Post Reply

<< GUIDE & Q/A AOSP LTE Issues US / Canada >>

OP Quasimodem

21st October 2012, 12:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,011
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Are you having issues with LTE on an AOSP ROM? Look here for information, and post any questions you may have about the subject.


First, we need to debunk the carrier's explanation of 4g. The carriers will explain to you that if it says 4g on the stock ROM you are using LTE. That is NOT true, 4g on the stock ROM is actually H, or H+, which is technically 3.5g, and not LTE. The stock ROM displays LTE as 4g LTE

So the first thing you need to do is make SURE you are in a location that has LTE coverage. Go to your carrier's website and verify with their coverage map

Coverage Maps:

AT&T
Rogers
Bell
Telus



AOSP based ROMs display your true network connectivity as follows:

G = GPRS
E = EDGE
3g = 3g
H = HSDPA / HSPA
H+ = HSDPA+ / HSPA+
4g = LTE



For Canadian users, you MUST verify LTE / GSM / WCDMA is selected.

The Dialer Code is *#*#DATA*#*# (or *#*#4636#*#*). You will enter the Data Programming menu, to set it.

Here is an app that will access the menu for you:

LTEOnOFF

Reported ROMs the settings stick on reboot:

CM10
SlimBean
AOKP

Now you have to verify you are using the correct LTE APN settings, and if not, add it.
You can access your APNs by "System Settings => More => Mobile networks => Access Point Names"



Here are the LTE settings for ALL US and Canadian carriers:

AT&T

Name: ATT PTA
APN: pta
MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
MMS Proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Auth: none
APN type: default,mms,supl,hipri

Rogers

APN - ltemobile.apn
Proxy - <not set>
Port - <not set>
Username- <Not set>
Passwors - <not set>
Server < not set>
MMSC - http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS - proxy 10.128.1.69
MMS - Port 80
MMS protocol - Wap 2.0 or Blank
MCC - 302
MNC - 720
Aythentication type - < not set>
APN type - either "*" or "internet + mms" Should work

Bell

APN: pda.bell.ca
Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
Port:80
Username: Not set
Password: Not set
Server: Not set
MMSC: http://mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc
MMS Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
MMS Port: 80
MCC:302
MNC: 610
Authentication Type: Not set
APN Type: Not set

Telus

NAME: TELUS SP
APN: sp.telus.com
Proxy: not set
Port: not set
Username: not set
Password: not set
Server: not set
MMSC: http://aliasredirect.net/proxy/mmsc
MMS Proxy: 74.49.0.18
MMS Port: 80
MMS Protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 302
MNC: 220
Authentication type: not set
APN Type: default,mms,hipri
Bearer: unspecified

Alaska Communications (ACS)
2 APNs

Data APN:

Name: ACS Data
APN: web.acs
MCC 311 (Default)
MNC 370 (Default)
APN type: “default,supl” or “*”

MMS APN:

Name: ACS MMS
APN: mms.acs
MMSC: http://mmsc.gci.csky.us:6672
MMS proxy: 209.4.229.92
MMS port: 9201
MCC 311 (Default)
MNC 370 (Default)
APN type: mms

Or the easiest way to do it would be just to edit the two current (GCI) APNs and change in the APN where ‘gci’ is listed to ‘acs’.

-Frozen

Fido

apn: ltemobile.apn
mmsc: http://mms.fido.ca
mms proxy: 204.151.11.13
mms port: 80
mcc: 370
apn type: internet +mms
Last edited by Quasimodem; 12th February 2013 at 12:13 AM.
The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to Quasimodem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 12:41 AM   |  #2  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,011
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
reserved for god
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Quasimodem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 12:53 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
My lte wasn't working when I flashed to cm10 yesterday. I did the steps you stated, deleted all other apn other than the rogerslte one and restarted my phone. It has been working since then.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
21st October 2012, 12:54 AM   |  #4  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,011
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deoxlar

My lte wasn't working when I flashed to cm10 yesterday. I did the steps you stated, deleted all other apn other than the rogerslte one and restarted my phone. It has been working since then.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app

Carrier? could you post your settings for help with the guide? If they look exactly the same, just say theyre the same...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Quasimodem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 04:16 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I'm with Rogers, everything is the same except for the mms protocol. I left mine blank instead of Wap 2.0


I believe cm10 sometimes resets some settings back to default if you don't reboot after changing a setting. But I'm not 100percent sure.
Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
Last edited by Deoxlar; 21st October 2012 at 04:18 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Deoxlar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 04:18 AM   |  #6  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,011
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deoxlar

I'm with Rogers, everything is the same except for the mms protocol. I left mine blank instead of Wap 2.0

Sent from my SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app

fixed, thx
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Quasimodem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 05:08 PM   |  #8  
thracky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 127
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
I'd like to mention that the LTE / GSM / WCDMA selection does not revert after every reboot on any Canadian S3 that I know of with CM10, and has never done so to my knowledge. If this is happening in other AOSP ROMs, it is a ROM specific problem.

The setting does revert to the default after a data wipe though.
Last edited by thracky; 21st October 2012 at 05:11 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to thracky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 10:45 PM   |  #9  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Mississippi
Thanks Meter: 3,011
 
9,432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Could users of other AOSP ROMs comment on does it stick on reboot?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Quasimodem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2012, 11:18 PM   |  #10  
finneginsfast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BC
Thanks Meter: 135
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quasimodem

Could users of other AOSP ROMs comment on does it stick on reboot?

I've been using Slimbean 2.6 and 2.7 for several weeks now and can confirm LTE is sticking. However I certainly don't think I'm getting the as high a LTE connectivity rate as with the stock rom.

The Following User Says Thank You to finneginsfast For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes