Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,778 Members 37,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ROMS for Metropcs GS3??

Tip us?
 
radrian92
Old
#1  
radrian92's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 957
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Placentia
Default ROMS for Metropcs GS3??

So I currently own both e4gt and gs3 on Sprint and I'm tempted to make the jump to Metro since they have lte in my area and Sprint won't have it till Q2 of next year ; I'm hesitated because I love flashing roms and there isn't a specific forum for the device. Could someone give me some advice on it? TIA :beer:

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
nbeebe24
Old
#2  
nbeebe24's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 900
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Jun 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by radrian92 View Post
So I currently own both e4gt and gs3 on Sprint and I'm tempted to make the jump to Metro since they have lte in my area and Sprint won't have it till Q2 of next year ; I'm hesitated because I love flashing roms and there isn't a specific forum for the device. Could someone give me some advice on it? TIA :beer:

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
Since the phone is really a sprint device I'd assume the sprint roms would work on a flashed gs3. If 4G works after the phone is flashed I'd love to know because sprint's data speeds are despicable

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
 
radrian92
Old
#3  
radrian92's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 957
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Placentia
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbeebe24 View Post
Since the phone is really a sprint device I'd assume the sprint roms would work on a flashed gs3. If 4G works after the phone is flashed I'd love to know because sprint's data speeds are despicable

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
I wouldn't flash it over to Metro since I wouldn't have 4g lte. I'd sell both sg2&sg3 and buy the Metro gs3. I'm just wondering what ROM I could flash.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
nbeebe24
Old
#4  
nbeebe24's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 900
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Jun 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by radrian92 View Post
I wouldn't flash it over to Metro since I wouldn't have 4g lte. I'd sell both sg2&sg3 and buy the Metro gs3. I'm just wondering what ROM I could flash.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
Oh... I didn't know metro was going to be carrying it. If the hardware is the same as the us variants (dual core 1.5 and 2 gigs ram) I would try one of those. The first hurdle is getting root access

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
 
tdwp16
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jun 2011
Deletr
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes