buy mobile sold me a used/touched/tampered phone!)
Rezound (Best Radio, Ever! Superb screen for its size)
Galaxy Nexus (Horrible radio, great development community)
GS3 (Better radio than GN - just wished the radio was on par with the Rezound, cheap build quality, great hardware specs)
Razr Maxx HD (Great build quality! Expected more from a Moto Radio)

.


Sent from my iPhone 5

I'm thinking about jumping from my SGS3 to the Razr HD Dev edition. Are you having buyer's remorse or would you do it again. I'm dropping way to many calls with my SGS3, even more than I did with the GNex. I really miss Moto's build quality..

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
22nd October 2012, 06:34 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Thought I'd tip you all to this, FoxFi works if you download the add-on thats in the play store for FoxFi.
22nd October 2012, 11:50 AM   |  #13  
blacknet101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 80
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
by using this hack, when i use the USB tethering, I will be using up the Data i have on my plan correct? the only thing is that i dont have to pay for the Hotspot?
22nd October 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #14  
Ban-Hammer's Avatar
Senior Member
Who cares
Thanks Meter: 169
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Anybody try out barnacle? If not I can test it out.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
22nd October 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Yes nearly every app had been tested essentially, including barnacle. Nothing worked when the phone was released.

Now, Foxfi has been updated and it works so hopefully all the others follow suit as well. Feel free to test it out and report back.
22nd October 2012, 08:23 PM   |  #16  
Ban-Hammer's Avatar
Senior Member
Who cares
Thanks Meter: 169
 
462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Barnacle is a no go

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
26th October 2012, 01:05 AM   |  #17  
OtechMobile's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleston
Thanks Meter: 32
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay A whY

Me too!

Thunderbolt (Voice and Data on 3G!)
Bionic (Horrible Radio!)
Droid Razr (Didn't get to use it that much, damn Best Buy mobile sold me a used/touched/tampered phone!)
Rezound (Best Radio, Ever! Superb screen for its size)
Galaxy Nexus (Horrible radio, great development community)
GS3 (Better radio than GN - just wished the radio was on par with the Rezound, cheap build quality, great hardware specs)
Razr Maxx HD (Great build quality! Expected more from a Moto Radio)





Sent from my iPhone 5

I 2nd ur opinion on expecting more from the radio. It just doesn't seen to get enough signal bars as other previously owned moto devices. I haven't had any dropped calls yet, but can't really complain it is a new device and maybe it can be fixed on a future update!

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda premium
29th October 2012, 12:17 AM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I have a maxx HD not rooted and I also downloaded the fox fi add on app and it is not working for me. Any ideas?

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD MAXX using xda premium
8th November 2012, 04:08 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Not working here as well

IM rooted any other solutions?

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app
8th November 2012, 05:42 AM   |  #20  
antawnm26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 123
 
1,060 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Im confused really...whats wrong with using the android wifi its working fine..Does foxfi do anything special that the android wifi app doesnt?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes