Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] Flashing ROMs correctly, every time

OP cobraboy85

12th January 2013, 09:39 PM   |  #31  
rani9990's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fremont
Thanks Meter: 968
 
1,517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Why the duplication of steps? Task says it's completely unnecessary.... and I do too. Never have I had any problems with flashing a Rom only wiping data once.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
12th January 2013, 10:45 PM   |  #32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
what if the custom rom doesn't have md5 files? the galaxymod rom doesn't have it.

And when I flash it via CWR it loads but the menu's fail and constantly has the xxx process has stopped rendering the phone useless.
14th January 2013, 04:46 AM   |  #33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
i am trying to flash a new rom but I don't see this step in my phone
"6. Manually Wipe System"

can somebody help me
17th January 2013, 07:45 PM   |  #34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
how do i wipe the system before flashing rom?
can i just use the clockwork recovery to wipe or do i need to flash a wipe file?
pls help im trying to flash ARHD on samsung galaxy s3.
17th January 2013, 10:58 PM   |  #35  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Re: [GUIDE] Flashing ROMs correctly, every time
Quote:
Originally Posted by aricky56

can i just use the clockwork recovery to wipe or do i need to flash a wipe file?
pls help im trying to flash ARHD on samsung galaxy s3.

Just use recovery to wipe.
6th February 2013, 10:43 AM   |  #36  
droidsung's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
After the cache and dalvik wipe, I sometimes use the "Fix permissions" and sometimes don't.

However, I see no real difference in the performance and/or battery life when using fix permissions as opposed to not using it.

So, I don't know, should we always or shouldn't we fix permissions after flashing a new ROM and why?
6th February 2013, 10:53 AM   |  #37  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Re: [GUIDE] Flashing ROMs correctly, every time
Most ROMs that you flash have script in the updater to fix permissions for you after everything is installed and sometimes even at boot during the loading phase of the /etc/init.d (right when you are seeing the boot animation)

I wouldn't do it unless your ROM developer instructs you to, or if you are having problems with certain apps force closing on you, or other out of the ordinary issue.

A common example is your market not being able to download an app, or it force closing, things like that. Clearing data on whatever app you are having accessibility issues with, then wiping cache and dalvik cache, then fixing permissions, will usually solve little issues such as these.

Hope that was clear for you.
8th February 2013, 04:38 AM   |  #38  
Junior Member
Flag Rolling Meadows
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Would the aforementioned steps work with flashing CM10 to an SGH T999 tmo phone??
8th February 2013, 04:43 AM   |  #39  
mt3g's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 3,130
 
6,932 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Would the aforementioned steps work with flashing CM10 to an SGH T999 tmo phone??

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1813456
The Following User Says Thank You to mt3g For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 12:11 AM   |  #40  
Senior Member
Port Saint Lucie
Thanks Meter: 253
 
1,179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
Ok, after attempting to flash a rom several times and it works but sometimes I repeat the other methods and then lose my back up, my directory. I then saw your thread on flashing and I am going to try it out.

Why is it that some roms require you to wipe data/factory reset? when I do that I install my miui and it works, but when I have another rom installed and do the same wipe method I lose my directory?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes